RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Can I run this on my system? (Can I run this on my system?)
Can I run this on my system?
duddyDate: Saturday, 19.04.2014, 18:40 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Hello everyone I'd just like to know if my system can run this awesome game ram 1 GBx2) 240-pin dimm upgrade for a dell XPS 400 AMD radeon R7 seroius R7240 graphics card.open GL 4.3 2GB 2048 MB CPU 2.80 GHZ and windows 7
I dont know much about comps at all. Im a over the road truck driver and will not be home till next week can u pls help me oh and i have 1 GB of ram in there already i just need to get home and install them.Dell seems to think i should have no problem with running the game.What do u guys think? Pls help.


Edited by duddy - Saturday, 19.04.2014, 18:41
 
apenpaapDate: Saturday, 19.04.2014, 19:33 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
Antarctica
Messages: 1063
Status: Offline
Welcome to the forum! I think it'll work on your computer, yeah. The graphics card is usually the biggest issue with SE, and from what I can find yours seems to be good enough.




I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
 
duddyDate: Saturday, 19.04.2014, 20:08 | Message # 3
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
OK thanks,wen I get home next week I'll let u know smile in Ohio atm
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 19.04.2014, 20:48 | Message # 4
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
duddy, the system requirements are listed on the front page of the website. Most of your specs seem ok, but you seem to be lacking in RAM. So that could possibly cause problems.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Saturday, 19.04.2014, 20:53
 
duddyDate: Saturday, 19.04.2014, 21:39 | Message # 5
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
Well I will have a total of 3 GB of ram would that be OK? I just ordered 2 more sticks of ram plus I have 1 in there now.
 
RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 19.04.2014, 21:41 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote duddy ()
3 GB of ram

that should be enough





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
duddyDate: Thursday, 24.04.2014, 14:41 | Message # 7
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
OK I got anthor GB of RAM that will be 4 GB all together. how long does it take to download SE? I do have Comcast high speed internet
 
RockoRocksDate: Thursday, 24.04.2014, 14:56 | Message # 8
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Quote duddy ()
how long does it take to download SE?

I'm not really sure, but you can take an internet speed test (like this one) to find out your download speed and calculate how long it takes for you to download 850 MB





I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
duddyDate: Saturday, 26.04.2014, 17:37 | Message # 9
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 9
Status: Offline
OK it really runs good on my system thanks guys.
 
laiodDate: Friday, 02.05.2014, 04:38 | Message # 10
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 95
Status: Offline
It should run.




ASUS Radeon HD 7770 2GB, Crucial Ballistix 8GB x2, AMD FX-4130 3.8GHz, 1TB 7200rpm drive
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Can I run this on my system? (Can I run this on my system?)
Page 1 of 11
Search: