Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 17 of 37«1215161718193637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    WillocrispDate: Sunday, 26.07.2015, 21:30 | Message # 241
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 29
    Status: Offline
    Whenever I get near terras, the frame rate drops drastically. It's only terras that do it. I have tried turning off water, atmosphere, etc, and nothing changes.

    Added (26.07.2015, 21:30)
    ---------------------------------------------
    nevermind now it's doing it to a variety of planets

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 27.07.2015, 09:01 | Message # 242
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote Willocrisp ()
    nevermind now it's doing it to a variety of planets

    Turn off aurora.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DukeDate: Monday, 27.07.2015, 19:33 | Message # 243
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Hello, guys.

    I've read that the EnumSystemLocaleEx/KERNELL32.dll problem is related to an incompatibility with XP.
    I have XP.

    The fact is, this issue, which should be linked to the version 0.9.7.2, in my case is not solved by the installation of the 0.9.7.3. I have installed the .2 version first, then I've copied all the contents of the .3 archive in the original folder, overwriting the pre-existing files. But, when I click on the exe file, the error mentioned above appears on screen.

    What should I do?

    Try to delete atioglxx.dll from SE's system folder if you have it there.
     
    NeapolitanBoyDate: Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 09:29 | Message # 244
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 34
    Status: Offline
    Duke, thank you very much for your help!

    I've deleted the file you suggested to delete. Now the program starts, even though an error message appears ("impossible to read from the original file or disk"). Then, when the main menu is on screen and I click on Planetarium, SE crashes, and the bug report says it's because of the atioglxx.dll.

    Other suggestions?
     
    ZefnolyDate: Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 11:06 | Message # 245
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Pirate
    Messages: 38
    Status: Offline
    I have played this game/program for 4 days and loves it but there is one problem annoying me. One of the thing I love to do here is driving those spaceships. I makes it to orbit planets and etc. But I have been experiencing some problems where the orbit of my ship just going invisible on the map or main view. When I try to toggle it back with the O key it just changes the planets orbits visibility but the spaceship orbit continue to be gone. Why do you think this is happening? Tried to do a search but did not find anything:(




    A creature from a planet found far on the other side of Milkyway, found on a planet orbiting a gas giant.


    Edited by links - Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 11:07
     
    DukeDate: Tuesday, 28.07.2015, 16:18 | Message # 246
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote NeapolitanBoy ()
    Other suggestions?

    Post your se.log file from SE's system folder.
     
    NeapolitanBoyDate: Thursday, 30.07.2015, 17:21 | Message # 247
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 34
    Status: Offline
    Duke,

    after upgrading the driver of my video card, your solution has permitted me to reach the planetarium and start playing. The problem is that the game seems heavier for my pc now: it's very hard to rotate the camera or to move from a part to another because my fps are incredibly low!

    I don't know what to do... if I must change my computer or wait for the programmer to make SE run smoother.
     
    NielzDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 20:06 | Message # 248
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Belgium
    Messages: 29
    Status: Offline
    On Windows 10 (retail release)
    with my AMD Radeon video card (HD7870)
    with Catalyst 15.7.1
    my clean install of SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3 crashed after startup.

    I managed to resolve it deleting atioglxx.dll which came pre-loaded in SpaceEngine's system folder with the newest version of SpaceEngine.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 31.07.2015, 20:14 | Message # 249
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote Nielz ()
    I managed to resolve it deleting atioglxx.dll which came pre-loaded in SpaceEngine's system folder with the newest version of SpaceEngine.

    Yes, it must be deleted to work on Windows 10, I'll add something to the OP about it.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DukeDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 12:40 | Message # 250
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote NeapolitanBoy ()
    I don't know what to do... if I must change my computer or wait for the programmer to make SE run smoother.
    What is your video-card? And once again post your se.log file from SE system folder, it will be easier to help.
     
    yorsheeDate: Saturday, 01.08.2015, 17:25 | Message # 251
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I think SpaceEngine killed my computer. sad

    I was attempting to export some height maps when it crashed when I tried exporting one at 2048. And I mean the entire computer crashed - it restarted. I tried again, this time exporting at 1024 and it worked fine, so I tried again at 2048 and the same thing happened, except this time my computer won't boot up properly.

    Now, when I boot up my computer, it gets to the Windows logo screen and then when it gets to the actual login screen, it's completely black. I can hear the noise that plays when the login screen loads.

    At first I thought it wasn't loading it all, but after a few restarts, I tried aimlessly typing in my password anyways, and it worked. The only thing that shows up, however, is the desktop background. No desktop icons, no cursor, no taskbar. Nothing. However, I know for sure that it's loaded 'correctly' because I can hear Skype signing in. Pressing ctrl-alt-del makes the screen go black, but it's functional - if I press down four times and then press enter, it should bring up the Task Manager, and I think it does, because the screen goes back to the desktop background. I just can't actually see anything.

    I've tried booting it up in safe mode and everything works fine. In safe mode, I've tried updating my graphics drivers, running some troubleshooting, virus scanning, and doing a system restore. None of this helped.


    Edited by yorshee - Saturday, 01.08.2015, 17:26
     
    NeapolitanBoyDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 09:19 | Message # 252
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 34
    Status: Offline
    Duke, my video card is an AMD Radeon HD 5670 1Gb.

    I've attached my log.

    Attachments: 6433904.log(29Kb)
     
    DukeDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 12:35 | Message # 253
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote NeapolitanBoy ()
    Duke, my video card is an AMD Radeon HD 5670 1Gb.
    I've attached my log.
    Videocard is weak. Upgrade your PC if you can.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 02.08.2015, 15:03 | Message # 254
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote Duke ()
    Videocard is weak. Upgrade your PC if you can.

    It's not great, but it is good enough to run SE (if LOD is kept low).





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    minercreep511Date: Tuesday, 04.08.2015, 22:30 | Message # 255
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I was able to see things in the game before but now when i load up the game i cant see any thing in the planetarium except the hud. this occurred after I exited space ship mode. what can i do to fix this?
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 17 of 37«1215161718193637»
    Search: