Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 6 of 16«12456781516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.95
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 08.12.2011, 00:48 | Message # 76
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
eandresc, you have nvidia? Try set 'BugCracks true' in main.cfg.

*





 
eandrescDate: Thursday, 08.12.2011, 01:16 | Message # 77
Observer
Group: Newbies
Argentina
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Quote ("SpaceEngineer")
eandresc, you have nvidia? Try set 'BugCracks true' in main.cfg.


Nvidia? No, my video card is ATI Radeon HD 4600 Series. I have set "BugCracks" to true, and that seems to have stopped the trail-like thing on the surface of planets and on cloud formations, at least on the places I'm checking now.

But I still see those ugly pixelated lines on most planets. closedeyes

Let me know if there is any more data I can provide.

Edit: Setting BugCracks to true hasn't solved the trail-thing on surfaces glitch sad


Edited by eandresc - Friday, 09.12.2011, 04:59
 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 08.12.2011, 03:20 | Message # 78
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (MassiveEffect)
It appears I fixed the crashing on my end. I set SpaceEngine.exe to use only 1 core of my cpu. I did this by opening windows taskbar and "set affinity" to only 1 CPU. I was able to use SE for 20 mins without crashing. I will test 2 CPU core and see how it goes.



I can confirm that, with this tweak i was able to explore almost everything without a single crash (well except heavy lag after long time use but its not noticeable as older versions smile )

I also disabled "3d water" and changed VideoMemoryMaxPercent to 70%. As Vova stated to do some experiment with those settings wink

Well it seems fine for now , i'll keep changing these settings see what happens wink

And btw sorry for late reply, didnt have time ;p

My se.log also

Attachments: 5963505.log(29Kb)





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Thursday, 08.12.2011, 03:32
 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 08.12.2011, 22:30 | Message # 79
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Well it seems that only with "Set affinity" seems to solve all the crashes i have ,i might need some .bat file to write so that everytime it opens to have default selection to use only 1 core ;p

Edit : Just 1 random crash under very heavy loading but settings were default except those that i posted above





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Friday, 09.12.2011, 05:12
 
PaulFCBDate: Tuesday, 13.12.2011, 01:35 | Message # 80
Observer
Group: Newbies
Romania
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hi everyone, this is my first post.

I have a question.
While on the surface of a planet/satellite ( ex. Pandora ) I set LOD to any amount ( from -2 to 2 ) it fails to load properly ( as seen in videos about S.E.! ). After waiting some time, it frequently crashes till it gets to load some textures.
I have a GTX 470 videocard with 1280mb of memory set at max 70% in the Main.
i5 750, 4GB RAM.

Still, many planets fail to load landscape almost at all despite the card seems promising! sad


Edited by PaulFCB - Tuesday, 13.12.2011, 01:49
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 13.12.2011, 04:31 | Message # 81
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
PaulFCB, did you disable 3D water?




 
PaulFCBDate: Tuesday, 13.12.2011, 21:16 | Message # 82
Observer
Group: Newbies
Romania
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hi.
I just did that and the crash problem seems to be over, still, I use LOD -2 to load the basic part of the landscapes and then turn to a better setting to get the other details...
Still find it hard to see how some ppl make videos with everything loaded perfectly, it takes ages to load it up and after I move, it starts loading from the beginning, maybe they have a GTX 590/HD6990 surprised .
 
redhutsDate: Wednesday, 14.12.2011, 00:46 | Message # 83
Observer
Group: Newbies
Ukraine
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Oh hi
Not sure if it's even a bug but it looks pretty much like a bug so I just post it here.

Attachments: 2426788.jpg(49Kb) · 4304564.jpg(47Kb) · 6100994.jpg(80Kb)


Edited by redhuts - Wednesday, 14.12.2011, 01:08
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 14.12.2011, 01:54 | Message # 84
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
PaulFCB, I have GF 9800 GTX and Mibile HD 5730, and record video with no problems using built-in "capture" feature:

1) Press F9 to start writing a screenshot every frame. Screenshots are saved in "screenshots/capture" folder.
2) Press F10 to stop writing.
3) Run Sony Vegas Pro or RAD Video and make a film from set of screenshots that was saved in "screenshots/capture" folder.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 14.12.2011, 01:55 | Message # 85
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (redhuts)
Not sure if it's even a bug but it looks pretty much like a bug so I just post it here.

These cliffs are caused by discontinuities in mare/crater generation function. I may fix it in future versions. However, if I implement erosion on planets, these cliffs may be a good landscape feature smile

*





 
DevonXDate: Friday, 16.12.2011, 00:24 | Message # 86
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Not sure if bug or already have been reported bug many planet got these strange circles.

Attachments: 1491479.jpg(60Kb)


Edited by DevonX - Friday, 16.12.2011, 00:25
 
j0KeRDate: Friday, 16.12.2011, 12:54 | Message # 87
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Found another bug im not sure if this is already posted but look at this , there are some weird textures. This doesn't happen on every planet only a few especially on terra planets if i remember correctly.



If i fast forward time it will disappear for a certain time but it will appear again





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Friday, 16.12.2011, 13:20
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 16.12.2011, 13:33 | Message # 88
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Quote (DevonX)
Not sure if bug or already have been reported bug many planet got these strange circles.

This is not a bug. This is a huge impact basin like a lunar mare filled with water.

Quote (j0KeR)
Found another bug im not sure if this is already posted but look at this , there are some weird textures. This doesn't happen on every planet only a few especially on terra planets if i remember correctly.

This is bug with shadow eclipse in binary star system or system with big gas giant that casts a shadow on this planet.

*





 
Vinny1000000Date: Sunday, 18.12.2011, 19:42 | Message # 89
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Hi, SpaceEngineer!

I have Radeon 6770M graphics card. No, I didn't install the Latest drivers from AMD website. How do I install the latest drivers from AMD website? Thanks!

Moderator edit: this thread was moved from this post here

Cheers,
Vincent


Edited by Vinny1000000 - Sunday, 18.12.2011, 20:45
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 18.12.2011, 23:52 | Message # 90
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Vinny1000000
1) Go here: http://support.amd.com/us/gpudownload/Pages/index.aspx
2) Fill reqired fields and press "Display Results"
3) Download drivers
4) Setup it
5) ???
6) PROFIT!
smile

*





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 6 of 16«12456781516»
Search: