RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 37 of 56«1235363738395556»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 00:29 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers
    These are the most frequent errors found in SE. You will get a popup window with one of these following messages:

    - "You have old OpenGL version (2.1.1). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "You have old GLSL version (1.2). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "Critical extensions missing: GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object"

    - "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit"


    Download and install latest drivers for your video card. If you still get this message, it could be that you have an incompatible video card (see next paragraph).

    [CRITICAL NOTE] Some recent NVidia drivers are incompatible with SE. Symptoms are flashing planet images on the screen when you open the F2 menu (see the spoiler), missing lens flares, grayed out options for HDR and FXAA in the Graphics settings menu, and other glitches. The errors in the se.log are look like this:

    If you have run into these problems, update to at least 344.65, or roll back to earlier than 337.xx.


    But you still can try and run SpaceEngine by disabling checking of critical errors at startup. Open main.cfg and change value of this parameter to 'true':

    IgnoreCriticalCheck true // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting

    NOTE: I can give no guaranties that SpaceEngine will be stable and work correctly if you do make this change.

    If you have an "Error loading surface generator shaders" error and press Yes, SpaceEngine can run, but it will not be able to render procedural planetary landscapes.

    After updating or rollback of the drivers, you must delete the cache folder in the SpaceEngine directory.

    2) Weak system
    Most of the forum posts I receive are from users that report an inability to start SpaceEngine, This is because those users have inbuilt Intel graphics card, or some old GeForce 5700 series, or not a proper "gaming" laptop. There is no way but to update your hardware system. There are no plans to make a second version of the engine for weaker systems with simplified graphics, CPU texture generation, etc. It would be like coding another engine from scratch. Once again, I would remind everyone that the minimum system requirements can be found on the Home page, but I will mention it here as well:

    CPU 2.0 GHz
    RAM 2 Gb
    Video GeForce 8600, Radeon HD 2600
    vRAM 512 Mb

    I stress that the special role played by videocard onboard memory (vRAM). 512 MB is the absolute minimum. The engine uses a large amount of data that must be in video memory (textures, meshes, vbo, etc). If your system meets the recommended requirements, the engine will work, because its development is made for this hardware:

    CPU 3.0 GHz
    RAM 4 Gb
    Video GeForce 9800 GTX, ATI Mobility HD 5730
    vRAM 1024 Mb

    You can try to start the engine with some OpenGL extensions disabed, if your hardware does not support them: frame buffer objects (FBO), half floats, float textures and 3D textures. Information about this is written at the beginning of the log (SpaceEngine/system/se.log), after the list of extensions:

    Framebuffer objects supported
    Half floats suppoted
    Floating-point pixel format: GL_RGBA16F_ARB
    3D textures suppoted


    If the log reads 'unsupported, then the extension is not supported and the engine will disable itself. If it seems to support float and 3D textures, but the atmosphere of planets has some monstrous bottleneck, such as the GeForce 6200 and GeForce 6600, then it is best to disable those extensions forcibly. This is done in the file config/main.cfg:

    IgnoreFBO false // disable framebuffer objects
    IgnoreHalfFloat false // disable half floats
    IgnoreFloatTextures false // disable float textures
    Ignore3DTextures false // disable 3D textures
    IgnoreShaderBinary false // disable binary shaders cache
    IgnoreCriticalCheck false // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting


    Reference:
    - The Milky Way and other nearby galaxies and nebulae use FBO. HDR rendering mode also use FBO. Disabling it disables the 3D models of galaxies and nebulae, and disables HDR mode.
    - Atmospheres using float and 3D textures. Disabling any of them disables the atmosphere. HDR rendering mode uses a float textures, disabling them disables HDR.
    - Shader binary cache reduces lags on loading shaders. Works normally on NVidia, onr ATI and Intel it disabled automatically after first laubch of SpaceEngine.

    If you have a Intel HD graphics card, it is better to disable asynchronous loading in the main.cfg as well:

    LoaderMode 2 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)
    If you're running SE on a laptop with dual graphics, make sure SE runs on NVidia or ATI chip instead of Intel HD. You may see it in the beginning of "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file. If it says:

    Vendor: Intel
    Renderer: Intel® HD Graphics 4000

    then you should open NVidia Control Panel or ATI Catalyst and force SpaceEngine.exe run on NVidia/ATI graphics card. If you do not found SpaceEngine profile there, create a new one.

    4) Crashing in the interstellar or intergalactic space or after appearing of the nebula in the view field
    If you open the "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file after a crash, and it ends up with line like this:

    Creating nebula model "cache/models/nebulae/M42.nm",

    then try to disable asynchronous loading of a resources. Open the file config/main.cfg with the Notepad and change this parameter to 1:

    LoaderMode 1 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    After that, delete the cache folder from the SpaceEngine directory. Performance will drop while flying between a stars and galaxies, but stability may be improved. After a while, all models of galaxies and nebulae a being be generated, and you may enable asynchronous loading back (set up LoaderMode 2).

    5) Spaceship disappear when far from a star
    It is not a bug. Current version have not yet completed spaceships rendering system - they cannot be rendered if there is no stars or planets in the renderlist. Just imagine that ship becomes invisible in interstellar flight smile

    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets
    It is not a bug. Our Solar system planets (Mercury, Venus, Earth, Moon, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and its satellites) have no procedural textures, only real ones with limited level-of-detail. You can download addons with high resolution textures to increase level of detail of real planets.

    7) Artifacts on procedural planets
    If you get missing landscape blocks, blurry or blinking textures, random spikes sticking out of surface, check out these recommendations here:

    a) If you have a laptop with hybrid graphics, read the paragraph 3.

    b) Make sure that you make a "clean" installation of SE. If you install a new version overwriting the old one, you may get many bugs and glitches. If you get some glitches after the patch is installed, remove the folder called cache from SpaceEngine's directory.

    c) If this does not help, read the paragraph 8.

    8) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface
    If you have frequent crashes on planets, or get an "OUT OF MEMORY" message on screen, or "Unexpected deleting of child node" in the log file, try taking these steps first:

  • Close any other programs that can consume the video memory (games, video players, graphics editors, etc.). SpaceEngine is not a small flash type game, video memory is the most important resource for it. It may help to disable the Windows Aero theme too, as it consumes a lot of video memory.
  • Disable "3D water" in Graphics settings (Ctrl-F4)
  • Reduce "Landscape LOD" to -2 in Graphics settings (Ctrl+F4)
  • Set up the amount of video memory in the main.cfg file:

    VideoMemorySize 2048 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes

    The value must not be less than 1024, but not more than the total amount of physical video memory plus amount of RAM. For example, if you have a graphics card with 1024 MB of video memory, and more than 2 GB of RAM, you can increase VideoMemorySize to 2048.



    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:
    - Ships do not render in interstellar space
    - Star catalog has many errors in star classification, so there are many "giant dwarfs" and "dwarf giants"
    - Many real binary stars rendered as single, and many single rendered as binary - SE simply have incomplete catalog of binary stars
    - An unwanted star (sprite) is visible in the barycenter of a binary star from distance greater than 0.01 pc
    - Comet nucleus star-sprite will shine through planets [example].
    - Galaxy/nebula sprites will rotate when seen from certain angles
    - Auroras, comet tails and rings can be rendered in front of ships/moons sometimes
    - Lens flares are distorted by gravitational lensing (black holes and ship warp drive effect)
    - Text editor for Wiki descriptions is not working - it is not implemented yet
    - Solar system moons don't have extremely accurate orbits (requires implementation of custom orbit models, e.g. VSOP-87)
    - Sunspot distribution is not always realistic
    - Ocean tag not yet implemented in planet editor
    - Rounding errors (e.g. 30° in catalog rounds to 29°59'59.99" displayed on HUD)
    - Ship retro engines have not been implemented yet

    Real bugs:
    - Too many planets with life (panspermia issue)
    - Oceanias have landscapes above water
    - Several bugs with the planet editor
    - Changing "modes" between simulation and orbital when piloting ships can cause glitches
    - Few issues with asynchronous loading (stars don't always generate properly, especially when flying to new galaxies)
    - Holes in some giant stars when camera is directly above a very tall spot [example]
    - Flashing landscape LOD on a planet when Wiki for it is displayed
    - Star clusters not displayed in Wiki
    - GUI response issues with some users (interface items glitchy or not respond easily)
    - GUI toolbars may completely disappear when pressing pin button while half-hidden
    - Deep space objects (e.g. stars, galaxies) will shine through planets when HDR for DSO is off, but HDR is on and Bloom is on [example]
    - Some neutron stars can have very low temperatures [example]
    - Flickering flare color in close binary systems [example]
    - Auto-exposure does not react when a sun is blocked while diffraction spikes are set to normal or super
    - Planet rings have an unrealistic color palette
    - "Eclipse bug" on distant planets (weird dark shimmering on outer planet caused by inner planet crossing the sun or two suns eclipsing)
    - Cloud cyclones have cut edges sometimes
    - Level horizon command (End key) doesn't work properly on oblate objects
    - Problems when releasing Left + Right click
    - Lines or junctures are visible on planetary surface
    - Switching to fullscreen doesn't work sometimes
    - Weird behavior of movement keys in tracking mode (T) and after releasing it
    - Automatic reference object setting with spacecraft doesn't always choose the best object (for example, when near dwarf moons or debris asteroids close to a planet you are trying to orbit)
    - 3D water fog sometimes starts above the water surface
    - Problems with the skybox export interface, and with the planetarium after using it, for some users
    - Music player will unpause when SE window is minimized and restored, or when entering and exiting the main menu
    - If a galaxy model is selected, the camera is not following any object, and the program is in Edit Mode, closing and restarting the program will cause the WASDRF movement keys to behave incorrectly until the camera is set to follow an object
    - "Crop orbits" in the Map mode doesn't work
    - Spaceship and lens flare textures do not load when loader mode is set to "Immediate"
    - Visual atmosphere heights are inconsistently and unrealistically generated
    - Physical atmosphere properties are inconsistently and unrealistically generated, and are not tied to the visual models
    - Dwarf moons can be generated on colliding orbits
    - Moons are never generated with retrograde orbits
    - Bugs with the surfaces of carbon stars and zirconium stars
    - Cyclones are not generated in the southern hemispheres of gas giants
    - Sometimes, worlds which are too small are classed as "selena" when they should be classed as asteroid
    - Shimmering bloom splotch when very close to the surface of a planet [example]
    - CW/CCW rotation keys for ship in atmosphere are reversed
    - Mouse axis inversion settings for spaceship controls are not saved
    - Z faces are switched when exporting skyboxes (pos_Z is really neg_Z)
  •  
    DukeDate: Monday, 14.07.2014, 17:16 | Message # 541
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    I've added some se logs. first is missing planets and the second is from the fully working old 331.82 driver run.
    Logs says that binary shaders are enabled. Try to set config/main.cfg:

    IgnoreShaderBinary false // disable binary shaders cache

    to True, delete Cache folder from SpaceEngine folder and then run SE. Post se.log again after that.
     
    chromatic9Date: Monday, 14.07.2014, 20:55 | Message # 542
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Quote Duke ()
    Logs says that binary shaders are enabled. Try to set config/main.cfg:

    IgnoreShaderBinary false // disable binary shaders cache

    to True, delete Cache folder from SpaceEngine folder and then run SE. Post se.log again after that.


    I've installed 340.43 and changed IgnoreShaderBinary to true and deleted cache folder. This seems to have solved missing planets but I have constant flicker. Please see the video below.


    Just to note I booted up SE before changing the shaderbinary after installing 340.43 again and it was the same issues of missing planets. How come driver 331.82 runs it great but newer drivers require changes?

    What should I do to remove the flickering flat images? Thanks for the help.

    flickering log file

    Attachments: 7118155.log(45Kb)





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Monday, 14.07.2014, 20:59
     
    DukeDate: Monday, 14.07.2014, 21:02 | Message # 543
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    What should I do to remove the flickering flat images? Thanks for the help.
    Just WOW! Never saw this bug. According to log you installation broken somehow. Can you download Zip archive version from here http://en.spaceengine.org/load/core/spaceengine_0971/2-1-0-18 and extract it to "C:\SE\" folder?
     
    chromatic9Date: Monday, 14.07.2014, 22:17 | Message # 544
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    I get flickering on both shader false and true. Please see video of flicker on new install


    Guys, I don't think there's a broken install, its the same issues old or new install and SE simply works on older drivers.

    se logs

    First is new install with binary shader true. Second is new install binaryshader false

    Attachments: 4471556.log(38Kb) · 5617108.log(442Kb)





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Monday, 14.07.2014, 22:23
     
    DukeDate: Tuesday, 15.07.2014, 05:03 | Message # 545
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    Guys, I don't think there's a broken install, its the same issues old or new install and SE simply works on older drivers. se logs First is new install with binary shader true. Second is new install binaryshader false
    I did the search on forum and it looks that other people had the same problem http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-1946-41821-16-1404619136 You should revert to old drivers or wait for new driver release.
     
    chromatic9Date: Tuesday, 15.07.2014, 06:53 | Message # 546
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Well yes, I alreadty figured that out days ago if you read the next page but space engineer tells me to update motherboard drivers and tells someone else to use old gpu drivers. Thanks for trying, DUKE.

    My question again is will SE get a patch or is there something missing in new drivers. Do we need to contact nvidia to add something back or are we just going to hope the new ones work?

    Seems the only way is for me to run old drivers or rejoin using space engine when I get a new gpu but I've no idea when that will be. nvidia AMD really messed up the pricing and line up. AMD when releasing the 7970 went against the old last gen 580 for pricing instead of replaing their own 6000 series. nvidia then went in front of AMDs rather weak and high priced 7000 series

    My 580 gpu is the GF 110. GK 110 is branded as Titan and 780Ti at stupid price levels with a lowly 680 GK104 taking its place. Rumors are nvidia will pull that trick again and GM 110 will be stacked in front of the GM 204.

    I will have to buy a used titan or 780ti, I'm simply not buying any gk 104 or gm 204 part. My 580 beat the 680 GK104 in cuda by a large margin as it was the full deal and the GK104 simply isn't. I want to replace my GPU like for like but not pay double.





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr


    Edited by chromatic9 - Tuesday, 15.07.2014, 07:01
     
    HandbananaDate: Tuesday, 15.07.2014, 09:12 | Message # 547
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 70
    Status: Offline
    A rather weird problem I came across, it looks like a graphics driver issue, but it's only on this particular planet and its moons. Even the other planets in the same star system are normal.

    I've been exploring SE for months and have never seen something like this.

    The planetary system is RS 8409-505-4-894-7 5

    It is the bodies themselves, as the problem still appears with water, clouds, and atmosphere disabled.

    Specs: Intel Core i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz, 16.0 GB RAM, NVIDIA GeForce GTX 660, Windows 8.1 x64 Pro

    Attachments: 6384720.png(435Kb) · 5211592.png(424Kb) · 2229961.png(404Kb)





    Tonight... you.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 15.07.2014, 13:43 | Message # 548
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    It's probably a binary system where the stars are eclipsing each other, or one large planet eclipsing the star. This can cause weird artifacts on some planets.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DukeDate: Tuesday, 15.07.2014, 18:18 | Message # 549
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote chromatic9 ()
    Well yes, I alreadty figured that out days ago if you read the next page but space engineer tells me to update motherboard drivers and tells someone else to use old gpu drivers. Thanks for trying, DUKE.
    I made a little search and it looks like many Opengl programs have this problem with latest drivers. Latest stable version as HarbingerDawn mentioned was 335.23. Nvidia know about this bug but will they fix it and when nobody know.
     
    chromatic9Date: Tuesday, 15.07.2014, 19:11 | Message # 550
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 166
    Status: Offline
    Quote Duke ()
    I made a little search and it looks like many Opengl programs have this problem with latest drivers. Latest stable version as HarbingerDawn mentioned was 335.23. Nvidia know about this bug but will they fix it and when nobody know.


    Good to know, thanks.

    I did try 335.23 but it was before you posted about setting binaryshader to true. I had the same issues as the newest ones when I tried.

    I'll report back when the new drivers releases, cheers.





    i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
    flickr
     
    Captain_CrowbarDate: Wednesday, 16.07.2014, 14:11 | Message # 551
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Quote Duke ()
    Latest stable version as HarbingerDawn mentioned was 335.23.


    The latest WHQL stable driver for me is 337.88, I don't have any problems with that driver but do with the beta driver proceeding it.





    i5 4670k @ 3.4Ghz
    Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1
    GTX 980 4GB
    Corsair Vengeance Black @1600MHz, 16GB
    Asus Xonar D2X Soundcard
    Samsung SSD 840 120GB (OS)
    Corsair TX850 v2 850W PSU
    Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
     
    DukeDate: Wednesday, 16.07.2014, 19:42 | Message # 552
    Space Pilot
    Group: SE team
    Antarctica
    Messages: 88
    Status: Offline
    Quote Captain_Crowbar ()
    The latest WHQL stable driver for me is 337.88, I don't have any problems with that driver but do with the beta driver proceeding it.
    If you did not remove the cache folder after changing drivers SE could work on shaders which were compiled on older drivers.
     
    HelghanVektaDate: Thursday, 17.07.2014, 06:46 | Message # 553
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    http://i.imgur.com/k15TLEH.jpg

    I created this folder and put all my files in it. Program runs well, but when I F11 or CTRL+F11 for screenshots, they post as being saved eg. Saving image "screenshots/scr00046.jpg" but as you can see in the screen above there is no Screenshot folder in my directory.

    Wondering where they might have gone, and also is this a 32bit X86 only program? Maybe I should've used 64bit folder if not.

    Thanks for any help.

    *edit* I tried running as admin and new screenshots created the folder, so that issue looks to be resolved. /edit


    Edited by HelghanVekta - Thursday, 17.07.2014, 07:06
     
    Captain_CrowbarDate: Thursday, 17.07.2014, 14:18 | Message # 554
    Observer
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Quote Duke ()
    If you did not remove the cache folder after changing drivers SE could work on shaders which were compiled on older drivers.

    I delete my cache folder after each driver change, still works fine for me. Just tested now by letting SE recompile the shaders and I'm seeing no problems on 337.88 on a GTX 580 3GB.





    i5 4670k @ 3.4Ghz
    Asus Sabertooth Z97 Mark 1
    GTX 980 4GB
    Corsair Vengeance Black @1600MHz, 16GB
    Asus Xonar D2X Soundcard
    Samsung SSD 840 120GB (OS)
    Corsair TX850 v2 850W PSU
    Windows 10 Pro 64-bit
     
    FburkeDate: Thursday, 17.07.2014, 19:00 | Message # 555
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    When I press F2 while having any system selected I get this weird thing flashing on my screen, here is a screen cap: http://imgur.com/uZgl8O9

    That flashes over and over again on top of whatever i'm looking at (Earth, in this case). It seems to always be made of pictures of the star and all of the planets in that particular system.

    Some of my specs if that helps:

    CPU: i7 3770k @3.5Ghz

    16GB DDR3 RAM

    GPU: GeForce GTX 670 2GB

    WIndows 8
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
    Page 37 of 56«1235363738395556»
    Search: