RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 161231516»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Bug Reports for Version 0.95
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 03:00 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine.

*





 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 06:03 | Message # 2
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
I have some frequent crashes with the new version i dont why, crashes are far more frequent than 0.94 version , btw i did a clean install, here is my se.log
Attachments: 8524544.log(34Kb)





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Thursday, 17.11.2011, 08:31
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 15:20 | Message # 3
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
This is a crash due to strange behaviour of nebula's star systems. Move far away from nebula, then SE should be stabler.

*





 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 16:48 | Message # 4
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Hmmm i see , well the crashes im getting is at the surface of the planet most of the time it is generating textures for second it freezes and then the error " 3d space simulator stop responding"




"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 17:07 | Message # 5
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
I've found a bug myself: When minimize SpaceEngine and then restore it back, it shows a black screen. I will fix it, should I upload a patch, or collect more bug fixes before first patch?

*





 
RobbieDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 17:07 | Message # 6
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Quote (j0KeR)
Hmmm i see , well the crashes im getting is at the surface of the planet most of the time it is generating textures for second it freezes and then the error " 3d space simulator stop responding"


Which type of planet are you getting the crash on?





Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
TotyDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 17:41 | Message # 7
Explorer
Group: SE team
Spain
Messages: 158
Status: Offline
I have found this weird terrain formation, looks like a bug.

This is the planet: RS 8404-196-9-67120534-112 9.6

Attachments: 3504607.jpg(237Kb) · 8390970.jpg(303Kb)
 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 17:42 | Message # 8
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (Robbie)
Which type of planet are you getting the crash on?


On every planet , i mean everything that generates textures . At the beginning everything seems ok but after a while it stops responding , is there anything to do like a temporary solution to fix this until a next version or a patch ?

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
I've found a bug myself: When minimize SpaceEngine and then restore it back, it shows a black screen. I will fix it, should I upload a patch, or collect more bug fixes before first patch?


Yep i noticed that too





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Thursday, 17.11.2011, 18:12
 
mustafa2812Date: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 20:07 | Message # 9
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 121
Status: Offline
I am also getting lots of errors on planet surfaces and even just by looking at planets from space. I'm getting glitchy looking textures on planets too. I also get crashes just by starting the engine. Heres an example. I start it up and I click on a star and go to one of it's planets, a cold gas giant. The first pic is what it looks like. I'll go to another planet because I don't dare land on this one's surface. Just looking at it halves my FPS and its got some weird atmosphere stuff (picture 2). I go onto the surface of the planet and my FPS is halved again and it is taking forever to load the textures. It errors and some of the textures are left looking awkward (picture 3). After a while I can get one viewpoint to look ok but if I move around the planet, back out from the surface, or even look around from where im hovering, it takes forever to load and errors more. I don't know if any of this helps you but maybe you could make a patch to fix some of these early bugs. Or maybe I need to change some settings. Thanks
Attachments: 5097880.jpg(79Kb) · 6968396.jpg(63Kb) · 5537595.jpg(117Kb)





PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
 
RobbieDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 20:08 | Message # 10
Pioneer
Group: Global Moderators
United Kingdom
Messages: 590
Status: Offline
Quote (j0KeR)
Quote (Robbie)
Which type of planet are you getting the crash on?

On every planet , i mean everything that generates textures . At the beginning everything seems ok but after a while it stops responding , is there anything to do like a temporary solution to fix this until a next version or a patch ?


That's so weird. I recently flew for 45-minutes, visiting many different planets without any crashes whatsoever. I always had my LOD at 0. I've been flying through the galactic core at astronomical (pun intended) speeds and still no crashes. However, there has been one caveat: The only time I had a problem was when I descend to the surface of ocean planets...then SE would lock-up and crash on me. But while I kept away from them, I had no such crashes at all.





Quad Core i7 930 CPU o/c 3.8 GHz - 6GB DDR3 1600MHz RAM - ATI HD 5870 1024Mb - Intel SSD X25-M Gen 2 - Win 7 64-bit
Add Your PC Spec To Your Signature Or Post It Here
 
mustafa2812Date: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 20:12 | Message # 11
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 121
Status: Offline
I don't get any crashes so far (which is great) but the planet's textures are all mixed up and weird and seem to load all buggy.




PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 20:19 | Message # 12
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (Robbie)
That's so weird. I recently flew for 45-minutes, visiting many different planets without any crashes whatsoever. I always had my LOD at 0. I've been flying through the galactic core at astronomical (pun intended) speeds and still no crashes. However, there has been one caveat: The only time I had a problem was when I descend to the surface of ocean planets...then SE would lock-up and crash on me. But while I kept away from them, I had no such crashes at all.


I dont have any of these problems except random crashes , i cant fly over for 5 mins (only for planets) and then stops responding





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


Edited by j0KeR - Thursday, 17.11.2011, 20:19
 
mustafa2812Date: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 20:36 | Message # 13
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 121
Status: Offline
There are strange textures in atmospheres as well. This is an atmosphere that is done loading on lod 0.
Attachments: 8344382.jpg(126Kb)





PC specs: Windows 7 64 bit. Intel Core i5-2400 quad-core (3.1GHz, 6MB Cache). 6GB DDR3-1333MGz SDRAM[2 DIMMs]. 1 TB 7200 rpm SATA 3Gb/s hard drive. 3GB DDR3 NVIDIA GeForce GT 545.
 
j0KeRDate: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 20:54 | Message # 14
Explorer
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 178
Status: Offline
Quote (mustafa2812)
There are strange textures in atmospheres as well. This is an atmosphere that is done loading on lod 0


This is normal later will be replaced with 3d clouds





"Novus Ordo Seclorum"

Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
 
neutronium76Date: Thursday, 17.11.2011, 21:14 | Message # 15
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (mustafa2812)
I am also getting lots of errors on planet surfaces and even just by looking at planets from space. I'm getting glitchy looking textures on planets too. I also get crashes just by starting the engine. Heres an example. I start it up and I click on a star and go to one of it's planets, a cold gas giant. The first pic is what it looks like. I'll go to another planet because I don't dare land on this one's surface. Just looking at it halves my FPS and its got some weird atmosphere stuff (picture 2). I go onto the surface of the planet and my FPS is halved again and it is taking forever to load the textures. It errors and some of the textures are left looking awkward (picture 3). After a while I can get one viewpoint to look ok but if I move around the planet, back out from the surface, or even look around from where im hovering, it takes forever to load and errors more. I don't know if any of this helps you but maybe you could make a patch to fix some of these early bugs. Or maybe I need to change some settings. Thanks

1st check:
Did you do a clean install on an empty folder?

2nd check: (although I doubt it is causing the problem)
You graphics card has too much memory 3GB surprised . Try reducing "VideoMemoryMaxPercent" to around 33% in the "main.cfg" file found in the config folder.
3rd check: Go to main.cfg scroll down to //turn off problem funcionality and change "BugCracks" on Nvidia to "true".

Quote (mustafa2812)
There are strange textures in atmospheres as well. This is an atmosphere that is done loading on lod 0


This looks normal to me. This is how clouds look in 0.94 at least. Haven't checked yet in 0.95

Quote (Toty)
I have found this weird terrain formation, looks like a bug.

This is the planet: RS 8404-196-9-67120534-112 9.6


This looks like Nvidia bug with cracks on landscape. Do you have nvidia GPU? If yes --> Go to main.cfg in config folder and open it with a text editor, scroll down to // turn off problem functionality, and change the last setting "BugCracks" to "true".





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Bug Reports for Version 0.95 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Page 1 of 161231516»
Search: