Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Star Trek Systems (Also warp speed for SpaceEngine)
Star Trek Systems
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 20:22 | Message # 61
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 475
Status: Offline
That's pretty cool, thank you smile




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
admiralsirjohnDate: Thursday, 30.06.2016, 20:39 | Message # 62
Astronaut
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 64
Status: Offline
Is the download supposed to be an .exe file? That's what it shows up as...

EDIT: Got it. Had to remove the "wrapper" and go directly to where it's hosted.





John H. Harris
Lightwave user, Trekkie, and wannabe Hugo Award winner.
(Ah, who am I kidding...?)


Edited by admiralsirjohn - Thursday, 30.06.2016, 20:46
 
Wicker1MDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 06:04 | Message # 63
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
Are you going to update the Star Trek systems for RC3?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 01.07.2016, 06:24 | Message # 64
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Quote Wicker1M ()
Are you going to update the Star Trek systems for RC3?


http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-2849-62311-16-1460750369





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
472063864Date: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 14:50 | Message # 65
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
There's something wrong with your Star Trek System mod. The Bajor System, it's main sun Bajor-B'hava'el has some bugs. I tried it in RC3 and RC2, but the radius of the star is always 15.56km, and the mass is always 13.681 MJ, and it's abs mag is 28.08, and it's lum is 5e-10. I don't know why, but I can't fix this problem.

Added (06.07.2016, 14:50)
---------------------------------------------
BTW the download link you offered seems to be unavailable for Google Chrome to download, and if I use Internet Explorer, it would let me download something calls StarTrek.exe or Star Trek Systems.exe, not your pak file. What's wrong? Would you mind put it on you Google Drive and release it here? Thanks

---------------------------------------------
Thanks everyone, now it works perfectly.

Attachments: 8387680.jpg(105Kb)


Edited by 472063864 - Friday, 08.07.2016, 03:26
 
MosfetDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 16:58 | Message # 66
World Builder
Group: Users
Italy
Messages: 719
Status: Offline
Quote 472063864 ()
it would let me download something calls StarTrek.exe or Star Trek Systems.exe, not your pak file. What's wrong?

you just need to uncheck the... checking shield? where it says "Download with Secured Download manager"





"Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
Douglas N. Adams
My mods
Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 18:03 | Message # 67
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1737
Status: Offline
472063864,

Attachments: 1103797.jpg(124Kb)





Don't forget to look here.

 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 06.07.2016, 18:55 | Message # 68
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3599
Status: Offline
Did you try the one in the link above your post?




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Tyrin_SylveonDate: Saturday, 09.07.2016, 22:24 | Message # 69
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I cant get it to work (Using 9.7.1)
 
RoswellDate: Sunday, 10.07.2016, 06:06 | Message # 70
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Quote Tyrin_Sylveon ()
I cant get it to work (Using 9.7.1)

I you want to install Star Trek, you need to download RC2 or RC3, I recommand to download RC3 because it's best to see the realistic volcanoes.


Edited by Roswell - Sunday, 10.07.2016, 06:06
 
Tyrin_SylveonDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 19:24 | Message # 71
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
I cant get it to work (Using 9.7.1) and I'm doing what the instructions tell. Nothing. Can you help?
Attachments: 4311921.png(3Kb)
 
Tyrin_SylveonDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 19:25 | Message # 72
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
(Other pic)
Attachments: 9239327.png(5Kb)
 
RoswellDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 19:39 | Message # 73
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Download RC3 please, if you want your star trek work.

https://yadi.sk/d/veCGuAoKsctFe


Edited by Roswell - Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 19:40
 
Tyrin_SylveonDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 19:55 | Message # 74
Observer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Hey Roswell my graphics card cant even handle 9.7.2 so I'm out of luck.
 
RoswellDate: Tuesday, 19.07.2016, 20:32 | Message # 75
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I didn't knew it. blink sorry.

Are you download your new version for your driver?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Star Trek Systems (Also warp speed for SpaceEngine)
Page 5 of 7«1234567»
Search: