RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.95)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 01:51 | Message # 16
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I have updated troubleshooting forum, please read it.

*





 
Arron17Date: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 03:00 | Message # 17
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
It always seems to crash just after the water shaders are loaded.




Intel Core i3-330m, 4GB RAM, ATi Radeon 5650 1GB
 
lexrazorDate: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 03:01 | Message # 18
Astronaut
Group: Users
Bulgaria
Messages: 76
Status: Offline
you might also wanna disable fast texture loading cuz it have the same flat surface with me i disabled it and it did the job
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 21:42 | Message # 19
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Disabling 3D water does not help?

*





 
Arron17Date: Friday, 25.11.2011, 01:58 | Message # 20
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Yes disabling 3D water stops the crashing. So it seems to be something to do with the water thats making it crash.




Intel Core i3-330m, 4GB RAM, ATi Radeon 5650 1GB
 
DamianDate: Saturday, 10.12.2011, 19:12 | Message # 21
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hello all! Just another newbie here with a problem.

Alright, so after downloading SpaceEngine (from torrent on this site) I attempted to start the simulation. I would get the usual loading screen, then the full window. However, while all the data appeared at the sides of the screen, all I got was a low resolution picture. At the bottom of the screen, the text indicated the game was loading; however, after a few seconds, the text froze, and the screen blacked out for a few moments. A warning would pop up a few seconds later informing me my display had failed. Subsequent attempts at restarting the game also met with the same failure.

I have been unable to identify the solution to this problem. My computer specs seem to be able to run SpaceEngine, although on a side note I'm not the most knowledgeable of CPU users. Still, the solution has eluded me thus far. I was hoping someone here could assist me in my endeavor.

(Here's my se log, if required)

Kind regards,
Damian.

Attachments: se.log(13Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 10.12.2011, 20:50 | Message # 22
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Hi Damian, you have only 206 Mb of free video memory. This is very low, SpaceEngine needs at least 512 Mb. If your video card has 512 Mb, close all programs you have running before running SpaceEngine. If your video card has less than 512 Mb, then SpaceEngine can't run on it.

*





 
DamianDate: Saturday, 10.12.2011, 21:45 | Message # 23
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Odd. My ATI Radeon 4200 has 512mb.
 
Arron17Date: Saturday, 10.12.2011, 22:21 | Message # 24
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 18
Status: Offline
Your Graphics card is a onboard chip, it shares system memory, 512mb is the max it can use. But if other things are in RAM then it probably won't have all 512mb free to use.




Intel Core i3-330m, 4GB RAM, ATi Radeon 5650 1GB
 
DamianDate: Sunday, 11.12.2011, 00:29 | Message # 25
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Any way I can free up space? Or should I just get a new card.
 
SpectrumSamDate: Thursday, 15.12.2011, 14:46 | Message # 26
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Yesterday the game worked perfectly, but now it isn't working and whenever I run SpaceEngine.exe it asks me if I would like to run the program with procedural planets disabled; or to not work at all.

And if I run with procedural planets disabled, I get a blank screen.

If it worked; why won't it work now? Obviously it can't be my driver if it worked.
Intel® Graphics Family.
4GB
Intel® Core 2.3GHz

What could be the problem? Thank you in advance smile

Where should I go to update my driver? I've tried the most relative driver updates for Intel® Graphics Family; but when I downloaded it and ran the Setup.exe it said my laptop doesn't meet the minimum requirements.

ATTENTION: I also have the 0.95 patch, with 0.95.

Problem solved... FOR NOW.

SOLUTION: I removed the PATCHED 0.95 version of SpaceEngine.exe and put the original SpaceEngine.exe there instead - now I can explore Space again biggrin


Edited by SpectrumSam - Thursday, 15.12.2011, 14:52
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 15.12.2011, 18:46 | Message # 27
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Strange thing... Btw, Intel Graphics is not suported by SE, but most modern ones supports all things needed for SE.

*





 
JellybeanDate: Wednesday, 21.12.2011, 15:07 | Message # 28
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Whilst creating my own planetary system I managed to create some... erm... interesting planets...


Through the mysterious power of graphical errors, we bear witness to "Planet X"

I do not know if this is the result of an error within the planets code, an anomalie triggered off by my graphics card or prehaps a glitch within Space Engine itself.

Here is the code that generated the strange world that is "Planet X":

Code

Planet    "Planet X"
{
      ParentBody     "X Star"
      Class        "Terra"
      Mass            1.21
      RotationPeriod  21.07    // no data
      Obliquity       8.5  // no data
      EqAscendNode    3.2  // no data

      Albedo          0.26    // no data
      Color         ( 0.75 0.75 1.0 )

      Surface
      {      
                Style           0.001      
                Life            true        
                mainFreq        25          
                seaLevel        0.4           
                snowLevel       0.9           
                colorDistAmpl   0.6          
                colorDistFreq   70.0         
                montesAmpl      0.26    // Mountains amplitude (0...1)      
                montesFreq      360.0   // Mountains frequency      
                montesDensity   0.12    // Mountains density      
                montesOctaves   14      // Number of mountains octaves      
                latIceCaps      0.850        
                latTropic       0.285        
                climatePole     1.0           
                climateTropic   0.45         
                climateEquator  0.625        
                tropicWidth     0.07         
                colorSea       (0.04, 0.10, 0.20, 1.00)      
                colorShelf     (0.15, 0.48, 0.46, 1.00)      
                colorBeach     (0.82, 0.72, 0.54, 0.00)      
                colorDesert    (0.38, 0.24, 0.14, 0.00)      
                colorLowland   (0.34, 0.29, 0.18, 0.00)       
                colorUpland    (0.57, 0.54, 0.42, 0.00)      
                colorRock      (0.22, 0.20, 0.20, 0.00)      
                colorSnow      (1.00, 1.00, 1.00, 0.25)      
                colorLowPlants (0.18, 0.24, 0.09, 0.00)      
                colorUpPlants  (0.15, 0.17, 0.07, 0.00)      
         BumpHeight      12
         BumpOffset      0
      }

      Clouds {      
       Coverage   0.13
       mainFreq   0.92
                     mainOctaves 120
       Velocity   51
       Height     4.1
       BumpHeight 0.456
                    }

      Atmosphere
      {
       Height   140.0
       Model   "Earth"
                     Pressure    1.2
       Density     6.548
       Bright   10.0
       Opacity  1.0
      }

      Orbit
      {
       SemiMajorAxis   0.94  // 110
       Period          0.921
       Eccentricity    0.031  // no data
       Inclination    0  // no data
       AscendingNode    0  // no data
       ArgOfPericenter 168.5    // no data
       MeanAnomaly  229.3    // no data
      }
}


And here is the code to the planet's host star:

Code

Star    "X Star"
{
      RA      18 20 43
      Dec     07 47 34
      Dist    79.5821
      Luminosity 0.87
      Class   "K1 V"
      Mass    0.87
}


Thus I leave you to delve into the mysterious "Planet X" and solve this strange enigma.


Edited by Jellybean - Wednesday, 21.12.2011, 15:12
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 21.12.2011, 15:47 | Message # 29
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I change some parameters in scripts and add new tags (Ocean {}). I should rewrite "adding planets" manual... You can use Pandora or Battlestar Galactica's planets code as example of new script parameters.

*





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 22.12.2011, 00:58 | Message # 30
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I have gotten the same errors even when telling the program to generate the parameters procedurally (i.e. only specifying Type "Terra" with no surface parameters). Does not seem to be an issue for other types of planets, just Terras. I found it curious since there are no parameters to have error with.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.95)
Page 2 of 4«1234»
Search: