Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 37«1213141516173637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    RadioActiveLobsterDate: Thursday, 16.07.2015, 02:41 | Message # 211
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    This seems to eat up virtual memory like there is no tomorrow.

    Within a about 10 minutes of launching it's used up all 16GB of the Windows Virtual Memory pool and it then crashes.
     
    Nullspace1Date: Thursday, 16.07.2015, 12:55 | Message # 212
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Argentina
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hello, I been having trouble starting the game, when I start it it says "No planet shaders found, press YES to run with no procedural planets". When I press planetarium, it says "Space engine has stopped working"
    Processor: Intel® Celeron® CPU G540 @ 2.50GHz

    Intel HD graphics family.

    2GB RAM.

    It says. "Space engine has stopped working"

    EDIT: Nevermind, found it in the OP

    EDIT2: Putting "true" in the "ignore problems" in main.cfg still makes the "No planet shaders found, press YES to run with no procedural planets" error come up.

    I guess my system is too weak?


    Edited by Nullspace1 - Thursday, 16.07.2015, 13:47
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 16.07.2015, 19:18 | Message # 213
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Make sure you downloaded and installed 0.9.7.2 before adding the 0.9.7.3 patch. But you do have a very weak system, and SE may not run on it even if installed properly. It is a modern graphical program which requires dedicated graphics hardware to run (or very recent integrated graphics hardware).




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Atheist101Date: Friday, 17.07.2015, 09:06 | Message # 214
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 47
    Status: Offline
    So heres my problem, cant figure it out. Happened right after i unziped and extracted to the v2.
    Attachments: 7419306.jpg(159Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 17.07.2015, 10:32 | Message # 215
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    If you mean the arrows, press F4, turn off vectors.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Atheist101Date: Friday, 17.07.2015, 21:51 | Message # 216
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 47
    Status: Offline
    I think I tried that but I'll try again

    Added (17.07.2015, 21:51)
    ---------------------------------------------
    All it did was bring up the menu where you can turn things on and off. I went through the entire list of what could be checked or unchecked and nothing worked beside making stars and planets disapear.

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 00:33 | Message # 217
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Atheist101 ()
    I went through the entire list of what could be checked or unchecked

    As I said, turn off vectors.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    ApolloniusDate: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 02:11 | Message # 218
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 13
    Status: Offline
    I use the universe map to navigate primarily, and I am constantly getting errors where SE thinks I have vectors turned on, but I clearly don't.



    If I click on the "vectors" box, the box remains unticked, and the vectors turn off. If I click it again, then it is checked, and the vectors turn back on again. This happens almost always when I navigate using the universe map. At first I thought it was because I was pressing "g" to go to the selected body actually from the map, but when I closed the map first, and pressed "g" after that, I still get the vector error.

    This isn't a major thing, but it's getting to be, the more it happens.

    [EDIT] I just realized that I posted this in the incorrect forum, even after trying to make sure that I didn't. sad However, I had checked the list of known bugs and other issues, and I hadn't seen my problem there.







    Edited by Apollonius - Saturday, 18.07.2015, 02:25
     
    Atheist101Date: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 02:42 | Message # 219
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 47
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    As I said, turn off vectors.


    Yep you were right. Now can you tell me how to fix the way the field of stars looks? Also theres just a few things that i cant place my finger on.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 05:42 | Message # 220
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    I see nothing wrong with it, unless you mean autoexposure, in which case press V.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    courtney788Date: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 16:40 | Message # 221
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    Pirate
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    I downloaded Space Engine then i can't launch into Space Engine i'm using Windows XP
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 19:31 | Message # 222
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4798
    Status: Offline
    courtney788, read the top post in this thread.
    And please read the forum rules.





     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 19:37 | Message # 223
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4798
    Status: Offline
    Quote Apollonius ()
    I am constantly getting errors where SE thinks I have vectors turned on, but I clearly don't.

    This bug has been fisex in 0.974





     
    courtney788Date: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 19:40 | Message # 224
    Observer
    Group: Banned
    Pirate
    Messages: 7
    Status: Offline
    Oh SpaceEngineer Thanks you It's now fixed.
     
    SiliconDate: Saturday, 18.07.2015, 23:43 | Message # 225
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 51
    Status: Offline
    When creating a custom star the mass of the star will be measured in earth masses instead of solar masses. When Exporting a star system the mass will be exported in solar masses instead of earth masses.
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 15 of 37«1213141516173637»
    Search: