RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 5 of 16«12345671516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.95
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 21:44 | Message # 61
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (JDBAr)
Sometimes when I try to goto my locations, it'll bring me to this empty black void at a distance of -1.#IO. Sometimes it happens a lot, sometimes it doesn't happen at all. When it does happen, I have to leave the void by going back to Earth or something and the only way I can get to the location I want to go to is to select it and manually navigate my way there.


I think this is caused due to collision detection. When used for the first time, the 'go to' location on a surface of a planet has no landscape generated for it the first time, and the camera gets pushed to some indeterminate distance for some reason.

Collision detection seems to have its troubles... A hotfix is needed.

*





 
neutronium76Date: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 21:52 | Message # 62
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
When I am at edit mode (double press ''*" key on numpad) and press key "M" it disables/enables impostores and skyboxes. When impostors/skyboxes are disabled I get more crisp/clear graphics of nebulae and galactic dust but my GPU goes crazy, like 99% load and its fan is at 99-100% full load and makes a lot of noise. Also fps drops significantly. Why is it doing that? I mean shouldn't it get less load if you disable a feature? unsure

impostors/skyboxes turned on:


impostors/skyboxes turned off:





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


Edited by neutronium76 - Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 22:02
 
DevonXDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 22:07 | Message # 63
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
This is a buggy shadow eclipse. Go to this planet and look at its sun. Is it eclipsed by another sun or planet?

Its eclipsed by another sun yes. I also found out that if you zoom too much that will cause a crash.
-Off topic- Are all the water planets supposed to be 100% clouded ?


Edited by DevonX - Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 22:09
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 22:25 | Message # 64
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
When I am at edit mode (double press ''*" key on numpad) and press key "M" it disables/enables impostores and skyboxes. When impostors/skyboxes are disabled I get more crisp/clear graphics of nebulae and galactic dust but my GPU goes crazy, like 99% load and its fan is at 99-100% full load and makes a lot of noise. Also fps drops significantly. Why is it doing that? I mean shouldn't it get less load if you disable a feature?


This is not a feature, but optimization. Rendering of transparent sprites is a very fillrate-expensive operation. So reducing the number of pixels to draw will significally icrease performance. That is done by rendering to 33% resolution frame-buffer. Skyboxes and imposters prevents rendering of galaxy every frame: it's rendered at skybox or impostor, once camera moves to certain distance, and then the skybox cube or impostor billboard is rendered instead of galaxy sprite model. A poor galaxy is rendered at 60 fps for me, at 300 fps when flying at high speed (33% res framebuffer) and 2000 fps when in skybox or impostor mode.

*





 
HardtsDate: Thursday, 24.11.2011, 23:28 | Message # 65
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Yeah I'm also having big trouble with crashes - it's during landscape generation on terras (maybe other planets too, not sure). The crashing seems to happen while 'creating mesh'. It's to the point where I can't really go close to a planet without it crashing very soon. I'm sorry that I can't give a more detailed error report right now, I don't have time




i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
MassiveEffectDate: Friday, 25.11.2011, 09:08 | Message # 66
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
It appears I fixed the crashing on my end. I set SpaceEngine.exe to use only 1 core of my cpu. I did this by opening windows taskbar and "set affinity" to only 1 CPU. I was able to use SE for 20 mins without crashing. I will test 2 CPU core and see how it goes.




I7 2600k @ 4.5Ghz / 16GB 2133Mhz Ram / GTX 970 4GB / Crucial M4 SSD X 2 / Win7 64bit / 3840 x 2160 Resolution
 
RobbieDate: Friday, 25.11.2011, 11:41 | Message # 67
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Quote (Hardts)
Yeah I'm also having big trouble with crashes - it's during landscape generation on terras (maybe other planets too, not sure). The crashing seems to happen while 'creating mesh'. It's to the point where I can't really go close to a planet without it crashing very soon. I'm sorry that I can't give a more detailed error report right now, I don't have time


If you don't know already, post your 'se.log' file next time your system crashes like that, all errors should be explained in log file, and without you having to explain it in-depth here smile





Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
HardtsDate: Sunday, 27.11.2011, 00:32 | Message # 68
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
This new function in 0.95 is really cool to have, but unfortunately I'm not sure it works as intended yet.
The sun in the picture has a luminosity of 223, and the moon in the lower half is 5,2 AU's from the star.

As seen in the picture, the sun appears blocky/square'ish and pixelated

Here's that same picture, but with "real sun brightness" disabled





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)


Edited by Hardts - Sunday, 27.11.2011, 00:33
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 27.11.2011, 00:44 | Message # 69
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Use real sun brightness to compare brightness of suns in binary star. Next version may have real planet brightness feature and tweaked auto-exposure.

*





 
HardtsDate: Sunday, 27.11.2011, 00:53 | Message # 70
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Use real sun brightness to compare brightness of suns in binary star. Next version may have real planet brightness feature and tweaked auto-exposure.


I see, ok thanks





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
HardtsDate: Monday, 28.11.2011, 01:15 | Message # 71
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Quote (Robbie)
f you don't know already, post your 'se.log' file next time your system crashes like that, all errors should be explained in log file, and without you having to explain it in-depth here


Oh yeah that's right Rob, thanks.

Added (27.11.2011, 03:13)
---------------------------------------------
It's resolved smile
The issue was deletion of child nodes, so I disabled 3D water.

Added (28.11.2011, 03:40)
---------------------------------------------
Still experiencing random crashes, although less frequent.
This latest one just happened while starting to travel away from the surface of a wamr desert in the Gliese 581 system.

Output from se log:

Added (28.11.2011, 04:15)
---------------------------------------------
Another crash - this time I was at a cool terra in the "72 Leo" system, turned up the brightness quite a bit, and SE crashed.

Se log:






i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
RobbieDate: Monday, 28.11.2011, 11:55 | Message # 72
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Hardts, Why not create another post to put your second log in? That way there would be no need to remove the log details,as you have done....also you can use the [/code] instead of [/spoiler] code, if you prefer. 'Se.logs' look better in coded format IMO....




Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
HardtsDate: Monday, 28.11.2011, 12:20 | Message # 73
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
I actually thought I made a new post, but it just kept adding on to the original one. I probably missed something - it's my lack of patience, probably..




i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 29.11.2011, 22:06 | Message # 74
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
The forum automatically merges user's posts together. I can remove this setting, but it makes the forum more compact with it. Users tend to make new post instead of use the "Edit" button.

About crash: This may happen if your increment limit magnitude is too much.

*





 
eandrescDate: Wednesday, 07.12.2011, 23:08 | Message # 75
Observer
Group: Newbies
Argentina
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Fist time post here, thought I'd lend a hand reporting this:



If I'm right, this weird pixelated lines only appear on planets that have an atmosphere, and not in the Moon-like ones, as seen here:



Now, planet with atmosphere=weird lines:



On a different note, I've also seen this strange trail-like lines over the surface of some planets, as well on the clouds:



As you can see in that last image those lines "rise" from the ground and form really ugly spike-like glitches.

BTW, awesome work SpaceEngineer, keep it up (:
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 5 of 16«12345671516»
Search: