RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 16«1234561516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.95
RobbieDate: Monday, 21.11.2011, 18:06 | Message # 46
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Quote (Toty)
The new 3D water don't work well for me. There are some bugs, for example, don't load properly near the coast and many times simply disappears and then loads again and again.


Best to keep the 2D water enabled at all times. 3D water has its problems at present, and can cause PC crashes, so it is still very much experimental in 0.95 beta version. SpaceEngineer is aware of the Z-fighting issues with the 3D water in your pictures. This is something that will no doubt be remedied later.





Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
SpaceCoreDate: Tuesday, 22.11.2011, 03:38 | Message # 47
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Not sure if I already mentioned it, but many surface crashes send me millions of gigaparsecs away from the supercluster when I start SE again.
 
MassiveEffectDate: Tuesday, 22.11.2011, 03:52 | Message # 48
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceCore)
Not sure if I already mentioned it, but many surface crashes send me millions of gigaparsecs away from the supercluster when I start SE again.


Forgot to mention that also. I experience this as well.





I7 2600k @ 4.5Ghz / 16GB 2133Mhz Ram / GTX 970 4GB / Crucial M4 SSD X 2 / Win7 64bit / 3840 x 2160 Resolution
 
LordHaHaDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 07:14 | Message # 49
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Just loaded up SE '95.1. No crashes as of yet and am experiencing smooth frame rates. Of course I haven't left the default starting point. But boy this blue line sure doesn't look right.



Here are my settings:


Not that it matters as I have already narrowed down the problem; when I click off "Atmosphere at Sea Level", the blue line goes away. So it is connected to that feature. Only problem is that atmospheres look rather flat without it enabled... tongue

My specs: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit, Intel QX9650 Processor, 8GB DDR3 RAM, nVIDIA/EVGA GTX 570. Can give you specific model numbers if you want.

LordHaHa

Added (22.11.2011, 12:41)
---------------------------------------------
Another update, I am getting the "crashing near worlds" problem as well. Here is the log:


LordHaHa

Added (22.11.2011, 23:21)
---------------------------------------------
Interesting development regarding the "Atmosphere at Sea Level...Blue Line" problem. So far I have encountered it only over the default starting world. Haven't seen it anywhere else since.

Added (23.11.2011, 08:24)
---------------------------------------------
Yet another bug (I think?) that I encountered. Was putting around IC 1011 again and decided to check out the galactic core. However when I got closer than about 490 AU from the black hole, the whole screen went pitch black. Considering that's quite a bit further out than the calculated event horizon, I have to chalk this one up as being a new bug that did not exist as of the last version. Interestingly, even though no objects were being displayed on screen, star nodes were still being computed.

The pitch black problem occurred based on how closely I was viewing the black hole. As such getting closer to the object OR zooming in would cause the screen to go black.

I have included a 7MB video that illustrates this problem (motion is needed for this in my opinion), the link being here.

LordHaHa

Added (23.11.2011, 10:02)
---------------------------------------------
Update on the black hole bug. Very enlightening discovery! Zoomed in close to it but not directly on the black hole area itself. Check this out.



I believe it's trying to render lens flare for the black hole!

LordHaHa

Added (23.11.2011, 10:08)
---------------------------------------------
Turned off lens flare for a better look. It does appear that my original observation is correct but here is yet another anomaly.



What is this, I don't even

LordHaHa

Added (23.11.2011, 10:14)
---------------------------------------------
Oddly, the "ghost star" and the black box disappears when I zoom into the black hole. With lens flare off and at that close range, things look "v0.94 correct" again.



LordHaHa


Edited by LordHaHa - Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 05:25
 
KhadrasDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 07:20 | Message # 50
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Hi, LordHaHa! I try to reproduce all of these bugs but for me all works fine. I didn't found any of these bugs. Sorry for my poor english! cry




PC1: Intel Core i5-2320 CPU, 3 GHz, 8 GB RAM, AMD ATI Radeon HD 6840, 1024 Gb VRAM, 32 & 64-bit Operating System
 
LordHaHaDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 09:10 | Message # 51
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Khadras, did you try the black hole bug test with "Real Sun Brightness" turned on? When it is turned off on my machine, all the bugs related to the black hole disappear.

Real sun brightness on...


And here is the scene from the same space time co-ordinates with "real sun brightness" off. The big black box, the black box lens flare, the white "ghost star" inside the black hole...its all gone!



I originally wrote a long message about these problems potentially being some specific issue between v0.95.1 of SE and my nVIDIA graphics card and/or its drivers (and it may still well be that). But at least in the case of the black hole bugs, "real sun brightness" seems to cause real black hole problems on my machine.

LordHaHa
 
KhadrasDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 11:36 | Message # 52
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Hi, LordHaHa! Look at my graphics settings!
Attachments: 7000907.jpg(122Kb) · 6892503.jpg(489Kb) · 2609450.jpg(377Kb) · 9937843.jpg(431Kb)





PC1: Intel Core i5-2320 CPU, 3 GHz, 8 GB RAM, AMD ATI Radeon HD 6840, 1024 Gb VRAM, 32 & 64-bit Operating System

Edited by Khadras - Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 11:44
 
DevonXDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 17:43 | Message # 53
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Not sure what happened here, but its the first time for me it has happened. The textures are flickering. Kinda strange.
(See linked Picture)

Attachments: 0547980.jpg(83Kb)
 
RobbieDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 17:47 | Message # 54
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Quote (DevonX)
Not sure what happened here, but its the first time for me it has happened. The textures are flickering. Kinda strange.
(See linked Picture)


If you have that location saved, then restart SE, go to that save location and tell us if this problem still persists.





Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
DevonXDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 18:52 | Message # 55
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 113
Status: Offline
Quote (Robbie)
If you have that location saved, then restart SE, go to that save location and tell us if this problem still persists.

It does.
 
LordHaHaDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 19:24 | Message # 56
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 23
Status: Offline
Just had this crash as well. Was near the core of IC 1011 doing some exploration/bug testing. Quit out of the program to clear RAM and save position; when I came back it was a black void with -1.#IO. Quit out again, re-restarted SE, and I was magically back in the Milky Way galaxy, within scanning distance of Capella. Bizzarely, I seem to be in interstitial space but am rendering (flickering) lens flare for some reason.



ADDENDUM: Actually, I just found out why I am rendering lens flare from an invisible star. I'm dead center in the core of Sol! (apparently my universal co-ordinates zero'ed out for some reason).

LordHaHa
 
RobbieDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 20:05 | Message # 57
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Quote (DevonX)
It does.


That's good then. That's one little concise answer closer to SpaceEngineer solving your problem for you. smile





Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 21:02 | Message # 58
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (mustafa2812)
Fast lanscape loading was causing that problem


Disable it. It is an unfinished beta feature.

Quote (JDBAr)
Using an ATI Radeon HD 4870x2 and I seem to be getting this funny zig-zag thing going on occasionally:


That is a steep slope. It is an artifact caused by limited number of iterations in cell noise generator. You can also notice cropping of rays around craters, cropping of ice cracks and cyclones - it all has the same cause.

Quote (JDBAr)
Also consistent crashing when exploring around 3D water.


This is very strange. 3D water uses no textures, only meshes. Maybe mesh management is the cause of crash...

Quote (Toty)
I have found another bug, this time with the lens flare in brown dwarf systems. Not seems to dissapear when a planet is blocking them.


I thought I had disabled lens flares for brown dwarfs. They should not have lens flare! Strange...

Quote (Toty)
Some problems with the new craters.


The last is cropping, as I mentioned above. The first are rays formed in a strong magnetic field. (No, this is a joke:)

*





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 21:13 | Message # 59
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (mustafa2812)
I actually just found another bug. It happens on gas giants with rings as I look from left to right. The rings move and start showing at weird impossible angles going through the planet. These pics illustrate what I am talking about. They show what it looks like when I move my view left to right.


I know about it. I will fix it sometime, maybe when I start work on 3D rings.

Quote (j0KeR)
Well i downgraded to 11.6 but that didnt help either , i cant understand why im having those frequent crashes , i cant explore over 5 minutes or so and then space engine stops responding


Quote (MassiveEffect)
I'm getting more frequent crashing in 0.95 when approaching planets. It seems to be specifically when approaching planets and it is creating meshes. I had almost no crashing in 0.94 after i set VideoMemoryMaxPercent 60.


I thought I had fixed this error with RAM overflow, reducing VideoMemoryMaxPercent should have no effect. Is that amount of RAM consumed by SE when VRAM is filled? And at which point does SE crash? Anyway, try reducing VideoMemoryMaxPercent to 70-75. Maybe your system wants to use 100-200 Mb of VRAM (did you close all grathics programs for games, video players, photoshop, etc before launching SE?).

Quote (j0KeR)
Thats exactly what happens to me MassiveEffect


Ah, okay. Anyway, if you can do research of your RAM/VRAM consumption, it will be helpful for me...

*





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 23.11.2011, 21:32 | Message # 60
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceCore)
So I'm looking at Sol from our blue marble, and... what the hell is this?


This is a matrix over-saturation effect, it can be found on cheap cameras. Buy a new camera! (Just joking smile ) Is this effect happening in 0.94?

Quote (Toty)
The new 3D water don't work well for me. There are some bugs, for example, don't load properly near the coast and many times simply disappears and then loads again and again.


This is a z-fighting artifact. Maybe I will fix it with a logarithmic z-buffer.

Quote (SpaceCore)
Not sure if I already mentioned it, but many surface crashes send me millions of gigaparsecs away from the supercluster when I start SE again.


This is probably due to collision detection. Maybe SE uses some bad pointers to mesh behind camera, read random values and pushes the camera to gigaparsecs or even infinity or not-a-number distance.

Quote (LordHaHa)
But boy this blue line sure doesn't look right.


This is an ancient artifact on Bruneton's atmosphere. He published a fix for it, but it doesn't work well with all atmosphere parameters. I can make this Neptunium atmosphere less dense, but it will look bad from space. Disabling "Water from sea level" will move bottom of atmosphere (with this artifact) to deepest point at seabed, so it'll be hard to find the artifact, but it makes the atmosphere less dense.

Quote (LordHaHa)
The pitch black problem occurred based on how closely I was viewing the black hole. As such getting closer to the object OR zooming in would cause the screen to go black.


Quote (LordHaHa)
Update on the black hole bug. Very enlightening discovery! Zoomed in close to it but not directly on the black hole area itself. Check this out.


This is a buggy lens flare. Try turning it off (move slider to left) or use "simple" mode. Does this fix the problem?

UPDATE: ok, this seems to be a solution:

Quote (LordHaHa)
Khadras, did you try the black hole bug test with "Real Sun Brightness" turned on? When it is turned off on my machine, all the bugs related to the black hole disappear.


Use "Real Sun Brightness" only if you want to compare surface brightness of suns in binary stars. Use manual adjustment of exposure (press the < and > keys) in this mode.

Quote (DevonX)
Not sure what happened here, but its the first time for me it has happened. The textures are flickering. Kinda strange. (See linked Picture)


This is a buggy shadow eclipse. Go to this planet and look at its sun. Is it eclipsed by another sun or planet?

*





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 4 of 16«1234561516»
Search: