Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 36 of 45«1234353637384445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    oliverlebertDate: Thursday, 19.03.2015, 07:24 | Message # 526
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Quote Quontex ()
    Try opening it with administrator or moving it to a less restrictive folder like your documents, I've seen SE needing admin permissions to fully install(create log, cache ect.) in the default install location. I also know of some programs not working correctly on bootcamp, That may be the issue also as I have not seen anyone mention bootcamp on these forums. If you can, copy the SE folder onto a PC and try it(After trying admin permissions first).
    ok now it worked instantly with admin permissions. Thanks alot!
     
    RotiDate: Saturday, 21.03.2015, 11:48 | Message # 527
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pakistan
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Alright, here's the problem, apparently whenever i go closer to a star, it just appears totally black, i've messed around with the setting, the only thing that seems to make a difference is atmosphere, toggling it on and off but only ever so slightly. Here's a few pictures, and yes i've already searched all the known bugs but none of em seem to be similar to this one.
    Attachments: 7452597.jpg(81Kb) · 9157627.jpg(77Kb) · 5592794.jpg(87Kb)


    Edited by Roti - Saturday, 21.03.2015, 13:15
     
    AronmarioDate: Saturday, 21.03.2015, 16:06 | Message # 528
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Antarctica
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hello, I'm posting here because of a texture glitch on procedural planets. This glitch only occurs on terras and titans, so I think it has something to do with oceans.
    I've updated my graphics drivers, messed around with the config files and all else that the original post suggested, but these did nothing positive.

    Some specs:
    CPU: Multi-core: 2x Intel® Celeron® CPU B800 @ 1.50GHz, 1496 MHz
    GPU: Intel® HD Graphics

    A small thing which probably isn't relevant is the fact that I've found an NVIDIA control panel, but when I tried opening it, a pop-up stated that I don't have an NVIDIA graphics card. I searched for what I actually have, and it showed that I only have an Intel graphics card.

    I've attached the se.log file and here are two screenshots:
    http://imgur.com/HdsQnma<cX0JM#0
    http://imgur.com/HdsQnma<cX0JM#1

    Thank you in advance for your help.

    Attachments: 4389046.log(26Kb)


    Edited by Aronmario - Saturday, 21.03.2015, 16:11
     
    QuontexDate: Saturday, 21.03.2015, 17:31 | Message # 529
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 155
    Status: Offline
    Quote Roti ()
    Alright, here's the problem, apparently whenever i go closer to a star, it just appears totally black, i've messed around with the setting, the only thing that seems to make a difference is atmosphere, toggling it on and off but only ever so slightly. Here's a few pictures, and yes i've already searched all the known bugs but none of em seem to be similar to this one.

    Try pressing "N". It seems that turning night side lights off also turns stars off.

    Quote Aronmario ()
    Hello, I'm posting here because of a texture glitch on procedural planets. This glitch only occurs on terras and titans, so I think it has something to do with oceans.
    I've updated my graphics drivers, messed around with the config files and all else that the original post suggested, but these did nothing positive.

    Some specs:
    CPU: Multi-core: 2x Intel® Celeron® CPU B800 @ 1.50GHz, 1496 MHz
    GPU: Intel® HD Graphics

    A small thing which probably isn't relevant is the fact that I've found an NVIDIA control panel, but when I tried opening it, a pop-up stated that I don't have an NVIDIA graphics card. I searched for what I actually have, and it showed that I only have an Intel graphics card.

    Your system may not meet the minimum requirements. If you have another computer copy the SE installation and try it on that(Assuming that computer meets requirements).

    Quote Home Page
    System requirements
    Minimum Recommended
    CPU 2 GHz 3 GHz
    RAM 2 GB 4 GB
    Video 512 MB 1024 MB
    OpenGL 3.3 3.3
    OS Windows XP Windows 7







    Edited by Quontex - Saturday, 21.03.2015, 17:38
     
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Saturday, 21.03.2015, 18:15 | Message # 530
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    space engine crashes very often, everywhere in the universe what should I do?




    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
     
    RotiDate: Sunday, 22.03.2015, 01:57 | Message # 531
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pakistan
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Quote Quontex ()
    Try pressing "N". It seems that turning night side lights off also turns stars off.

    sweet, that seemed to have worked, cheers mate.
     
    Sev00Date: Saturday, 28.03.2015, 10:12 | Message # 532
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    France
    Messages: 20
    Status: Offline
    Hello again ! Just like to add some info to my case with 0.972 which unfortunately hasn't been solved yet happy

    Here is a copy of my original "bug" report :


    So recently I bought a new hard drive and got a new, clean install of windows 8.1 on it. The rest of the hardware is still the same, and the version of nvidia's driver installed is 347.88 (latest I believe).
    Before that I had returned to Space Engine 0.971 and everything was working fine and smoothly like before.

    Now with the fresh install of windows I decided that I'd try 0.972 again to check if the issue might have been resolved somehow. I installed it through the installer and set Thread Optimisation to Off again in the nvidia control panel.

    Sadly, I have to report that the issue is still the same and makes 0.972 unplayable for me anytime I get anywhere near a planet. So if anyone has ideas about it I'd be happy to try it smile Or maybe the issue will magically disappear when a new version gets released, who knows happy

    Thanks for reading !


    Edited by Sev00 - Saturday, 28.03.2015, 10:12
     
    connorhoyescockDate: Sunday, 29.03.2015, 07:04 | Message # 533
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    i recently downloaded space engine and whenever i get to a planet surface its not rendering properly and doesnt look real at all. here is my log file i hope you can help.
    Attachments: 7160595.log(203Kb)
     
    GunguirDate: Monday, 30.03.2015, 21:43 | Message # 534
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hey guys, for some reason, when I try to generate planetarium, it keeps saying that it has stopped working, and I cannot get it to work. Also, for whatever reason, I noticed that whenever I try to change different interface languages, the engine also crashes. Anyways, here are a few attachments for more info.

    Thanks for your help!

    - Gunguir

    Attachments: 9306137.log(27Kb) · 0587560.png(303Kb) · 1717245.png(513Kb)


    Edited by Gunguir - Monday, 30.03.2015, 21:43
     
    EricKraDate: Monday, 30.03.2015, 23:56 | Message # 535
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    I have a hybrid system, Intel HD Graphics Family, ATI Radeon HD 7400M Series, i cant force SE to run on the Radeon, i need help! My shaders are not running either.. Check my SE.log please
    Attachments: 4173527.log(45Kb)
     
    cuntyouDate: Saturday, 04.04.2015, 14:11 | Message # 536
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Australia
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    I can't see tidal heating on the list of known issues, and while I am sure Space Engineer is well aware, it really is completely and utterly broken. See the following image:

    http://i.imgur.com/BIRBVyF.jpg

    A simple binary planet system, two planets of different masses. The smaller planet has a temperature of 3.4E5 degrees Celcius.

    This is easily fixed by making the smaller of the two a moon, but that is not good enough. These are binary planets, and should be treated by the game as such.

    It's interesting that the tidal heating algorithm treats an object completely differently simply based on what it is labelled as.

    Cheers
     
    jonfinlayDate: Saturday, 04.04.2015, 16:46 | Message # 537
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Video capture with codec iyuv intel.

    Hi, I'm using the above codec to record video, however when I open it in VLC it says the index is missing or corrupt. However when VLC fixes it it works perfectly, much better than the other codecs on my computer. I'd like to use this codec to make videos but I am unable to use because it is corrupt, and the VLC fix is only temporary. Like I said, the other codecs lag more and lower quality, so I'd prefer to use the IYUV. Any suggestions? Thanks in advance.
     
    Destructor1701Date: Sunday, 05.04.2015, 20:24 | Message # 538
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Ireland
    Messages: 531
    Status: Offline
    I've noticed an issue with how bump-maps are rendered in certain lighting conditions.

    It's like the bumps are being lit at a 90-degree offset or something, it's very hard to describe, but the net effect is that they sometimes appear to invert, causing features that should appear to stick "out" to stick "in".

    Here's a video illustrating it - pay attention to the Enterprise's transporter emitters (the yellow ribbed rectangles on the hull) as the lighting changes - they should always stick out, but they occasionally transition to inny-emitters:








    Edited by Destructor1701 - Sunday, 05.04.2015, 20:27
     
    kevindehulstersDate: Monday, 06.04.2015, 11:10 | Message # 539
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hello,

    Whenever I go to a galaxy, there's an image trough
    the galaxy. And when I go to a star, the background
    gets divided in different parts. Does anyone know
    what's causing this?

    I attached my SE.log and two screenshots.

    Attachments: 7124361.jpg(200Kb) · 6171069.jpg(159Kb) · 5667761.log(31Kb)
     
    TherpDate: Friday, 10.04.2015, 07:00 | Message # 540
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Fixed it, nevermind.

    Edited by Therp - Friday, 10.04.2015, 07:15
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 36 of 45«1234353637384445»
    Search: