Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 13 of 37«1211121314153637»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 16.04.2015, 22:59 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you updated your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    Nvidia: Water missing on terras, clouds are below the surface


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    ATI/AMD: Crash on Startup on Windows 10


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Problems with very high resolution displays


    9) Problems in Windows 10 + AMD/ATI




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    HimselfDate: Monday, 22.06.2015, 16:55 | Message # 181
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 45
    Status: Offline
    Quote
    It's listed as having no parent. Something must be wrong with your installation. Did you properly install the 0.9.7.3 patch on top of 0.9.7.2?

    I don't know what I might have done wrong. The first time I messed it up somehow since some of the files were missing, so I had to uninstall and reinstall 0.9.7.2.
     
    Bells_TheoremDate: Friday, 26.06.2015, 03:20 | Message # 182
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 188
    Status: Offline
    Quote the_aydan ()
    Quote Travis575757 ()
    I made a post some time ago about not being able to see my cursor and having my gui bugged, I was told to just re-download the game and try changing the gui skin. Re-downloading didn't help and I can't change the gui skin, it just doesn't let me click the option.

    I'm having the same issue, I've tried downloading .9.7.3 again and it ran fine the first time, but now I can't see the cursor and the menus are bugged. I also tried deleting the cache folder didn't make any difference.


    I'm having the same problem.

    I've actually had to build a brand new system from scratch due to a motherboard failure and I'm still having tthe missing cursor and GUI problem when I patch to 0.9.7.3

    anyone find out how to fix this?
     
    HimselfDate: Friday, 26.06.2015, 20:00 | Message # 183
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 45
    Status: Offline
    In regard to be earlier problem, could simply re-downloading the patch and putting it in to replace the old download fix it?
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 27.06.2015, 02:11 | Message # 184
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Bells_Theorem, please attach your log file.

    Himself, you should reinstall 0.9.7.2, then reinstall 0.9.7.3 on top of it. Install to a different folder than you used before, or delete the old installation first.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Bells_TheoremDate: Monday, 29.06.2015, 08:01 | Message # 185
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 188
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Bells_Theorem, please attach your log file.


    This is interesting. It seems to work fine if I run the application directly. I only seem to have the problem if I repoint my old 0.9.7.2 shortcut on my desktop to the 0.9.7.3 folder.

    Old shortcut file location repointed to 0.9.7.3 = No cursor and glitchy UI.
    Create new shortcut for 0.9.7.3 or just run the app directly = Okay.

    Log file is attached.

    Hope that helps.

    Attachments: 0188878.log(370Kb)
     
    szymuxikDate: Monday, 29.06.2015, 17:41 | Message # 186
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Poland
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hi!
    I want to know why when I try to play SE 0.9.7.3 there's error about something in KERNEL32.dll...
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.06.2015, 18:39 | Message # 187
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    szymuxik, are you using Windows XP?




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    WallengardDate: Tuesday, 30.06.2015, 22:42 | Message # 188
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Finland
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Hey there!

    I'm thoroughly enjoying this great piece of art so far, and just recently "flew" into a slight issue.

    Sometimes after a while of exploring the universe, the Nebulae seems to be disappearing. I can see their faint glow from a distance, mark them and go to them, but once I get near them they are nowhere to be seen. Usually restarting Space Engine does the trick, but sometimes it doesn't and sometimes the issue presents itself at a later stage anyway.

    Cheers!

    Attachments: 1096776.log(80Kb)
     
    cltheman1Date: Wednesday, 01.07.2015, 19:32 | Message # 189
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    I have the log file and screenshot! Anything to fix this? Wait,I might have to re install.
    Attachments: 1876085.png(39Kb) · 5866021.log(64Kb)


    Edited by cltheman1 - Wednesday, 01.07.2015, 19:37
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.07.2015, 03:12 | Message # 190
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    cltheman1, your laptop does not meet the minimum specs needed to run SE. Also the user.cfg file is missing, though that won't help you very much since your computer is so low-spec. You're also running an outdated version of SE (again, it doesn't matter since the computer isn't good enough to run it).




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 03.07.2015, 13:44 | Message # 191
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4795
    Status: Offline
    Quote Bells_Theorem ()
    I only seem to have the problem if I repoint my old 0.9.7.2 shortcut on my desktop to the 0.9.7.3 folder.

    Did you repoint also the working folder?





     
    Bells_TheoremDate: Saturday, 04.07.2015, 23:53 | Message # 192
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 188
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Did you repoint also the working folder?


    That did work. Didn't realize there was a working folder too. Thx.
     
    Scott0934Date: Monday, 06.07.2015, 23:01 | Message # 193
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Italy
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Hi people!
    With 0.972 everything was fine, but now with 0.973 I can't start the game: it crashes at "Loading PAK files - inizializing the filesystem", see attached files.

    I'm running Win7 x64 with an Ati HD4870 and latest drivers

    Thank you for any advice!

    Attachments: 6855995.jpg(71Kb) · 8422675.log(2Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.07.2015, 23:38 | Message # 194
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Scott0934, it looks for some reason like it's not detecting your ATI card. Try to make a profile for SpaceEngine in the Catalyst Control Panel (or whatever it's called, I've never really used ATI/AMD video cards before) and see if that has any effect.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Scott0934Date: Tuesday, 07.07.2015, 20:24 | Message # 195
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Italy
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Hi Harbinger, thank you for your answer. I tried as suggested but nothing has changed.
    I made another attempt by removing file atioglxx.dll (I see that this file isn't present in 0.972): doing this, the main menu loads flawlessy, but then the game becomes very slow and glitchy when in planetarium (but that's ok, after all I removed a system file...)
    Maybe there's something in this new file (atioglxx.dll) that conflicts with my old ATI card preventing its detection?
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.3
    Page 13 of 37«1211121314153637»
    Search: