RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 16«1278910111516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.95
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 25.01.2012, 21:56 | Message # 121
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
bigred34, the download page has a lot of mirrors. Did you try all of them? Or can't you open download page itself?

*





 
RaXaRDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 15:22 | Message # 122
Observer
Group: Users
South Africa
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
EDIT#2: Sorry, only saw the bug thread after I posted this - Admin please move it thanks.
I didn't see a bug report thread so I though 'feedback' will work just as well. Anyway, I've attached a screenshot, se.log and my config files.
My System spec is Intel Q9450, 4GB RAM, ATI RadeonHD 4850, Catalyst Version 11.12, Windows 7 64bit.

It looks like the game crashes as soon as the cloud layer gets generated but it could also be something else.
EDIT: for got to mention that it crashes as soon as I land on the planet with Shift-G

Nonetheless, SE is still a freaking great experience. biggrin

Attachments: 7779217.png(643Kb) · se.log(15Kb) · main.cfg(6Kb) · user.cfg(7Kb)


Edited by RaXaR - Sunday, 29.01.2012, 15:29
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 18:06 | Message # 123
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
You drivers don't support dynamic memory usage detection. Are you sure that you use the latest drivers?




 
RaXaRDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 19:19 | Message # 124
Observer
Group: Users
South Africa
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
I just upgraded to Catalyst 12.1 (latest) but the crash still happens as soon as I go to the surface and look around.
 
RaXaRDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 19:35 | Message # 125
Observer
Group: Users
South Africa
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Here's a screen shot of the crash window with debug info... it looks like it stopped while generating a bump map

Attachments: 8385084.png(325Kb)
 
RaXaRDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 19:50 | Message # 126
Observer
Group: Users
South Africa
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Ok, now I've set all setings to off, stars to point and LOD to 2. Works okay execept for infinitely generating bump maps at some points. Then when I turn 3D water on it crashes shortly thereafter. Please let me know if you want me to try something else.
 
DevonXDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 20:51 | Message # 127
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote (RaXaR)
Ok, now I've set all setings to off, stars to point and LOD to 2. Works okay execept for infinitely generating bump maps at some points. Then when I turn 3D water on it crashes shortly thereafter. Please let me know if you want me to try something else.


LOD on 2 dont work atm. Try using 0 or 1
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 21:05 | Message # 128
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (RaXaR)
Ok, now I've set all setings to off, stars to point and LOD to 2. Works okay execept for infinitely generating bump maps at some points. Then when I turn 3D water on it crashes shortly thereafter. Please let me know if you want me to try something else.

Use LOD -2. Disable 3D water and probably clouds. Check memory setting in main config.
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-272-1





 
RaXaRDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 21:36 | Message # 129
Observer
Group: Users
South Africa
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
Ok, set LOD -2 and ShowClouds false, and 3D water is off too. I flew all around the planet at various speeds for a couple of minutes - no crash. As soon as i turn on clouds or 3D water then it crashes.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 22:53 | Message # 130
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
RaXaR, the problem is that you have 512 Mb of video memory. I hope for the next release I'll finish the new texturing system, so you can the enable "low detail" option and have less detail for mountains, with high detail for nearest areas.

*





 
RaXaRDate: Sunday, 29.01.2012, 23:17 | Message # 131
Observer
Group: Users
South Africa
Messages: 16
Status: Offline
I see, alright, thanks for looking into it smile
 
bigred34Date: Monday, 06.02.2012, 01:57 | Message # 132
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I can download the files, the patch and extract what needs to be extracted but when I go to open the application is keeps saying Space Engine exe stopped unexpectedly. Any help on this??
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 06.02.2012, 10:55 | Message # 133
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
bigred34, are you sure you choose correct topic for your question?
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-272-1
http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-271-1





 
HardtsDate: Friday, 10.02.2012, 20:45 | Message # 134
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Unfortunately SE still crashes on me when I try to record something.
Running a new system now (New Cpu, ram and Motherboard)
Perhaps I could tweak it a bit, ie. cut down here and there.
I've set PlanetDetailClouds to "0", and I actually like the looks of that better.
I'm running at LOD 0, and I would really prefer to not cut down on that.

I was trying to record a video on the surface of planet HD 37445 8 using aircraft mode (3)
with time moving at about 30x or 100x when I got a "Unexpected deletion of Child node".

Log file attached.

- EDIT -
I've turned off clouds all together as you suggested and it seems to have helped

Btw - Do you think I could turn on the clouds if I had a better GPU with 2 GB's of ram instead of 1?

Attachments: 1007214.log(20Kb)





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)


Edited by Hardts - Friday, 10.02.2012, 21:16
 
KiefDate: Saturday, 11.02.2012, 00:43 | Message # 135
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hi, my system is exceeding requirements for this program however whenever i approach a planet close enough for it to begin rendering textures my game crashes. Also, when i go to the surface of a star, its just a giant white or blue circle, no detail, no texture. I have attached my se file for further analysis. How can i fix this? Thank you
Attachments: 8745234.log(180Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 9 of 16«1278910111516»
Search: