Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 4«1234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.95)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 22.12.2011, 13:30 | Message # 31
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
You should add a tag "Ocean". It has one importand parameter "Height" - it is a height of water surface.

Code

   Ocean
   {
    Height          6.009521
    DayAmbient      2.0
    Lommel          0.0
    Exposure        2.0
    Color          (1.000, 1.000, 1.000, 1.000)
   }


*





 
kurtxDate: Tuesday, 27.12.2011, 20:34 | Message # 32
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
yay i also have a ATI Radeon 4200 biggrin

Edited by kurtx - Tuesday, 27.12.2011, 20:34
 
DamianDate: Monday, 02.01.2012, 23:15 | Message # 33
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Did space Engine work for you?
 
DoctorDukeDate: Friday, 23.03.2012, 22:46 | Message # 34
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 31
Status: Offline
Whenever I zoom in on a planet or a moon, the stars around it in the sky disappear. The same is on an airless body, where there's only the sun and some near planets seen from the surface. Is this normal?
Attachments: 5036612.jpg(41Kb) · 5357849.jpg(56Kb)


Edited by DoctorDuke - Friday, 23.03.2012, 22:48
 
SpicaDate: Friday, 23.03.2012, 23:03 | Message # 35
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 44
Status: Offline
This is the auto exposure function. You can dis- and enable it by pressing "v". With enabled auto exposure images looks more realistic.
An example from reality: Link

Spica





Spica

------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
AMD Phenom II X4 4x3.2 GHz
8 Gb RAM DDR3
GeForce GTX 650 TI 1024 Mb


Edited by Spica - Friday, 23.03.2012, 23:03
 
HardtsDate: Friday, 23.03.2012, 23:03 | Message # 36
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Check your settings to see if Auto exposure is ON




i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
DoctorDukeDate: Friday, 23.03.2012, 23:12 | Message # 37
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 31
Status: Offline
Thanks! It worked.
 
SnakeDate: Thursday, 05.04.2012, 00:09 | Message # 38
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
So I just got space engine working, but now I have a problem. When I start the simulator, Its just a black screen with textureless bodies (planets,stars,etc). Does this mean that it is not compatible? I would appreciate it if someone could please help me with this horrible problem! cry


Attachments: 2376024.log(10Kb) · 8254129.jpg(52Kb)
 
SnakeDate: Thursday, 05.04.2012, 00:14 | Message # 39
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Here is some of my info:

GeForce 8400 GS/PCI/SSE2
Open G.L version: 3.1.0.
Video memory: 512 mb
Windows XP
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.04.2012, 21:31 | Message # 40
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Snake, you probably have obsolete video drivers. Try download and install latest. Also, maybe this will be helpful: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-460-1#3795




 
SnakeDate: Thursday, 05.04.2012, 22:49 | Message # 41
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Alright, but is everything else good? The update didn't help, unless I did it wrong...
 
SnakeDate: Thursday, 05.04.2012, 23:29 | Message # 42
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Nevermind, I got it working. But I have to questions:

1. How can I increase my FPS?
2. When I go to a space body, the textures stick off the surface of the planet.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 06.04.2012, 01:54 | Message # 43
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (Snake)
1. How can I increase my FPS?

Buy new video card smile

Quote (Snake)
2. When I go to a space body, the textures stick off the surface of the planet.

What? I don't understand...





 
SnakeDate: Friday, 06.04.2012, 03:28 | Message # 44
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Forget That, its fixed.

You have made one of the most coolest computer programs I have ever used! Keep up the good work!
 
JouriDate: Monday, 09.04.2012, 20:42 | Message # 45
Observer
Group: Newbies
Netherlands
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I love space engine very much but when i enter a planet or get close to it the textures get blury and blocky.
if i land on the surface the landscape is just a white plain or sometimes a little better.
Can someone please help me out.

My specs:
Intel core i5 2.67 Ghz
4 Gb RAM
NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT

Thanks!

Attachments: 0636631.log(82Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.95)
Page 3 of 4«1234»
Search: