Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 12«12345671112»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress - 0.9.7.3
Work progress - 0.9.7.3
JadestarDate: Wednesday, 11.02.2015, 13:07 | Message # 61
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
Quote Alabeo ()
Vladimir, SpaceEngine seems to have weird "fetish" for me to spawn Tidally locked Terras whenever I search for Temperate Terras... Can you fix that? It's getting old to see just tidaly locked Terras all the time now x_x I've followed your planet creation guide to search for earth-like planets but Space Engine generates massive amounts of Tidally locked Terras.


The fact that you come across them most frequently is not an error in the software at all since Space Engine is designed to be scientifically accurate.

Your encounters are due to the scientific fact that tidally locked temperate terras are more likely than non-tidally locked ones. The reason is because the most common stars are M-dwarfs and these stars have a 48% chance of having a terrestrial sized planet in the habitable zone.

So roughly half of these stars should have such planets compared to around 22% for higher mass stars like our Sun.. And because M-dwarfs make up the vast majority of stars in our and other galaxies (around 80%) you're more likely to come across such planets if you explore in a random fashion.

If you want to find temperate terras which are not tidally locked, pick planetary systems around higher mass stars than M-dwarf or late K-dwarfs to explore. cool


Edited by Jadestar - Wednesday, 11.02.2015, 13:20
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 11.02.2015, 14:28 | Message # 62
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Jadestar, you forgot to say waht planets in a habitable zone around M dwarfs are usually tidal locked due to enormous tides from the parent sun (because planets are very close to the dwarfs).




 
JadestarDate: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 06:40 | Message # 63
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 70
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Jadestar, you forgot to say waht planets in a habitable zone around M dwarfs are usually tidal locked due to enormous tides from the parent sun (because planets are very close to the dwarfs).


Oops! I am so sorry! I totally forgot to add that. I forgot to explain that lower mass stars were cooler so a planet has to orbit much closer to the star to be a temperate terra.

Here is a good chart which has the mass of the star on the right (fractions of solar masses, 1.0 = identical mass to our Sun) and the semi-major axis on the bottom which shows where planets should enter synchronous rotation to become tidally locked for stars of different masses and the circumstellar habitable zone is overlayed on it:

From: http://www.centauri-dreams.org/?p=32547


Edited by Jadestar - Thursday, 12.02.2015, 06:44
 
JCandeiasDate: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 14:25 | Message # 64
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Portugal
Messages: 382
Status: Offline
Interestingly enough, that very article seems to suggest that the number of tidally locked planets in Space Engine may be too high.




They let me use this!
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 18:03 | Message # 65
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
Also, red dwarfs flare like a greasy stovetop. Most worlds would most likely have been cooked clean during that phase. Tidal locked earths should definately be less likely to have life.




Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 18:33 | Message # 66
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Young red dwarfs have a lot of flares, yes. But with age their activity decreases. Life could originate and survive in the depth of the ocean, and when sun becomes more quiet, conquer the land.




 
masterchief117kdDate: Friday, 13.02.2015, 21:01 | Message # 67
Astronaut
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 55
Status: Offline
hi space engineer umm i'm just gonna ask if you can get all of the planets from halo the game just wondering
 
IdgeliosDate: Friday, 13.02.2015, 22:28 | Message # 68
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
hi space engineer umm i'm just gonna ask if you can get all of the planets from halo the game just wondering


Worlds like Reach should be pretty easy to mod in since Reach is basically a more arid terra if I recall.

However megastructure worlds like the ring worlds, the ark or shield worlds (the last one /might/ be doable using a palette, but not sure which world type is best to make a artifical looking planet), however I doubt support for megastructures will be added in this version since this version's been more oriented for minor changes, bug fixes and minor GUI additions.

I personally hope for the implementation of the ingame wiki editor this version for instance. But it has yet to be seen if that is a possibility for this version and that I think would be a minor addition in comparison to the addition of dynamic seasonal change or meteor showers. So far, the most important addition this version has added so far has been the implementation of sand dunes and strata, of which really do enhance the designs of worlds.

I hope the palettes aren't affected by the addition of strata since so many cool palettes would be made obsolete.

Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Young red dwarfs have a lot of flares, yes. But with age their activity decreases. Life could originate and survive in the depth of the ocean, and when sun becomes more quiet, conquer the land.


What of living underground?

Subterranian life!


Edited by Idgelios - Friday, 13.02.2015, 22:35
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Friday, 13.02.2015, 22:37 | Message # 69
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 540
Status: Offline
Quote masterchief117kd ()
hi space engineer umm i'm just gonna ask if you can get all of the planets from halo the game just wondering


I think no, because
Quote SpaceEngineer
as long as SE is a scientifically accurate Universe simulator, then one day it will implement ALL space objects and phenomenon that are known to modern astronomy

and halo don't seems to be part of a scientifically accurate Universe.

But you can make them as an addon!! biggrin
You create the stars of the different systems with this tutorial: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-2820-1
And you create the planets with this tutorial: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-2789-1
If you want to create maps based on halo to make your planets more awesome you can creat the surface texture following this tutorial: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/17-376-1

Good luck!! In this forum there are addons for Interestellar, Star Wars, Avatar and Star Trek planets. I think no one has done the halo universe. Many in this forum would appreciate that wink


Edited by FastFourierTransform - Saturday, 14.02.2015, 08:22
 
IdgeliosDate: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 01:02 | Message # 70
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 77
Status: Offline
es treck como espania escriben trek?

(Me no saber como hacer accentos con windows)


Edited by Idgelios - Saturday, 14.02.2015, 01:05
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 01:45 | Message # 71
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
Quote Idgelios ()
(Me no saber como hacer accentos con windows)

You need to use an appropriate keyboard layout (I use US-International).

Quote Idgelios ()
es treck como espania escriben trek?

No.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FastFourierTransformDate: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 08:22 | Message # 72
Pioneer
Group: Local Moderators
Spain
Messages: 540
Status: Offline
Quote Idgelios ()
es treck como espania escriben trek?

In fact no biggrin
 
RadicolyDate: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 21:02 | Message # 73
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
http://www.reddit.com/r....ikely_a I have this same bug. I'm on windows 8. I was hoping someone could take a look at it.
 
form_d_kDate: Tuesday, 17.02.2015, 22:31 | Message # 74
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 68
Status: Offline
SpaceEngineer, I get the impression that progress is proceeding rapidly on the next version. What's contributing to this? Did you do refactoring, or lay a lot of ground work to help speed development?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 22.02.2015, 21:22 | Message # 75
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Latest updates:

  • Window resolution could be set in the Display settings menu to the maximum resolution supported by hardware (ie it makes possible to take screenshots larger than screen)
  • Restored old video capture mode as a set of screenshots
  • Video capture files (avi or screenshots) are saving in the screenshots/capture/ folder
  • Menu for video capture settings: switch between set of screenshots mode and avi mode, choosing screenshots format and codec settings
  • The F9 key brings up the Video capture menu, Ctrl-F9 starts and stops the video recording with the choosen setting

    The engine automatically searches the lower free number for the file name by scanning the folder screenshots/capture/. I.e. if the folder have the files vid00000.avi and vid00001.avi, the next recorded video file will be vid00002.avi. Just like saving of the regular screenshots.





    Should I make a similar screenshots settings menu? It will have only image format selector and a checkbox for the GUI.
    Attachments: 5651628.jpg(155Kb) · 8275573.jpg(156Kb)





  •  
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress - 0.9.7.3
    Page 5 of 12«12345671112»
    Search: