RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 16«1213141516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.95
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 20.06.2012, 18:32 | Message # 211
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Make sure in your graphics options (Ctrl-F4) that you have "3D Water" turned off (unchecked). Also make sure that you are not running any other programs that take up graphics memory (3D programs, videos, etc). If that doesn't help, go into your main.cfg file and turn VideoMemoryStartupDetect and VideoMemoryDynamicDetect to true, then run the program again and attach the new se.log file to a new post.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
miros_0571Date: Tuesday, 26.06.2012, 07:07 | Message # 212
Astronaut
Group: Banned
Ukraine
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
OpenGL 3.3 supports only:
*NVIDIA GeForce 8 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 9 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 100 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 300 Series
*ATI Radeon HD 2000 Series
*ATI Radeon HD 3000 Series
*ATI Radeon HD 4000 Series

OpenGL 4.0 supports only:
*Intel HD Graphics 2500/4000

OpenGL 4.2 supports only:
*NVIDIA GeForce 400 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 500 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series
*ATI Radeon HD 5000 Series
*AMD Radeon HD 6000 Series
*AMD Radeon HD 7000 Series





MS Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.20GHz, 2,0GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260
 
RarenthDate: Sunday, 01.07.2012, 22:54 | Message # 213
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I have a very powerful computer, and can start space engine just fine. However, whenever I get close to a procedural planet or sun, I get artifacts like this. They get worse as more of the planet renders, and they eventually become so invasive that they flicker constantly across the screen.







I have turned off every single setting in this screenshot, and they still appear:



The game runs normally othewise, at least so far. Anyone encountered this before?

Attachments: 6903170.log(194Kb)


Edited by Rarenth - Sunday, 01.07.2012, 23:04
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 01.07.2012, 23:24 | Message # 214
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Rarenth, hello and welcome to the forum!
Unfortunately, your computer is running SpaceEngine on integrated Intel graphics, which will not properly run SpaceEngine. Probably the only the only way you could get SE to perform properly is to upgrade to some model of Nvidia or AMD/ATI graphics card. Sorry sad





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RarenthDate: Sunday, 01.07.2012, 23:49 | Message # 215
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Oh, but that's not true. I have 2 display adapters listed in my device manager. One is intel integrated graphics, one is an Nvidia Geforce GTX 660M.
 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 01.07.2012, 23:56 | Message # 216
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Ah, try activating the Nvidia card/running SE on it or something. BEcause that looks like it's running on the Intel HD. It should look good on the other card.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
RarenthDate: Monday, 02.07.2012, 00:00 | Message # 217
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
I activated it. I was blinded by light of a brilliant sun at about 150 FPS. I think it's working. biggrin Thank you for your help!

If anyone else has this problem, you must go into your nvidia control panel, change your program settings for space engine, and force it to use your good graphics card.
 
apenpaapDate: Monday, 02.07.2012, 00:06 | Message # 218
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Excellent, I'm very glad to have been of help!




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
miros_0571Date: Monday, 02.07.2012, 05:54 | Message # 219
Astronaut
Group: Banned
Ukraine
Messages: 54
Status: Offline
SpaceEngine drivers supports only:
*NVIDIA GeForce 8 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 9 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 100 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 200 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 300 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 400 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 500 Series
*NVIDIA GeForce 600 Series
*ATI Radeon HD 2000 Series
*ATI Radeon HD 3000 Series
*ATI Radeon HD 4000 Series
*ATI Radeon HD 5000 Series
*AMD Radeon HD 6000 Series
*AMD Radeon HD 7000 Series

Intel HD Graphics drivers does not support.





MS Windows 7 Ultimate 32-bit SP1
Intel Pentium 4 CPU 3.20GHz, 2,0GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 260


Edited by miros_0571 - Monday, 02.07.2012, 05:56
 
TuskinDate: Monday, 02.07.2012, 13:51 | Message # 220
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 94
Status: Offline
I'm not sure if this counts as a Bug, but the Star "23 Librae", doesn't have a name. I had to find it by searching for its known Planets.


Attachments: 1681024.jpg(172Kb)
 
apenpaapDate: Tuesday, 03.07.2012, 16:33 | Message # 221
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I found a code of random numbers on the bottom of my deodorant, and since it started with RS, I decided to put it into SE to see what I might find (It's RS 10-46-3-1652-13, to be precise). What I found was a crash. The moment I put that into the F3 menu and pressed Enter, SE crashed. At first I wondering if something very sinister and conspirationally might be going on, but then I tried some other random RS numbers. As it turned out, SE seems to crash every time it can't find something from a procedural code, provided it's a 5 number code like the proper ones. I have attached my se.log after reproducing the crash several times.
Attachments: 9106340.log(18Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 03.07.2012, 18:58 | Message # 222
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
hahahaha, apenpaap your story made me laugh biggrin As for the numbers causing crashes, that is a bit odd. I did some testing, and it seems that it's due to the 4th number, possibly from it being too large.
In any case it is a weird bug and certainly something that should not cause a crash! I'm kinda surprised it hasn't been found before now.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 20:13 | Message # 223
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
This thread will be closed soon due to new version 0.96 release. Use the new bug reports thread for v0.96.




 
KhadrasDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 20:13 | Message # 224
Observer
Group: Users
Romania
Messages: 19
Status: Offline
Hi! I found there is no star into big Cassiopeia dSph galaxy other then a small cluster of few hundreds of star in the center (cluster RC 5302-0). There is a bug or a galaxy with diameter of 649988 pc had just a few hundreds in the central region?




PC1: Intel Core i5-2320 CPU, 3 GHz, 8 GB RAM, AMD ATI Radeon HD 6840, 1024 Gb VRAM, 32 & 64-bit Operating System

Edited by Khadras - Saturday, 19.11.2011, 19:13
 
SpaceCoreDate: Thursday, 05.07.2012, 20:13 | Message # 225
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DSph

Looks like it indeed is a standalone cluster.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 15 of 16«1213141516»
Search: