Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Star Trek Systems (Also warp speed for SpaceEngine)
Star Trek Systems
n0b0dyDate: Saturday, 18.04.2015, 07:30 | Message # 16
Explorer
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 297
Status: Offline
Is this addon compatible with latest SE patch (0.9.7.3)?

I am getting a long list of errors in the SE console.. sad
but I am not at home to read the list - it goes something like this:
''object xa/b/c..etc orbiting parent x - parent not found/existing''

Excellent addon BTW smile

PS: FYI, your Interstellar system addon doesn't seem to generate errors in the console in the latest 0973 patch but I haven't had the time to actually visit it
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 18.04.2015, 12:48 | Message # 17
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
That was an error I had internally with 0.9.7.3 closed beta. I fixed the catalogs on my end but I have not got around to uploading them yet. The error is simply an improperly named parentbody on a few of the asteroids.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
oliverDate: Friday, 01.05.2015, 04:37 | Message # 18
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
This is actually so very neat

This mod is definitely a reason for future space-based games to be modeled on this engine, can't wait biggrin

EDIT - First post, do not know how to change my username, settings or ANYTHING
Also, my gender is NOT female, unlike it says, and I do not know why it says that


Edited by oliver - Friday, 01.05.2015, 04:41
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 01.05.2015, 10:38 | Message # 19
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
Fixed the Betazed, Ferenginar, and Idran system errors. The updated Catalog files are attached to the main post.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
BlueDracheDate: Saturday, 02.05.2015, 02:04 | Message # 20
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 87
Status: Offline
Pretty darn nifty, actually. Not really interested in adding, but I do appreciate y'all's dedication to the Star Trek universe.
 
snowballpudiDate: Friday, 15.05.2015, 03:21 | Message # 21
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
RockoRocks, Can your star wars systems, and the star trek systems be in SE at the same time?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 15.05.2015, 04:06 | Message # 22
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
They shouldn't conflict at all.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
snowballpudiDate: Wednesday, 20.05.2015, 12:23 | Message # 23
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 21
Status: Offline
DoctorOfSpace, When i add the star wars and star trek universe, I do as instructed, but i can only get one at a time. If i put the star trek planets in the Universe config before star wars then star war doesn't appear in the find an object menu. If i place star wars first, then the star trek planets don't show up. I type in Vulcan and it's not in the menue. I don't know why both fictional planetary system don't want to reside together?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 20.05.2015, 14:28 | Message # 24
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
That is strange considering they don't share information or assets. I've noticed quite a few strange catalog issues while working on systems but I think in this case the only one who can explain what is happening is SpaceEngineer.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
daniel_fackelmannDate: Saturday, 28.11.2015, 02:03 | Message # 25
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I cannot find the planets. I added the lines to the universe.cfg and extracted the files in the game dir but the won't show up in search.
i use win 7 64 bit ultimate and se v. 0.974
PLEASE HELP biggrin
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 28.11.2015, 05:18 | Message # 26
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
Good question, I don't have an answer however. I run the latest patches and the systems show up just fine and I've tested on a few different PCs.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
a903422152Date: Friday, 01.01.2016, 04:07 | Message # 27
Observer
Group: Newbies
Pirate
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
On the patch 8,the Vulcan and the Bajor is in the dark.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 01.01.2016, 04:29 | Message # 28
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
Already found those errors and fixed them, will be updating this soon.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RoswellDate: Sunday, 28.02.2016, 22:10 | Message # 29
Pioneer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 487
Status: Offline
It,s won't work and I don't have 'universe.cfg" nor C+++ -_-'
 
Lucas0231Date: Monday, 29.02.2016, 18:08 | Message # 30
Explorer
Group: Users
France
Messages: 150
Status: Offline
Universe.cfg is in config folder, and notepad is included in Windows.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Star Trek Systems (Also warp speed for SpaceEngine)
Page 2 of 7«123467»
Search: