Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 28 of 56«1226272829305556»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 00:29 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers
    These are the most frequent errors found in SE. You will get a popup window with one of these following messages:

    - "You have old OpenGL version (2.1.1). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "You have old GLSL version (1.2). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "Critical extensions missing: GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object"

    - "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit"


    Download and install latest drivers for your video card. If you still get this message, it could be that you have an incompatible video card (see next paragraph).

    [CRITICAL NOTE] Some recent NVidia drivers are incompatible with SE. Symptoms are flashing planet images on the screen when you open the F2 menu (see the spoiler), missing lens flares, grayed out options for HDR and FXAA in the Graphics settings menu, and other glitches. The errors in the se.log are look like this:

    If you have run into these problems, update to at least 344.65, or roll back to earlier than 337.xx.


    But you still can try and run SpaceEngine by disabling checking of critical errors at startup. Open main.cfg and change value of this parameter to 'true':

    IgnoreCriticalCheck true // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting

    NOTE: I can give no guaranties that SpaceEngine will be stable and work correctly if you do make this change.

    If you have an "Error loading surface generator shaders" error and press Yes, SpaceEngine can run, but it will not be able to render procedural planetary landscapes.

    After updating or rollback of the drivers, you must delete the cache folder in the SpaceEngine directory.

    2) Weak system
    Most of the forum posts I receive are from users that report an inability to start SpaceEngine, This is because those users have inbuilt Intel graphics card, or some old GeForce 5700 series, or not a proper "gaming" laptop. There is no way but to update your hardware system. There are no plans to make a second version of the engine for weaker systems with simplified graphics, CPU texture generation, etc. It would be like coding another engine from scratch. Once again, I would remind everyone that the minimum system requirements can be found on the Home page, but I will mention it here as well:

    CPU 2.0 GHz
    RAM 2 Gb
    Video GeForce 8600, Radeon HD 2600
    vRAM 512 Mb

    I stress that the special role played by videocard onboard memory (vRAM). 512 MB is the absolute minimum. The engine uses a large amount of data that must be in video memory (textures, meshes, vbo, etc). If your system meets the recommended requirements, the engine will work, because its development is made for this hardware:

    CPU 3.0 GHz
    RAM 4 Gb
    Video GeForce 9800 GTX, ATI Mobility HD 5730
    vRAM 1024 Mb

    You can try to start the engine with some OpenGL extensions disabed, if your hardware does not support them: frame buffer objects (FBO), half floats, float textures and 3D textures. Information about this is written at the beginning of the log (SpaceEngine/system/se.log), after the list of extensions:

    Framebuffer objects supported
    Half floats suppoted
    Floating-point pixel format: GL_RGBA16F_ARB
    3D textures suppoted


    If the log reads 'unsupported, then the extension is not supported and the engine will disable itself. If it seems to support float and 3D textures, but the atmosphere of planets has some monstrous bottleneck, such as the GeForce 6200 and GeForce 6600, then it is best to disable those extensions forcibly. This is done in the file config/main.cfg:

    IgnoreFBO false // disable framebuffer objects
    IgnoreHalfFloat false // disable half floats
    IgnoreFloatTextures false // disable float textures
    Ignore3DTextures false // disable 3D textures
    IgnoreShaderBinary false // disable binary shaders cache
    IgnoreCriticalCheck false // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting


    Reference:
    - The Milky Way and other nearby galaxies and nebulae use FBO. HDR rendering mode also use FBO. Disabling it disables the 3D models of galaxies and nebulae, and disables HDR mode.
    - Atmospheres using float and 3D textures. Disabling any of them disables the atmosphere. HDR rendering mode uses a float textures, disabling them disables HDR.
    - Shader binary cache reduces lags on loading shaders. Works normally on NVidia, onr ATI and Intel it disabled automatically after first laubch of SpaceEngine.

    If you have a Intel HD graphics card, it is better to disable asynchronous loading in the main.cfg as well:

    LoaderMode 2 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)
    If you're running SE on a laptop with dual graphics, make sure SE runs on NVidia or ATI chip instead of Intel HD. You may see it in the beginning of "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file. If it says:

    Vendor: Intel
    Renderer: Intel® HD Graphics 4000

    then you should open NVidia Control Panel or ATI Catalyst and force SpaceEngine.exe run on NVidia/ATI graphics card. If you do not found SpaceEngine profile there, create a new one.

    4) Crashing in the interstellar or intergalactic space or after appearing of the nebula in the view field
    If you open the "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file after a crash, and it ends up with line like this:

    Creating nebula model "cache/models/nebulae/M42.nm",

    then try to disable asynchronous loading of a resources. Open the file config/main.cfg with the Notepad and change this parameter to 1:

    LoaderMode 1 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    After that, delete the cache folder from the SpaceEngine directory. Performance will drop while flying between a stars and galaxies, but stability may be improved. After a while, all models of galaxies and nebulae a being be generated, and you may enable asynchronous loading back (set up LoaderMode 2).

    5) Spaceship disappear when far from a star
    It is not a bug. Current version have not yet completed spaceships rendering system - they cannot be rendered if there is no stars or planets in the renderlist. Just imagine that ship becomes invisible in interstellar flight smile

    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets
    It is not a bug. Our Solar system planets (Mercury, Venus, Earth, Moon, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and its satellites) have no procedural textures, only real ones with limited level-of-detail. You can download addons with high resolution textures to increase level of detail of real planets.

    7) Artifacts on procedural planets
    If you get missing landscape blocks, blurry or blinking textures, random spikes sticking out of surface, check out these recommendations here:

    a) If you have a laptop with hybrid graphics, read the paragraph 3.

    b) Make sure that you make a "clean" installation of SE. If you install a new version overwriting the old one, you may get many bugs and glitches. If you get some glitches after the patch is installed, remove the folder called cache from SpaceEngine's directory.

    c) If this does not help, read the paragraph 8.

    8) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface
    If you have frequent crashes on planets, or get an "OUT OF MEMORY" message on screen, or "Unexpected deleting of child node" in the log file, try taking these steps first:

  • Close any other programs that can consume the video memory (games, video players, graphics editors, etc.). SpaceEngine is not a small flash type game, video memory is the most important resource for it. It may help to disable the Windows Aero theme too, as it consumes a lot of video memory.
  • Disable "3D water" in Graphics settings (Ctrl-F4)
  • Reduce "Landscape LOD" to -2 in Graphics settings (Ctrl+F4)
  • Set up the amount of video memory in the main.cfg file:

    VideoMemorySize 2048 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes

    The value must not be less than 1024, but not more than the total amount of physical video memory plus amount of RAM. For example, if you have a graphics card with 1024 MB of video memory, and more than 2 GB of RAM, you can increase VideoMemorySize to 2048.



    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:
    - Ships do not render in interstellar space
    - Star catalog has many errors in star classification, so there are many "giant dwarfs" and "dwarf giants"
    - Many real binary stars rendered as single, and many single rendered as binary - SE simply have incomplete catalog of binary stars
    - An unwanted star (sprite) is visible in the barycenter of a binary star from distance greater than 0.01 pc
    - Comet nucleus star-sprite will shine through planets [example].
    - Galaxy/nebula sprites will rotate when seen from certain angles
    - Auroras, comet tails and rings can be rendered in front of ships/moons sometimes
    - Lens flares are distorted by gravitational lensing (black holes and ship warp drive effect)
    - Text editor for Wiki descriptions is not working - it is not implemented yet
    - Solar system moons don't have extremely accurate orbits (requires implementation of custom orbit models, e.g. VSOP-87)
    - Sunspot distribution is not always realistic
    - Ocean tag not yet implemented in planet editor
    - Rounding errors (e.g. 30° in catalog rounds to 29°59'59.99" displayed on HUD)
    - Ship retro engines have not been implemented yet

    Real bugs:
    - Too many planets with life (panspermia issue)
    - Oceanias have landscapes above water
    - Several bugs with the planet editor
    - Changing "modes" between simulation and orbital when piloting ships can cause glitches
    - Few issues with asynchronous loading (stars don't always generate properly, especially when flying to new galaxies)
    - Holes in some giant stars when camera is directly above a very tall spot [example]
    - Flashing landscape LOD on a planet when Wiki for it is displayed
    - Star clusters not displayed in Wiki
    - GUI response issues with some users (interface items glitchy or not respond easily)
    - GUI toolbars may completely disappear when pressing pin button while half-hidden
    - Deep space objects (e.g. stars, galaxies) will shine through planets when HDR for DSO is off, but HDR is on and Bloom is on [example]
    - Some neutron stars can have very low temperatures [example]
    - Flickering flare color in close binary systems [example]
    - Auto-exposure does not react when a sun is blocked while diffraction spikes are set to normal or super
    - Planet rings have an unrealistic color palette
    - "Eclipse bug" on distant planets (weird dark shimmering on outer planet caused by inner planet crossing the sun or two suns eclipsing)
    - Cloud cyclones have cut edges sometimes
    - Level horizon command (End key) doesn't work properly on oblate objects
    - Problems when releasing Left + Right click
    - Lines or junctures are visible on planetary surface
    - Switching to fullscreen doesn't work sometimes
    - Weird behavior of movement keys in tracking mode (T) and after releasing it
    - Automatic reference object setting with spacecraft doesn't always choose the best object (for example, when near dwarf moons or debris asteroids close to a planet you are trying to orbit)
    - 3D water fog sometimes starts above the water surface
    - Problems with the skybox export interface, and with the planetarium after using it, for some users
    - Music player will unpause when SE window is minimized and restored, or when entering and exiting the main menu
    - If a galaxy model is selected, the camera is not following any object, and the program is in Edit Mode, closing and restarting the program will cause the WASDRF movement keys to behave incorrectly until the camera is set to follow an object
    - "Crop orbits" in the Map mode doesn't work
    - Spaceship and lens flare textures do not load when loader mode is set to "Immediate"
    - Visual atmosphere heights are inconsistently and unrealistically generated
    - Physical atmosphere properties are inconsistently and unrealistically generated, and are not tied to the visual models
    - Dwarf moons can be generated on colliding orbits
    - Moons are never generated with retrograde orbits
    - Bugs with the surfaces of carbon stars and zirconium stars
    - Cyclones are not generated in the southern hemispheres of gas giants
    - Sometimes, worlds which are too small are classed as "selena" when they should be classed as asteroid
    - Shimmering bloom splotch when very close to the surface of a planet [example]
    - CW/CCW rotation keys for ship in atmosphere are reversed
    - Mouse axis inversion settings for spaceship controls are not saved
    - Z faces are switched when exporting skyboxes (pos_Z is really neg_Z)
  •  
    HarhaDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 09:18 | Message # 406
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Finland
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Harha, as it says at the top of this thread (which I already referred you to), you need to attach your se.log file, this would probably be the most helpful thing you can do.


    Sorry again... Here's my se.log file right after exiting a session with a view like the one in my picture, coast all screwed up.

    Hopefully someone can spot the problem from my log file, I looked at it but didn't really find anything wrong in it.

    Attachments: 5500762.log(42Kb)
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 10:12 | Message # 407
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4795
    Status: Offline
    Harha, it seems you have not properly installed version, because finnish localization is broken.

    The isssue with lens flares in "super" mode is because they are made incorrectly. In "super" mode, first flare texture convolved with sun image (this is simulation of physically corrected phenomena). It must be a single texture that fills entire field. It must not be an texture atlas. Flares named Duality, Eden, EVEolution, Nostalgic, SE 0.95 flares are not compatible with "super" mode because of using texture atlas, all AstroNiki flares - due to use very small flare image in a huge black texture. Only Anamorphic and old SE 0.95 flares are work normally in "super" mode.





     
    HarhaDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 15:58 | Message # 408
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Finland
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Harha, it seems you have not properly installed version, because finnish localization is broken.


    I appreciate your response. However, I installed the game again using English language, uninstalled my old Ati drivers and installed new HD4890 Win 7 x64 drivers from the amd site. I started the game and the outcome is still the same as you can see in the screenshot below. sad



    My driver INFO:


    My DXDiag INFO:



    Help appreciated... I'm losing my hope about this.
     
    neutronium76Date: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 16:13 | Message # 409
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 718
    Status: Offline
    Quote Harha ()
    uninstalled my old Ati drivers and installed new HD4890 Win 7 x64 drivers from the amd site. I started the game and the outcome is still the same as you can see in the screenshot below. sad


    Did you remember to delete the Spaceengine\cache folder after driver installation and before starting SE?





    PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
    PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
     
    HarhaDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 16:31 | Message # 410
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Finland
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Quote neutronium76 ()

    Did you remember to delete the Spaceengine\cache folder after driver installation and before starting SE?


    Actually I had the whole game uninstalled while updating the drivers.

    Here's a more clear picture:



    As you can see the water alone looks fine but all coasts are like that. Every single one, no matter what planet... I bet this isn't normal.

    I'll... Try to fiddle around with the shaders and stuff, though I know nothing about them but oh well, you can always reinstall...

    Edit: I played around with these float variables with no luck...



    Edited by Harha - Thursday, 03.04.2014, 17:20
     
    neutronium76Date: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 17:32 | Message # 411
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 718
    Status: Offline
    Quote Harha ()
    I'll... Try to fiddle around with the shaders and stuff, though I know nothing about them but oh well, you can always reinstall...

    Edit: I played around with these float variables with no luck...


    no,no,no, don't play with shaders. There is a setting in main.cfg that may help with your issue but I am not at home now and can't look into it. I have posted my main.cfg somewhere in the forum so if I find it I will tell you. In the meantime someone else with more knowldege will hopefully help you.





    PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
    PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
     
    HarhaDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 18:02 | Message # 412
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Finland
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Quote neutronium76 ()
    no,no,no, don't play with shaders. There is a setting in main.cfg that may help with your issue but I am not at home now and can't look into it. I have posted my main.cfg somewhere in the forum so if I find it I will tell you. In the meantime someone else with more knowldege will hopefully help you.


    Yeah I know... It makes no sense to change shader settings because someone who made them has already made sure that they are correct.

    I increased my Video memory size to the value my GPU has plus I changed some other booleans and such to fit my likings in main.cfg and guess what, the problem is solved I think!

    I went on a random planet and saw smooth as silk terrain transitions from land to liquid. Never seen that before...



    I attached my main.cfg for anyone else who has the same problem. And oh right, thanks for the tip dude!

    EDIT:

    Oh no it still freaking happens... Especially on Titans. Please tell me now that this isn't normal...


    Attachments: 4650681.cfg(8Kb)


    Edited by Harha - Thursday, 03.04.2014, 18:54
     
    neutronium76Date: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 19:25 | Message # 413
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 718
    Status: Offline
    Try this:
    Code

    // turn off problem functionality
    BugMipmaps         true    // mipmaps generation bug on Radeons (crash)

    Also try disabling aero because it consumes a lot of vram and your GPU has 966mb which is OK but when combined with SE it may not be enough.

    Also try playing with these parameters from main.cfg (always write down the original values before any changes):
    Code

    // planets settings
    PlanetMipMapping      false    // use mipmapping for landscape textures
    PlanetTextureRes      256    // texture resolution (use only power of 2!)
    PlanetTextureBorder   1  // texture border
    PlanetHeightmapFormat 13    // format of the heightmap textures
    PlanetSphereMeshLOD   5  // spherical mesh detail
    PlanetCubeMeshLOD     5  // landscape mesh detail
    PlanetRingsSubdiv     16    // planetary rings detail
    PlanetCloudsTerra     3  // max number of cloud layers for terrestrial planets
    PlanetCloudsGasGiant  7  // max number of cloud layers for gas giant planets
    PlanetDetailCraters   3.0    // approx. min radius of craters on terrestrial planets (kilometers)
    PlanetDetailTerra     0.01    // approx. per vertex detail on terrestrial planets (kilometers)
    PlanetDetailClouds    0.1    // approx. per vertex detail on clouds (kilometers)
    PlanetDetailGasGiant  1.0    // approx. per vertex detail on gas giant planets (kilometers)
    PlanetDetailSun       1.0    // approx. per vertex detail on stars surface (kilometers)
    PlanetDetailTexScale  32768 // scale of detail textures
    PlanetDetailTextures  true    // use detail noise textures (remove cache to apply changes)

    Especially with
    -PlanetDetailTextures
    -PlanetMipMapping





    PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
    PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


    Edited by neutronium76 - Thursday, 03.04.2014, 19:35
     
    RaffnixDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 21:54 | Message # 414
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Germany
    Messages: 5
    Status: Offline
    Hi, I don´t know if it is known, but the star-browser doesn´t work after s while.

    After I deinstalled SE and put in in a new folder (without installation!), it works really good now, i´m happy.
     
    dampflok01Date: Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 02:47 | Message # 415
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 10
    Status: Offline
    Ошибка: Windows 7 64x
    все драйвера в актуальном состоянии и правильно установлены.
    Ошибка в настоящее время опубликован несколько раз в течение короткого времени, когда я искал в таблице планете.
    Моя система: i7 ноутбук Quade Основной 4-го поколения, NVidia двойного в режиме SLI с 4 Гб, 16 Гб оперативной памяти. Неисправность должна лежать в своей программе.

    Attachments: 5307044.jpg(242Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 08.04.2014, 04:01 | Message # 416
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    dampflok01, why are you posting in Russian? If you know Russian better than English, then post on the Russian forum, they also have a knowledgeable and helpful community.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    SanoconDate: Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 08:31 | Message # 417
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 33
    Status: Offline
    I'm running Wine on linux. I have a crash before it fully loads

    Code
    wine: Unhandled page fault on write access to 0x0000012a at address 0x7bc4717b (thread 0009), starting debugger...
    err:seh:raise_exception Unhandled exception code c0000005 flags 0 addr 0x7bc4717b


    I'm also have optimus technology which kind of complicates things...

    edit: Nevermind, Skype's libraries fixed it. It was missing a file.


    Edited by Sanocon - Wednesday, 09.04.2014, 08:46
     
    UnnamedDate: Monday, 14.04.2014, 23:50 | Message # 418
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Mexico
    Messages: 115
    Status: Offline
    I was looking for the 4th moon with life of a random gas giant, but then i saw this:

    If you check the system browser i am selecting that 50km diameter gas giant.
    I guess that its just a glitch easily fixed by closing and reopening SE, but i have a full star browser(10000 stars) i havent visited yet.

    Added (15.04.2014, 02:50)
    ---------------------------------------------
    Now it doesnt show up on solar system broswer at all after closing and reopening..(the image)





    Intel® Core™ i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz 2.50 GHz 750 GB hard drive 4 GB RAM intel ®HD Graphics 4000 1GB video; oh and i use a lot of commas

    Edited by Unnamed - Monday, 14.04.2014, 23:51
     
    djgspeeDate: Tuesday, 22.04.2014, 14:20 | Message # 419
    Space Tourist
    Group: Translators
    Poland
    Messages: 27
    Status: Offline
    Welcome.
    Recently in SE saw a bug but it is a very nice bug just look:



    Star like "unlocks" your brilliance when you click on it.
    And slows down firmly SE

    this is without bug:


    My suggestion is as follows:
    Maybe to give up the dots and let the stars shone her light?

    But when i come to some of these stars:



    is not lighting... too bad sad

    sory for that english... im using google translator xD


    Edited by djgspee - Tuesday, 22.04.2014, 14:28
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 22.04.2014, 16:31 | Message # 420
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    djgspee, it's not a bug. The system generates when you click on it, which means it calculates the color and rendering properties in the same way that it would if you were in the system, rather than as it would for stars as points.

    If you want to talk about bugs, do it here. There is little reason to make a new thread for something like this.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
    Page 28 of 56«1226272829305556»
    Search: