RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 32 of 45«1230313233344445»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 26.12.2014, 20:29 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • First of all, make sure you make a clean install of SpaceEngine and update your video card drivers. This may solve 99% of all isues.
  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help us to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing videocard-specific issues

    If you do not know which videocard do you have, open the system/se.log file in the text editor and read the Vendor information in the beginning:

    INITIALIZING OPENGL
    [MT] Vendor: ATI Technologies Inc.


    Then look for a solution for you:

    Nvidia: Major lag spikes


    ATI/AMD: Transparent or invisible planets, no landscape


    ATI/AMD: Crash on approaching to the black hole, neutron star or white dwarf, on using ship's hyperdrive, or when enabling the Oculus Rift mode or the Fish Eye mode


    Intel HD: Glitchy landscape and textures on planets


    Intel HD: Crash near planets


    Intel HD: Red clouds on Earth




    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers or strange error message "(NULL) 2.1 (NULL)"


    2) Weak system


    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)


    4) Artifacts on procedural planets


    5) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface


    6) Spaceship disappears when far from a star


    7) Blurry textures on Solar system planets


    8) Crash on entering the Display menu


    9) Problems with very high resolution displays




    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:


    Real bugs:
  •  
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Wednesday, 11.02.2015, 16:21 | Message # 466
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    Quote n0b0dy ()
    See note above
    tried but it does not change anything vram: 1024





    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all

    Edited by DiscovererOfWorlds - Wednesday, 11.02.2015, 16:26
     
    angab06Date: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 15:04 | Message # 467
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Pirate
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    Hello, I have a problem: I installed the new update yesterday (0.9.7.2) and I clicked open Space Engine, but it doesn't open. Any suggestions?
     
    AmunherkhepeshefDate: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 21:32 | Message # 468
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Brazil
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    I need help to keep texts (except menus) in the screenshots.
    Can anyone help me?
     
    QuontexDate: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 22:02 | Message # 469
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 155
    Status: Offline
    Have you tried Ctrl-f11 I think it is? It should keep HUD in the screenshots.




     
    MosfetDate: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 22:07 | Message # 470
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 732
    Status: Offline
    angab06, have you tried running SE with higher credentials? right click on spaceengine executable, then "run as administrator".




    "Time is illusion. Lunchtime doubly so."
    Douglas N. Adams
    My mods
    Asus x555ub: cpu i5-6200u - ram 4gb - gpu nvidia geforce 940m 2gb vram
     
    AmunherkhepeshefDate: Thursday, 12.02.2015, 23:00 | Message # 471
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Brazil
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    Quote Quontex ()
    Have you tried Ctrl-f11 I think it is? It should keep HUD in the screenshots.


    Yes. I've tried. but I want to keep only the information displayed in green, without program interface menus.



    Many thanks. smile
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 13.02.2015, 16:29 | Message # 472
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote PlutonianEmpire ()
    I have noticed a circular area on atmospheres that are darker than the rest of the model

    This is already in the known issues list.

    Amunherkhepeshef, there is no way to record HUD text without also recording other interface elements. If you want to do this, you have to close the toolbars before taking the screenshot.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    chromatic9Date: Friday, 13.02.2015, 17:42 | Message # 473
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Quote Amunherkhepeshef ()
    Yes. I've tried. but I want to keep only the information displayed in green, without program interface menus. Many thanks.




    Always been possible. Are your icons stuck on or something? Mine only show when I move the mouse over to the side. If you look in the control settings you can have full hud, partial hud, no hud at the press of a key.

    Look here for interface setting

    I use ctrl-I, you can use whatever key you want. The default doesn't work on my keyboard. Use this to toggle the HUD between full partial and off.





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Friday, 13.02.2015, 17:48
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 13.02.2015, 20:26 | Message # 474
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    Look here for interface setting

    That's not what he's looking for.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    chromatic9Date: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 04:16 | Message # 475
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    That's not what he's looking for.


    What then?

    Regardless of that

    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Amunherkhepeshef, there is no way to record HUD text without also recording other interface elements. If you want to do this, you have to close the toolbars before taking the screenshot.


    Yes you can as per the screenshot I posted. Unless he insists on running with fixed icons down the side which he doesn't state nor do I think its a problem having them show up when you move the mouse.





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Saturday, 14.02.2015, 04:22
     
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 17:11 | Message # 476
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    Quote n0b0dy ()
    I need a hand: space engine lags just I get close to a planet, and it is a little slow when they are in the open space, there are also frequent crashes near star clusters or the galactic center and sometimes for no reason, I know that maybe I do not have a powerful computer, but I love space engine and it's really bad so full of lag and crash, I would even slightly improve performance.
    can anyone help me out?





    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
     
    chromatic9Date: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 17:40 | Message # 477
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Quote DiscovererOfWorlds ()
    can anyone help me out?


    Can you try limiting the vram to 60% or maybe try 50% in the main.cgf?

    It might just be my syatem but 0.97 onwards requires me to do this. Previous versions I can run 95-99% vram setting no problem.





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Saturday, 14.02.2015, 17:41
     
    DiscovererOfWorldsDate: Saturday, 14.02.2015, 20:50 | Message # 478
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 120
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    Can you try limiting the vram to 60% or maybe try 50% in the main.cgf?
    I'll try, what do I have to change in main.cfg?





    the universe is made to be explored, but no one will ever visit it all
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 15.02.2015, 03:43 | Message # 479
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    Yes you can as per the screenshot I posted

    You didn't have any other interface elements open, if you did they would have been captured on the screen, that's what I was saying. He was asking how to capture the HUD without the toolbars, I replied that it would require closing the toolbars. That is 100% accurate.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    sinsforealDate: Sunday, 15.02.2015, 20:26 | Message # 480
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 129
    Status: Offline
    Custom Planets Not Appearing I did a fresh an install but it is still here is there a fix?

    http://imgur.com/a/xi8LI





    "Man once looked up at the stars and wondered, Now all we do is look at our hands and hesitate"
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.2
    Page 32 of 45«1230313233344445»
    Search: