RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 14 of 16«121213141516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.95
kevDate: Saturday, 09.06.2012, 00:51 | Message # 196
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
i keep getting a error that says 3D space simulator has stopped working.

SpaceEngine Version 0.9.5.0 beta

STARTING
Loading "config/main.cfg"
Loading "config/universe.cfg"
Opening window
Initializing OpenGL
Vendor: Intel
Renderer: Intel® HD Graphics
OpenGL version: 2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2202

CRITICAL ERROR: Old OpenGL version (2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2202). Ignoring and continue startup.

GLSL version: 1.20 - Intel Build 8.15.10.2202

CRITICAL ERROR: Old GLSL version (2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2202). Ignoring and continue startup.

Extensions: GL_EXT_blend_minmax GL_EXT_blend_subtract GL_EXT_blend_color GL_EXT_abgr GL_EXT_texture3D GL_EXT_clip_volume_hint GL_EXT_compiled_vertex_array GL_SGIS_texture_edge_clamp GL_SGIS_generate_mipmap GL_EXT_draw_range_elements GL_SGIS_texture_lod GL_EXT_rescale_normal GL_EXT_packed_pixels GL_EXT_texture_edge_clamp GL_EXT_separate_specular_color GL_ARB_multitexture GL_EXT_texture_env_combine GL_EXT_bgra GL_EXT_blend_func_separate GL_EXT_secondary_color GL_EXT_fog_coord GL_EXT_texture_env_add GL_ARB_texture_cube_map GL_ARB_transpose_matrix GL_ARB_texture_env_add GL_IBM_texture_mirrored_repeat GL_EXT_multi_draw_arrays GL_NV_blend_square GL_ARB_texture_compression GL_3DFX_texture_compression_FXT1 GL_EXT_texture_filter_anisotropic GL_ARB_texture_border_clamp GL_ARB_point_parameters GL_ARB_texture_env_combine GL_ARB_texture_env_dot3 GL_ARB_texture_env_crossbar GL_EXT_texture_compression_s3tc GL_ARB_shadow GL_ARB_window_pos GL_EXT_shadow_funcs GL_EXT_stencil_wrap GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_EXT_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_fragment_program GL_EXT_stencil_two_side GL_ATI_separate_stencil GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object GL_EXT_texture_lod_bias GL_ARB_occlusion_query GL_ARB_fragment_shader GL_ARB_shader_objects GL_ARB_shading_language_100 GL_ARB_texture_non_power_of_two GL_ARB_vertex_shader GL_NV_texgen_reflection GL_ARB_point_sprite GL_EXT_blend_equation_separate GL_ARB_depth_texture GL_ARB_texture_rectangle GL_ARB_draw_buffers GL_ARB_color_buffer_float GL_ARB_half_float_pixel GL_ARB_texture_float GL_ARB_pixel_buffer_object GL_EXT_framebuffer_object GL_ARB_draw_instanced GL_ARB_half_float_vertex GL_EXT_draw_buffers2 GL_WIN_swap_hint GL_EXT_texture_sRGB GL_EXT_packed_float GL_EXT_texture_shared_exponent GL_ARB_texture_rg GL_ARB_texture_compression_rgtc GL_NV_conditional_render GL_EXT_texture_swizzle GL_ARB_framebuffer_sRGB GL_EXT_packed_depth_stencil GL_ARB_depth_buffer_float GL_EXT_transform_feedback GL_EXT_framebuffer_blit GL_ARB_vertex_array_object
Framebuffer objects supported
Half floats suppoted
Floating-point pixel format IGNORED
3D textures IGNORED
Texture blocks: 8
Max texture size: 4096
Max rectangle texture size: 4096
Max cubemap texture size: 2048
Max 3D texture size: 128
Max anisotropy: 2
Draw buffers: 8
Dynamic video memory detection unsupported. Value 1024 Mb from config will be used.
Dynamic video memory detection disabled
Loading image "data/textures/common/splash00.jpg"

INITIALIZING ENGINE
Loading shader "data/shaders/proj_fisheye.glsl"
Loading "data/models/engine/lens_flare.cfg"
Loading shader "data/shaders/get_pixel.glsl"
Loading shader "data/shaders/billboard.glsl"
Loading shader "data/shaders/blackhole.glsl"
Loading shader "data/shaders/sun_flare_conv.glsl"

my pc specs are: intel i3 2.40 Ghz 4 GB Ram 1755MB graphics memory 128MB dedicated video memory


Edited by kev - Saturday, 09.06.2012, 01:10
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 09.06.2012, 02:59 | Message # 197
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (kev)
Renderer: Intel® HD Graphics

Quote (kev)
128MB dedicated video memory

Quote (kev)
OpenGL version (2.1.0 - Build 8.15.10.2202)


Your PC is not powerful enough to run SpaceEngine. SpaceEngine will not run on integrated Intel graphics, requires at least 512MB of dedicated video memory, and OpenGL version 3.0 or later. The system requirements are located here.

The only way you can get SpaceEngine to run is to get a new computer. Sorry sad





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 13.06.2012, 02:18 | Message # 198
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I found a bug with tidal-locked planets in elliptic orbits... RS 0-342-7-1640770-2749 A2 for example. First of all, Mercury shows us they probably shouldn't even exist: planets in elliptical orbits don't get tidal-locked but get stuck in a ratio between their orbit and rotation, which is more stable because of the varying orbital speed (Mercury is in a 3:2 orbital to rotation ratio). But what's more is that they get ice on their dark side just as other tidal locked planets (and probably huge hurricanes too if they have an atmosphere); even though the massive liberation actually brings light to every part of the planet.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.06.2012, 14:58 | Message # 199
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (apenpaap)
First of all, Mercury shows us they probably shouldn't even exist: planets in elliptical orbits don't get tidal-locked but get stuck in a ratio between their orbit and rotation, which is more stable because of the varying orbital speed (Mercury is in a 3:2 orbital to rotation ratio).

Did you have a link to scientific work that confirms that? smile





 
apenpaapDate: Wednesday, 13.06.2012, 15:07 | Message # 200
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Yes, I do: http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v429/n6994/full/nature02609.html (Or at least the abstract seems to indicate this; I can't actually read the article myself here, and to be fair read the information on wikipedia) It seems to be saying Mercury's resonance came to be during a time when its orbit was more eccentric, and that it is a very likely outcome when a planet has such an orbit. Since the orbit of the tidal-locked planet I found was extremely eccentric, far above where the article seems to claim such a ratio would arise, it seems likely it would be locked in a rotation to orbit ratio of some kind.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 13.06.2012, 15:21 | Message # 201
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Thanks, I will read it.




 
SolarisDate: Saturday, 16.06.2012, 17:20 | Message # 202
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
I have found a septuple star system but i have some difficulties with the count of the planets, SE tells me there is 20 planets but so far i only can count 8 of them.. is that normal , and if yes can someone tell me how this works? ..
still a cool place :
3 red dwarf
1 yellow dwarf
2 brown dwarf
1 orange dwarf

RS 9443-2-6-176741-17


Edited by Solaris - Sunday, 17.06.2012, 02:59
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 16.06.2012, 21:04 | Message # 203
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
I've found Jupiter is a rather buggy planet. When you look at it with the edge of the camera intersecting the polar regions, squares of the texture disappear. It gets worse and more obvious if you get closer to the planet. The equatorial regions don't seem affected, and neither are the poles of other worlds, either solar system or procedural. I'm using a special texture for Jupiter, but I remember the same problem happening with SE's standard textures.

EDIT: I should point out I usually have my FOV on 20 degrees, and that it seems to be a much smaller effect when using a large FOV.






Attachments: 9211126.jpg(191Kb) · 6214812.jpg(168Kb) · 2914204.jpg(187Kb) · 9522745.jpg(183Kb) · 5699237.jpg(123Kb) · 1445660.jpg(127Kb)





I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.

Edited by apenpaap - Saturday, 16.06.2012, 21:24
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 16.06.2012, 21:39 | Message # 204
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
apenpaap, I have also had this same problem with Jupiter. As you said, it is not as severe with wider field of view; I use FOV 45° and I see this problem only at the very top and bottom edges of my screen.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 17.06.2012, 11:14 | Message # 205
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
This is a bug with oblate planets, the landscape engine and atmospheres won't work correctly if the planet has an oblateness. This is an ancient bug, coming from the first public release v0.74 smile

*





 
apenpaapDate: Sunday, 17.06.2012, 11:26 | Message # 206
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
It doesn't happen with Saturn, though, even though it's more oblate than Jupiter.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 17.06.2012, 11:39 | Message # 207
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Saturn has no cubemap texture, it is just an oblate sphere. However, the atmosphere is sill buggy - you can see it if one tries to land on Saturn's polar regions.

*





 
MrickDate: Wednesday, 20.06.2012, 16:14 | Message # 208
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
Hi,

i'm new here and want to say big THANKS for this amazing Log !!

My SE crash when he try to load th WATER.BUMP on LOD2 ?? any solution ?

cordially wink
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 20.06.2012, 17:15 | Message # 209
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Hi Mrick, welcome to the forum!

If you upload your se.log file as an attachment and tell us the specifications of your computer, one of us will look at it and help you however we can.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
MrickDate: Wednesday, 20.06.2012, 18:04 | Message # 210
Observer
Group: Newbies
France
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
oops thx Harb,

here is my Spec = I5 2500k corsair 8go GT430

and my SE.log wink

Attachments: 9429229.log(30Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 14 of 16«121213141516»
Search: