Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Star Trek Systems (Also warp speed for SpaceEngine)
Star Trek Systems
RoswellDate: Monday, 29.02.2016, 20:34 | Message # 31
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I doesn't work D:
 
RoswellDate: Tuesday, 01.03.2016, 21:15 | Message # 32
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Oh my god funny Qo'noS planet, I see only the dark planet instead of showing the beautiful planet O_o. look. I wonder if it's bug or what ?


Attachments: 4096062.jpg(232Kb)
 
RoswellDate: Tuesday, 01.03.2016, 22:48 | Message # 33
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I have some planet into the dark ):

Bajor
Qo'noS

and the other I don't remember what his name yet.
 
ZackGDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 01:31 | Message # 34
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
I have some planet into the dark ):

Bajor
Qo'noS

and the other I don't remember what his name yet.

Can you give us the specs of your PC? and the log?





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
RoswellDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 01:56 | Message # 35
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I have AMD Radeon HD 7560D processor AMD A8-5500 APU with Radeon ™ HD Graphics 3.20 Ghz, 6 Go of RAM.
Attachments: 9832905.log(50Kb)
 
RoswellDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 02:06 | Message # 36
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
I deactivate the reshade for testing and Bajor are too far from the star excepted Qo'noS are completely dark, The distance for Bajor, are very strange. instead of exactly in the little pic, the information reveal the HIGH distance from de star O_o Other bug Appeared on Bajor, when I tried to click on the Bajor planets I can't click on it, but I clicked on other star behind the Bajor planet.





Attachments: 1394318.jpg(278Kb) · 8353021.jpg(239Kb) · 7347624.jpg(234Kb) · 6407832.jpg(294Kb)


Edited by Roswell - Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 02:16
 
ZackGDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 04:27 | Message # 37
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
I have AMD Radeon HD 7560D processor AMD A8-5500 APU with Radeon ™ HD Graphics 3.20 Ghz, 6 Go of RAM.

Ok. from what I understand, this game is not really suited for Radeon GPU's but it is still playable. this is because it utilizes the OpenGL system. now I checked the log and I found something

Code
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 1.1" have unknown parent object "1"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.1" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.1" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.2" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.1" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.2" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.3" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.4" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.5" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.6" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.7" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.8" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.9" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.10" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 1.D1" have unknown parent object "1"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 1.D2" have unknown parent object "1"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 2.D1" have unknown parent object "2"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 2.D2" have unknown parent object "2"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 2.D3" have unknown parent object "2"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 2.D4" have unknown parent object "2"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 4.D1" have unknown parent object "4"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 4.D2" have unknown parent object "4"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D1" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D2" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D3" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D4" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D5" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D6" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D7" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D8" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D9" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D10" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D11" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D12" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D13" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D14" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D15" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D16" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D17" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D18" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D19" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D20" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D21" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D22" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D23" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D24" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D25" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D26" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D27" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D28" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D29" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D30" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D31" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D32" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 6.D33" have unknown parent object "6"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D1" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D2" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D3" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D4" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D5" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D6" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D7" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D8" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D9" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D10" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D11" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D12" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D13" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D14" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D15" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D16" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D17" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Beta Veldonna 7.D18" have unknown parent object "7"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Ferengi 9.D1" have unknown parent object "9"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Idran 2.D1" have unknown parent object "2"
[MT] ERROR: InitPlanets(): Body "Idran 2.D2" have unknown parent object "2"
DONE
It seems that you didnt install it right, what this is saying is that it cant find the parent object of those planets like stars. go to the "stars" cfg in the catalogs and make sure you add those in. and please read the instructions again. hopefully this should help.





MOBO:ASUS Sabertooth Mark I
CPU:Intel I7 4790 3.6Ghz
GPU:NVIDIA GTX960 4GB
Memory:32GB 1600Mhz (Corsair 4x8GB)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 13:26 | Message # 38
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Roswell,

Quote DoctorOfSpace ()
There is a strange issue with catalogs when using a lot of addons, especially Star Wars and Star Trek.

The reason is a faulty file in the Star Wars addon.
You can a corrected file download:
Here or here.





Don't forget to look here.

 
RoswellDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 17:46 | Message # 39
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Quote ZackG ()
It seems that you didnt install it right, what this is saying is that it cant find the parent object of those planets like stars. go to the "stars" cfg in the catalogs and make sure you add those in. and please read the instructions again. hopefully this should help.


Well where I will install correctly, I'm sorry I'm not pretty good how to install correctelly this addon. If you want me to go to star in catalog. I already added.

Quote JackDole ()
The reason is a faulty file in the Star Wars addon.
You can a corrected file download:
Here or here.

What is the malastare.sc ? it's for fix all bug or what ? Nice I tested with Qo'noS and it's worked. and Bajor are still too far from the star.


Attachments: 8703284.jpg(228Kb)


Edited by Roswell - Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 18:06
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 19:05 | Message # 40
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
What is the malastare.sc

This is a catalog file that belongs to the Star Wars addon. The original file is corrupt. It is located in the archive file CatalogsSW.pak. Therefore this corrected file that belongs into the folder catalogs\planets. If the folder planets does not exist, create it.





Don't forget to look here.



Edited by JackDole - Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 19:13
 
RoswellDate: Wednesday, 02.03.2016, 21:34 | Message # 41
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
Oh my I don't have CatalogsSW.pak O_o
 
JackDoleDate: Thursday, 03.03.2016, 09:22 | Message # 42
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
Quote Roswell ()
Oh my I don't have CatalogsSW.pak

Are you sure you have not the Star Wars addon installed?
This surpised me. The error messages in your log file are exactly the ones you get with faulty 'Malastare.sc' file.
Of course, another file that happens to contain the same error may have exactly the same effects.
This error - a missing parenthesis - can certainly happen often. Perhaps in any other addon. But I can not help because I do not know what addons you have.





Don't forget to look here.

 
dalekkhan00Date: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 13:34 | Message # 43
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
when i go into space engine, doing every thing as instructed and search vulcan. nothing shows so i go to the console and see this (see jpeg attachment)
Attachments: 7381736.jpg(278Kb)
 
JackDoleDate: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 14:05 | Message # 44
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Germany
Messages: 1734
Status: Offline
dalekkhan00,
you should install a newer version of SpaceEngine. At least version 0.973

SpaceEngine 0.971 can not use '.pak' files.





Don't forget to look here.

 
dalekkhan00Date: Wednesday, 06.04.2016, 16:24 | Message # 45
Observer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
i got it working... i converted the pak file to zip files and then took the files out of that (trekstars.sc) for example to the files that works on .971
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Star Trek Systems (Also warp speed for SpaceEngine)
Page 3 of 7«1234567»
Search: