Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 16«129101112131516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.95
KiefDate: Sunday, 12.02.2012, 07:30 | Message # 151
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
This is it
Attachments: 0772380.png(100Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 12.02.2012, 14:13 | Message # 152
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (Kief)
ATI Radeon 3000 graphics. Approximate memory: 1916mb

This is so-called shared memory. True onboard memory, with which SE can work, is typed at the beginning of se.log file in program's folder. Can you show it for us?

*





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 12.02.2012, 14:40 | Message # 153
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Can you show it for us?

He has already posted it here: se.log





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 12.02.2012, 19:44 | Message # 154
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
He has already posted it here: se.log

Well, 256 Mb is too low for SE.





 
KiefDate: Sunday, 12.02.2012, 19:57 | Message # 155
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
So, my computer is using the majority of my VRAM on something else?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 12.02.2012, 23:11 | Message # 156
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Quote (Kief)
So, my computer is using the majority of my VRAM on something else?

No, your computer seems to have only 256 Mb VRAM or so. SE can't detect physical memory size on ATI, only free memory size. So, if you don't try to run SE together with photoshop, video player, 3D games or another applications that intensively uses video memory, then 206 Mb that SE detects is the only VRAM available for it. Windows itself uses 10-20 Mb of VRAM, or up to 50, if you use Aero theme.

*





 
KiefDate: Sunday, 12.02.2012, 23:24 | Message # 157
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Well i was thinking of upgrading my graphics card. However, i have a half height machine. So i have to find an adequate card to fit. Any Suggestions?
 
HardtsDate: Monday, 13.02.2012, 14:56 | Message # 158
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
Quote (Kief)
Well i was thinking of upgrading my graphics card. However, i have a half height machine. So i have to find an adequate card to fit. Any Suggestions?


What do you mean by 'half-height' ?
I assume you have a desktop and you mean the case, if you have a laptop I have no idea what you're talking about..

Do you have integrated graphics (as in onboard - physically integrated into your motherboard), or a Pci-express?
Any modern motherboard should take a modern sized pci-express GPU and have room for it + harddrives and so on.
I had a monster card in my pc once (eVGA Gtx8800 factory OC), actually overlapped where the hdd's were supposed to e, so I had to move them to other spaces..

.. But unless you have an unusually small case/midi-tower, that shouldn't be a problem.
Try measuring horisontically from I/O part of the motherboard where all your connectors are, to where you put your drives, and then vertically. Finally check of course, that you have a pci express x16/x8 slot





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
HardtsDate: Monday, 13.02.2012, 15:08 | Message # 159
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
SE
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Hardts, 2 Gb of VRAM may help. Sorry about that bug... "Unexpected deletion of Child node" seems to be the last bug that leads to a crash, I hope to fix it in next version.


No problem, it seems to run much better now that I've disable the clouds.
Btw would it perhaps be a good idea to take more advantage of SDram in SE? they're getting faster and faster these days.
..But perhaps not fast enough?

My ram are only 400MHz slower than my Vram - and there are 8x as many. Probably soon we'll have ddr4, and then ddr5 - at which point it'll be entirely a good idea :). But then surely GPU's have kept their pace too, and it won't be unusual to have 4-6gb's of Vram that's still much faster..





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 13.02.2012, 20:46 | Message # 160
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
SpaceEngine uses a lot of VRAM, not RAM. VRAM is a graphics card onboard memory (btw it is already DDR5), that stores textures, meshes, buffers, etc. Graphics card work only with it. However graphics card can download/upload data from VRAM to system RAM via PCI-E bus, but it is a very slow process and drops FPS to zero. So I never use this system in SE. The only way to make SE run faster is to buy a more powerful graphics card with more onboard VRAM. Or wait for a future version with some optimizations smile

*





 
HardtsDate: Tuesday, 14.02.2012, 03:44 | Message # 161
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Denmark
Messages: 112
Status: Offline
I am aware of the difference between Vram and normal ram - hence my suggestion. Yes my GPU also uses DDR5 ram of course.
So I take it there is no easy way to use normal system ram for texture buffering (without having to run by Vram first)?

Anyway, I am no programmer, so just being curious here happy





i5 2500k 3,3 GHz @3,6GHz
8 GB 1600 MHz DDR3
3HDD (1TB+500GB+320GB)
Gainward Gtx 460 1GB
2 monitors: Samsung 27" P2770, 22" Samsung BW226
+A sh*tload of palmtree's around my computer :)
 
NizoDate: Tuesday, 20.03.2012, 02:18 | Message # 162
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Hello,

I downloaded Space Engine last night but I was unable to play it.

Each time I start the application, I get the error message: "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit"

Yes, all my video card drivers are up to date.

However, the problem seems to lie in the fact that both the Main.cfg file and Universe.cfg file appear to be missing completely.

I have attached the SE document as well as a screenshot showing everything that is contained in my Space Engine file on my computer.

I downloaded from one of the DepositFiles mirrors, but I can't remember which one. I also downloaded the patch after my first attempt at trying to initialize the SE application.

My system specs are:

ASUS N71JQ-X1 17.3 inch Entertainment Laptop (21 months old)

Intel Core i7 CPU Q 720 @ 1.60 GHz (Turbo boost 2.8 GHz)

ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5730 with 1024 mb of VRAM

Windows 7 Home Edition 64-bit

4 GB RAM

Attachments: 1758109.log(16Kb) · 4559518.png(43Kb)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 11:47 | Message # 163
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4796
Status: Offline
Nizo, where is the "data" folder? And what is these files - eng, precomp, time, world? This is incorrect SE distribution. Download it again from another mirror or torrent. It should be 400 Mb in size.

*





 
NizoDate: Wednesday, 21.03.2012, 20:21 | Message # 164
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
Thanks SpaceEngineer! I re-downloaded the game and it works perfectly now!
 
GlaceDate: Saturday, 31.03.2012, 01:51 | Message # 165
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hello, I found a weird bug today.
I started out near Sol, flew to some distance from it and clicked on Pandora's binary stars barycenter. The game showed my distance to it as something like "1.#QQ GPc" but I didn't really pay any attention to it. I pressed Shift+G and I ended up in... well, hyperspace I guess.
I tried manually increasing my speed to fly out of there but it doesn't work, pressing the go-to button doesn't work either. My current speed just turns into some impossible value too.
When I restart the game, sometimes I appear in that "nowhere" again, and everything seems to be the same except for the speed (a negative value, lol). Sometimes, for some reason I appear near Sol again, but the weird thing is, that I cannot move unless I raise my speed to a few hundred c.
I tried getting to that bug again and it's fully repeatable. You just have to go-to Sol, then move from it a bit, click on that barycenter I mentioned and press go-to again.
You can see it for yourselves in attached screenshots. scr00014 shows the state of the game right after the bug occurs, scr00013 is what happened when I restarted the game and tried going to Earth.

Attachments: 7302970.jpg(71Kb) · 8283313.jpg(82Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 11 of 16«129101112131516»
Search: