RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 45«1278910114445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:40 | Message # 121
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Online
    OP is updated with a solution for no landscape/transparent planets on AMD/ATI.




     
    chromatic9Date: Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:49 | Message # 122
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    If the HDD usage is still high even when you're sitting still and doing nothing in SE, then I suggest going into the shader cache folder and checking the times that files are modified. If you sit still, don't move the camera, have time paused, etc., then check the shader cache after 5 minutes, probably the last file modification would be at least 5 minutes prior. You should also enable timestamps in the log (in main.cfg, at the bottom). Most likely the last entry in the log would be stamped 5+ minutes prior as well. If both of those things are true, and if you check the entire SE install, and it didn't write to anything, then that would almost conclusively rule out SE doing things internally with the HDD as the cause of your observations. In that case, you'd probably be looking at some weird issue with Windows, some weird interaction with SE perhaps (though I can't think of anything that would do that), rather than something SpaceEngine does on its own as a consequence of its design.


    What is different with .96 to .97? Can Space Engineer say

    I used .96 and it patches up to 0.9.6.2, runs great. After that .97.0 came and I reported at the time it runs poorly, same with .97.1.

    How can I close .97 then run .96 immediately after and have no problem. There must be something within the code of .97 onwards as .96 doesn't show any of these problems.

    Anyway I'll try to look at that. I will be going SSD one day soon and maybe install windows or move to Windows 10. This might get fixed over the course of time but it doesn't explain how one version runs no problem and the other is struggling.





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:54
     
    LucasDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:54 | Message # 123
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Sweden
    Messages: 46
    Status: Offline
    My crash report

    http://www.docdroid.net/o0gi/collapso.pdf.html


    Edited by Lucas - Monday, 29.12.2014, 15:56
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 16:08 | Message # 124
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    chromatic9, if you want to help try to find the cause of this, you should perform the experiment that I proposed. Otherwise the only way anything will get done is if SpaceEngineer can find the problem and solution on his own, and I don't know when or if that will happen. Trying to figure out the cause of an obscure problem being experienced by a single user is pretty far down on his priority list, I would guess.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    MertonDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 16:57 | Message # 125
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Hello,

    Im trying to import the Normandy into 0.9.7.2 following instructions from 0.9.7.1 and am running into a little bit of a problem.

    The issue is that when I look around the model in Space Engine, parts seem to disappear and reappear, I took a few pictures of what I mean:

    https://imgur.com/a/y5HQB

    Looking around the ship, all the textures and mesh parts correctly load (as long as I look at it in a specific angle) and I even managed to get it all loaded at a very specific angle, but the whole thing just wont load naturally.

    I am in a star system and so not interstellar, I have reloaded the mesh a few times, same result. I have imported another model and that seems to work, and this exact model worked fine in 0.9.7. I also have a GTX 770 with latest drivers, the problem persisted on my old drivers and the new ones. I have no clue what the issue is.

    Any help will be much appreciated and if I can get this to work I will gladly upload it for everyone to use

    Thanks in advance.
     
    LucasDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 17:09 | Message # 126
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Sweden
    Messages: 46
    Status: Offline
    An example:

     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 17:22 | Message # 127
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3600
    Status: Offline
    Quote Merton ()
    The issue is that when I look around the model in Space Engine, parts seem to disappear and reappear, I took a few pictures of what I mean:

    https://imgur.com/a/y5HQB

    Looking around the ship, all the textures and mesh parts correctly load (as long as I look at it in a specific angle) and I even managed to get it all loaded at a very specific angle, but the whole thing just wont load naturally.


    Looks like

    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    - If spacecraft .sss Length is very different from its .cfg length, there may be rendering glitches


    You may also want to set the unit to 0 when generating the model and let the engine determine the unit.





    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 17:58 | Message # 128
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Lucas, if you're going to upload long strings of code like that, please put it in a spoiler or in a code tag.

    As for your log, it says you're using OpenGL 3.2. Your graphics card should support 3.3 (which is required by 0.972), so you need to update your graphics drivers. Get them from geforce.com





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    MertonDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 18:00 | Message # 129
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Quote
    You may also want to set the unit to 0 when generating the model and let the engine determine the unit.


    You absolute legend it worked! Thanks a ton mate!

    Here it is now: https://i.imgur.com/TBlXPyC.jpg

    Going to try and increase some of the specular values to make it a bit more shiny, looks a tad matte at the moment. Any where I can upload this when I am done for the rest of you guys to use?
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 18:13 | Message # 130
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Merton ()
    Any where I can upload this when I am done for the rest of you guys to use?

    The mods and addons section of the forum.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    RhalphDate: Monday, 29.12.2014, 18:48 | Message # 131
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    France
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Just a word to say that your fix (#7 in the OP, installing the DLL in the SE/system directory) fixed my transparent planets problem biggrin
    Thank you so much!!

    Edit : ...still have some problems with some suns, but that's much better...


    Edited by Rhalph - Monday, 29.12.2014, 18:54
     
    aldebaran5070Date: Tuesday, 30.12.2014, 00:19 | Message # 132
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Italy
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    There is an old version of space engine that can run on my PC?
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.12.2014, 01:13 | Message # 133
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote aldebaran5070 ()
    There is an old version of space engine that can run on my PC?

    Your computer has very poor specs, you will not be able to get good performance on any version of the program.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Storm87Date: Tuesday, 30.12.2014, 01:35 | Message # 134
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Poland
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    I have following issues with latest version of SE:

    1. Diffraction spikes do dissapear on some (blue) star types at certain distances (circa 30-6AU). Those star types are O, B (to a minor degree, it's mostly ok, but sometimes slightly flashing at given distances when I move camera around), and following white dwarf types at a distance between 2 and 9,5 mil km: DA, DB (same minor issues as with B star types).

    2. When i move camera away from most stars (especially F-K types), diffraction spikes can quite rapidy change their color from warm yellow/orange, to pale yellow/almost white. Is this a bug or it's intentional effect? If it is, this effect should be more smooth. I think.

    3. T type brown dwarves are pitch black. This is odd, and i think it's a bug, since planets around them are illuminated with dim red light.

    4. I have problem with star surfaces LOD. I can clearly see that engine is loading more or less detailed squares of textures, as i move my camera around. It looks ugly and it's not smooth at all, as it was in previous version (honestly, I also do not like new version of star surfaces and dark spots - they're more buggy, and more often are generated on top of each other).

    I use Astroniki2 Diff. spikes with Eden flares. My graphics card is GTX 470, and I use latest drivers now (update didn't solved my problems).


    Edited by Storm87 - Tuesday, 30.12.2014, 01:41
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 30.12.2014, 02:08 | Message # 135
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Storm87 ()
    I have problem with star surfaces LOD. I can clearly see that engine is loading more or less detailed squares of textures, as i move my camera around.

    This is a known issue, I think it's a problem with mipmap generation.

    Quote Storm87 ()
    T type brown dwarves are pitch black

    Try adjusting "night side lights" value or toggling atmospheres. They do have some light, but it is absorbed by their atmosphere. And as you pointed out, star surface brightness and planet illumination are poorly related.

    Quote Storm87 ()
    When i move camera away from most stars (especially F-K types), diffraction spikes can quite rapidy change their color from warm yellow/orange, to pale yellow/almost white

    This is an issue with how the lens flare code works in this version, and affects normal and super spikes (simple spikes look correct).

    Quote Storm87 ()
    Diffraction spikes do dissapear on some (blue) star types at certain distances (circa 30-6AU). Those star types are O, B (to a minor degree, it's mostly ok, but sometimes slightly flashing at given distances when I move camera around), and following white dwarf types at a distance between 2 and 9,5 mil km: DA, DB (same minor issues as with B star types).

    I cannot confirm this, they work perfectly for me.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 9 of 45«1278910114445»
    Search: