RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 41234»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.95)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 03:05 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
The cause of the errors can be found in the "se.log" log file in the root folder of the SE program. It can be opened using a text editor.

1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers
These are the most frequent errors found in SE. You will get a popup window with one of these following messages:

- "You have old OpenGL version (2.1.1). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

- "You have old GLSL version (1.2). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

- "Critical extensions missing: GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object"

- "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit"


Download and install latest drivers for your video card. If you still get this message, it could be that you have an incompatible video card (see next paragraph). But you still can try and run SpaceEngine by disabling checking of critical errors at startup. Open main.cfg and change value of this parameter to 'true':

IgnoreCriticalCheck true // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting

NOTE: I can give no guaranties that SpaceEngine will be stable and work correctly if you do make this change.

If you have an "Error loading surface generator shaders" error and press Yes, SpaceEngine can run, but it will not be able to render procedural planetary landscapes.

2) Weak system
Most of the forum posts I receive are from users that report an inability to start SpaceEngine, This is because those users have inbuilt Intel graphics card, or some old GeForce 5700 series, or not a proper "gaming" laptop. There is no way but to update your hardware system. There are no plans to make a second version of the engine for weaker systems with simplified graphics, CPU texture generation, etc. It would be like coding another engine from scratch. Once again, I would remind everyone that the minimum system requirements can be found on the Home page, but I will mention it here as well:

CPU 2.0 GHz
RAM 2 Gb
Video GeForce 6800, ATI 3850
vRAM 512 Mb

I stress that the special role played by videocard onboard memory (vRAM). 512 MB is the absolute minimum. The engine uses a large amount of data that must be in video memory (textures, meshes, vbo, etc). If your system meets the recommended requirements, the engine will work, because its development is made for this hardware:

CPU 3.0 GHz
RAM 4 Gb
Video GeForce 9800 GTX, ATI Mobility HD 5730
vRAM 1024 Mb

You can try to start the engine with some OpenGL extensions disabed, if your hardware does not support them: frame buffer objects (FBO), half floats, float textures and 3D textures. Information about this is written at the beginning of the log (se.log), after the list of extensions:

Framebuffer objects supported
Half floats suppoted
Floating-point pixel format: GL_RGBA16F_ARB
3D textures suppoted


If the log reads 'unsupported, then the extension is not supported and the engine will disable itself. If it seems to support float and 3D textures, but the atmosphere of planets has some monstrous bottleneck, such as the GeForce 6200 and GeForce 6600, then it is best to disable those extensions forcibly. This is done in the file config/main.cfg:

r_IgnoreFBO false // do not disable frame buffer objects
r_IgnoreHalfFloat false // do not disable half float
r_IgnoreFloatTextures true // disable float texture
r_Ignore3DTextures true // disable 3D textures


Reference:
- Atmospheres using float and 3D textures. Disabling any of them disables the atmosphere. HDR rendering mode uses a float textures, disabling them disables HDR.
- Stars, galaxies and all distant objects in the form of points use half floats. Disabling half floats do not disable stars, etc, but it leads to greater consumption of memory (using float vertex buffers).
- The Milky Way and other nearby galaxies and nebulae use FBO. HDR rendering mode also use FBO. Disabling it disables the 3D models of galaxies and nebulae, and disables HDR mode.

3) Black screen on minimize
When you minimize SpaceEngine then restore it again, you may get a black screen. This bug has been fixed in a new patch. 0.95.1 - download it and replace the SpaceEngine executable.

4) Blury textures on Solar system planets
It is not a bug. Our Solar system planets (Mercury, Venus, Earth, Moon, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and its satellites) have no procedural textures, only real ones with limited level-of-detail.

5) Artifacts on procedural planets
If you get missing landscape blocks on procedural planets, blurry textures or blinking textures, disable the "Fast landscape loading" feature in the graphics config menu (Ctrl+F4).
Also, make sure that you make a "clean" installation of SE. If you install a new version overwriting the old one, you may get many bugs and glitches. If you get some glitches after the patch is installed, remove the folder called cache from SpaceEngine's directory.

6) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface
If you have frequent crashes on planets, or get an "OUT OF MEMORY" message on screen, or "Unexpected deleting of child node" in the log file, try taking these steps first:

  • Disable "Fast landscape loading" in Graphics settings (Ctrl+F4)
  • Disable "3D water" in Graphics settings (Ctrl-F4)
  • Reduce "Landscape LOD" to -2 in Graphics settings (Ctrl+F4)
  • Reduce value of parameter VideoMemoryMaxPercent in main.cfg to 70...80

    If this does not help, read on:

    a) Close any other programs that can consume video memory (IE games, video players, graphics editors, etc.). SpaceEngine is not a small flash type game, video memory is the most important resource for it. It may help to disable the Windows Aero theme too, as it consumes a lot of video memory.

    b) Open se.log and look at the beginning of it to ensure that the amount of video memory is determined properly:

    Total video memory: 1024 Mb
    Available video memory: 981 Mb
    Dynamic video memory detection disabled.


    If 'Available video memory' is much smaller than the actual amount of your video memory, go to paragraph 'a'. If it reads:

    Dynamic video memory detection unsupported. Value 1024 Mb from config will be used.

    or:

    Can't determine total video memory size. Value 1024 Mb from config will be used.

    ...it means that your drivers do not support the required amount of video memory. If updating the driver does not help, specify the amount of video memory in the config file config/main.cfg:


    VideoMemorySize 768 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes
    VideoMemoryMaxPercent 85 // max VRAM consumption (percents)
    VideoMemoryStartupDetect true // use auto detection of VRAM size on startup, otherwise use r_vram_Size value
    VideoMemoryDynamicDetect true // use auto detection of available amount of VRAM in runtime


    If crashing still continues, then try to increase or decrease this parameter:

    VideoMemoryMaxPercent 85 // max VRAM consumption (percents)

    ...But do not increase it to 100, since Windows uses 20-30 MiB.

    c) If you have less than 512 MiB of video memory, open Graphics settings (Ctrl+F4), and disable "3D water" and reduce "Landscape LOD" to -2. Then disable procedural stars. With these setting, you can fly in the Sun's vicinity and among the HIPPARCOS catalogue stars and visit their planets. Disabling these settings can done in the Show objects menu, which is opened by pressing F4 key. You must disable the procedural stars (Stars -> Procedural) and the procedural planets (Planets -> Procedural). If you do not disable procedural planets, the procedural stars will continue to be used. Disabling of the procedural planets of the catalogued stars (Planets -> Procedural on catalog stars) is not required, as they do not affect this.

    [UPDATED 24th November 2011]
    *




  •  
    lost4468Date: Saturday, 19.11.2011, 01:41 | Message # 2
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 11
    Status: Offline
    Planets don't seem to look as detailed or as nice since 0.95 and I get the following error now when I approach a planet, also some planets are totally black.

    http://gyazo.com/0e7dc05e7a0e3a5fca902230c570e51f
     
    mustafa2812Date: Saturday, 19.11.2011, 02:06 | Message # 3
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 121
    Status: Offline
    I think that there are a ton of new features but some of the terrain just looks out of place with random colors in no sensible order. It is still in beta testing though...and not everyone's experience is the same apparently :P You must have some glitch though. I have gotten that error before but it usually isn't that often of an occurrence. What are you graphics card specs?




    PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
     
    Arron17Date: Saturday, 19.11.2011, 23:51 | Message # 4
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 18
    Status: Offline
    My SE keeps randomly crashing. Usually it is when I am on a planets surface. And it seems to happen whilst generating terrain.

    I have been getting these errors at the end of the se.log file.
    ERROR: MemoryManager.CheckMemory(): Can't find oldest star nodes (code 2)
    ERROR: MemoryManager.CheckMemory(): Can't find oldest landscape nodes (code 1)
    ERROR: TLandQuadtree::PassNode(): Unexpected deleting of child node!

    This happens is both windowed and full screen.

    Added (20.11.2011, 02:41)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Here are the log files of 3 crashes.

    Crash 1:

    Added (20.11.2011, 02:42)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Crash 2:

    Added (20.11.2011, 02:42)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Crash 3:

     
    MassiveEffectDate: Sunday, 20.11.2011, 04:34 | Message # 5
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 32
    Status: Offline
    Getting the exact same errors. SE runs great but when it starts loading meshes and textures it almost always crashes now within 30 sec. :O

    I tried different graphics settings also.





    I7 2600k @ 4.5Ghz / 16GB 2133Mhz Ram / GTX 970 4GB / Crucial M4 SSD X 2 / Win7 64bit / 3840 x 2160 Resolution
     
    lost4468Date: Sunday, 20.11.2011, 19:37 | Message # 6
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 11
    Status: Offline
    Quote (mustafa2812)
    I think that there are a ton of new features but some of the terrain just looks out of place with random colors in no sensible order. It is still in beta testing though...and not everyone's experience is the same apparently :P You must have some glitch though. I have gotten that error before but it usually isn't that often of an occurrence. What are you graphics card specs?

    DirectCU II HD 6950 2gb
     
    mustafa2812Date: Sunday, 20.11.2011, 19:41 | Message # 7
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 121
    Status: Offline
    how much dedicated graphics card memory do you have?




    PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
     
    cmagikDate: Monday, 21.11.2011, 05:40 | Message # 8
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 3
    Status: Offline
    I do not know why but my computer canno't load any surface.
    By surface I mean landscape like mountain / river / stuff
    It's always flat (or nearly flat) when I look at the new screenshot with detailed surface I see there is a problem.
    From space planet look fine (compared to what people post). But when I land it's horrible.

    my cpu is dual core 2.7ghz
    6g ram
    ATI Radeon HD 5700 Series

    Is it my computer ?
    Or I didn't chek a particular option?


    Edited by cmagik - Monday, 21.11.2011, 21:55
     
    Arron17Date: Monday, 21.11.2011, 13:08 | Message # 9
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 18
    Status: Offline
    Looking at the logs some more, it seems that everytime it has crashed. it has just tried to create water.




    Intel Core i3-330m, 4GB RAM, ATi Radeon 5650 1GB
     
    SpaceCoreDate: Tuesday, 22.11.2011, 03:29 | Message # 10
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Antarctica
    Messages: 22
    Status: Offline
    Lower your LOD. If it's too high for your computer to handle, it'll lock itself in an endless loop of loading, realizing there's not enough memory, and flushing it. Over and over. That's what it looks like to me anyway, it just never loads.
     
    SpaceCoreDate: Tuesday, 22.11.2011, 03:29 | Message # 11
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Antarctica
    Messages: 22
    Status: Offline
    Do you have 3D water enabled? There's your problem.
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 23:53 | Message # 12
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    "Unexpected deleting of child node!" is a log message of strange behaviour of the terrain subsystem. SE crashes every time after this. I discover it several days before the release date, so didn't have time to fix it. It seems to be the last big crashing problem in SE. It will be fixed in next version, or in one of next patches.

    Disabling of 3D water can help, but I don't know why smile

    *





     
    DevonXDate: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 00:13 | Message # 13
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Norway
    Messages: 113
    Status: Offline
    I have the same problem too.
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 00:39 | Message # 14
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    cmagik, Did you fly above procedural planet or some part of Solar system body? Give me a screenshot and log file, please.

    *





     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 01:09 | Message # 15
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    lost4468, I updated the troubleshooting forum, please read it:

    http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-272-1

    *





     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.95 (Ways to fix errors with SE 0.95)
    Page 1 of 41234»
    Search: