Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Star Trek Systems (Also warp speed for SpaceEngine)
Star Trek Systems
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 16:49 | Message # 46
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote dalekkhan00 ()
i converted the pak file to zip files and then took the files out of that

Or so! wink

But if your computer has enough video memory and runs fast enough, I'd still would recommend a more recent version.

If not, now, an older version is better than no 'Space Engine'. smile





Don't forget to look here.

 
dalekkhan00Date: Monday, 11.04.2016, 15:30 | Message # 47
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
please help what did i do wrong?
Attachments: 3415796.jpg(422Kb)
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 11.04.2016, 16:15 | Message # 48
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3597
Status: Offline
Quote dalekkhan00 ()
what did i do wrong?


Installed it wrong would be my guess.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 12.04.2016, 19:48 | Message # 49
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8712
Status: Online
dalekkhan00, the version of SE you're using is outdated. If you want to use this addon you must manually extract the files from the pak file. Otherwise, update to version 0.9.7.2 or later.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
quarior14Date: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 14:40 | Message # 50
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 643
Status: Offline
Have you planned make the version for RC2 ? (Example : Wormholes, atmosphere's composition)




Quarior
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 13.04.2016, 15:37 | Message # 51
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3597
Status: Offline
Adding wormholes to the Bajoran and Idran setup ruins the look of the wormholes. The only way I will add wormholes to them is if 2D wormholes were added to SE or if I could find a way that didn't distort the entire thing.

As for atmospheric composition, right now in my current addons setup for these systems it is just procedural but I may look into it.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RoswellDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 18:25 | Message # 52
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I wonder if you can add for RC2 pls ?
 
quarior14Date: Friday, 15.04.2016, 18:58 | Message # 53
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 643
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
I wonder if you can add for RC2 pls ?

Look my post and the answer it is quoted :
Quote quarior14 ()
Have you planned make the version for RC2 ? (Example : Wormholes, atmosphere's composition)

Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
Adding wormholes to the Bajoran and Idran setup ruins the look of the wormholes. The only way I will add wormholes to them is if 2D wormholes were added to SE or if I could find a way that didn't distort the entire thing.

As for atmospheric composition, right now in my current addons setup for these systems it is just procedural but I may look into it.

Ok, thanks for this information and good continuation.





Quarior
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 19:02 | Message # 54
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3597
Status: Offline
I have a version in the works for RC2, it isn't finished and it won't be finished until after the full release.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 19:40 | Message # 55
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
or if I could find a way that didn't distort the entire thing.

Have you found a solution?





Don't forget to look here.

 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 19:59 | Message # 56
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3597
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()

Have you found a solution?


No.




For those interested in a version of this mod for RC2, here is a link.

DOWNLOAD

I would appreciate it if someone could spend the time to help refine the atmospheric compositions as many of them are not very good, probably lethal for humans, and many moons are completely missing data. There may also be a bug with greenhouse effects not being read properly, I have no idea how to fix that.

I also adjusted Qo'noS and Risa to use Earth atmosphere with hue and saturation adjustments, perhaps this is the best option for other worlds as well.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
JackDoleDate: Friday, 15.04.2016, 22:37 | Message # 57
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
I have made an atmospheric composition for all planets with life and atmosphere, but without atmospherical composition.

I'm not a Trekkie, have no idea what the people in the Star Trek universe breathe, so I have random values, based on the Earth atmosphere, created for it.

I use for that this Python script, started in a command console, it creates a list of compositions, which I then insert with cut and paste in the planetary script.

Code
# Atmospere composition
# AtmoComp.py
# -*- coding: utf-8 -*-

import random

loop = 10
for count in range(loop):
    w = int(random.randint(1,5))

    N2 = random.uniform(60,80)
    O2 = random.uniform(20,100-N2)
    H2O = random.uniform(0.0,(100-(N2+O2))/2)
    NG = random.uniform(0.0,(100-(N2+O2+H2O))/2)  # Noble gas
    CO2 = 100-(N2+O2+H2O+NG)    #random.uniform(0.0,100-(N2+O2+H2O+NG))

    print ('        Composition')
    print ('        {')
    print ('            N2  ' + str(N2))
    print ('            O2  ' + str(O2))

    if ( w == 1):
  print ('            He  ' + str(NG))
    if ( w == 2):
  print ('            Ne  ' + str(NG))
    if ( w == 3):
  print ('            Ar  ' + str(NG))
    if ( w == 4):
  print ('            Kr  ' + str(NG))
    if ( w == 5):
  print ('            Xe  ' + str(NG))

    print ('            H2O ' + str(H2O))
    print ('            CO2 ' + str(CO2))
    print ('        }')
    print ('')

exit()


This script can certainly be expanded, with a few more gases.



Had the files to split into two .zip files.

Attachments: planets-part1.zip(449Kb) · planets-part2.zip(514Kb)





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Friday, 15.04.2016, 22:43
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 16.04.2016, 00:13 | Message # 58
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3597
Status: Offline
Quote JackDole ()
I'm not a Trekkie, have no idea what the people in the Star Trek universe breathe, so I have random values, based on the Earth atmosphere, created for it.


If it is based on Earth then it is probably close to correct

http://memory-alpha.wikia.com/wiki/Planetary_classification

Star Trek uses weird classification for planets, but Class M should be Earth like. Places like Qo'noS/Cardassia Prime should have elevated CO2 levels, Risa should also have high levels but balanced out with O2 as it is a terraformed world.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
PlutonianEmpireDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 18:19 | Message # 59
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 474
Status: Offline
Since the 0.974 RC's have changed they way the Hyperdrive works, do the instructions for attaining Trek Warp speeds change as well?




Specs: Dell Inspiron 5547 (Laptop); 8 gigabytes of RAM; Processor: Intel® Core™ i5-4210U CPU @ 1.70GHz (4 CPUs), ~2.4GHz; Operating System: Windows 7 Home Premium 64-bit; Graphics: Intel® HD Graphics 4400 (That's all there is :( )
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 14.05.2016, 20:12 | Message # 60
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3597
Status: Offline
Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
do the instructions for attaining Trek Warp speeds change as well?


Yes. It is actually much easier now to match Trek warp speeds in the warp menu since it tells you what your effective velocity is.

Just match your effective velocity to what is on this chart

http://www.lcarscom.net/warp09_9.htm





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Star Trek Systems (Also warp speed for SpaceEngine)
Page 4 of 7«1234567»
Search: