Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 27 of 56«1225262728295556»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 00:29 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4798
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers
    These are the most frequent errors found in SE. You will get a popup window with one of these following messages:

    - "You have old OpenGL version (2.1.1). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "You have old GLSL version (1.2). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "Critical extensions missing: GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object"

    - "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit"


    Download and install latest drivers for your video card. If you still get this message, it could be that you have an incompatible video card (see next paragraph).

    [CRITICAL NOTE] Some recent NVidia drivers are incompatible with SE. Symptoms are flashing planet images on the screen when you open the F2 menu (see the spoiler), missing lens flares, grayed out options for HDR and FXAA in the Graphics settings menu, and other glitches. The errors in the se.log are look like this:

    If you have run into these problems, update to at least 344.65, or roll back to earlier than 337.xx.


    But you still can try and run SpaceEngine by disabling checking of critical errors at startup. Open main.cfg and change value of this parameter to 'true':

    IgnoreCriticalCheck true // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting

    NOTE: I can give no guaranties that SpaceEngine will be stable and work correctly if you do make this change.

    If you have an "Error loading surface generator shaders" error and press Yes, SpaceEngine can run, but it will not be able to render procedural planetary landscapes.

    After updating or rollback of the drivers, you must delete the cache folder in the SpaceEngine directory.

    2) Weak system
    Most of the forum posts I receive are from users that report an inability to start SpaceEngine, This is because those users have inbuilt Intel graphics card, or some old GeForce 5700 series, or not a proper "gaming" laptop. There is no way but to update your hardware system. There are no plans to make a second version of the engine for weaker systems with simplified graphics, CPU texture generation, etc. It would be like coding another engine from scratch. Once again, I would remind everyone that the minimum system requirements can be found on the Home page, but I will mention it here as well:

    CPU 2.0 GHz
    RAM 2 Gb
    Video GeForce 8600, Radeon HD 2600
    vRAM 512 Mb

    I stress that the special role played by videocard onboard memory (vRAM). 512 MB is the absolute minimum. The engine uses a large amount of data that must be in video memory (textures, meshes, vbo, etc). If your system meets the recommended requirements, the engine will work, because its development is made for this hardware:

    CPU 3.0 GHz
    RAM 4 Gb
    Video GeForce 9800 GTX, ATI Mobility HD 5730
    vRAM 1024 Mb

    You can try to start the engine with some OpenGL extensions disabed, if your hardware does not support them: frame buffer objects (FBO), half floats, float textures and 3D textures. Information about this is written at the beginning of the log (SpaceEngine/system/se.log), after the list of extensions:

    Framebuffer objects supported
    Half floats suppoted
    Floating-point pixel format: GL_RGBA16F_ARB
    3D textures suppoted


    If the log reads 'unsupported, then the extension is not supported and the engine will disable itself. If it seems to support float and 3D textures, but the atmosphere of planets has some monstrous bottleneck, such as the GeForce 6200 and GeForce 6600, then it is best to disable those extensions forcibly. This is done in the file config/main.cfg:

    IgnoreFBO false // disable framebuffer objects
    IgnoreHalfFloat false // disable half floats
    IgnoreFloatTextures false // disable float textures
    Ignore3DTextures false // disable 3D textures
    IgnoreShaderBinary false // disable binary shaders cache
    IgnoreCriticalCheck false // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting


    Reference:
    - The Milky Way and other nearby galaxies and nebulae use FBO. HDR rendering mode also use FBO. Disabling it disables the 3D models of galaxies and nebulae, and disables HDR mode.
    - Atmospheres using float and 3D textures. Disabling any of them disables the atmosphere. HDR rendering mode uses a float textures, disabling them disables HDR.
    - Shader binary cache reduces lags on loading shaders. Works normally on NVidia, onr ATI and Intel it disabled automatically after first laubch of SpaceEngine.

    If you have a Intel HD graphics card, it is better to disable asynchronous loading in the main.cfg as well:

    LoaderMode 2 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)
    If you're running SE on a laptop with dual graphics, make sure SE runs on NVidia or ATI chip instead of Intel HD. You may see it in the beginning of "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file. If it says:

    Vendor: Intel
    Renderer: Intel® HD Graphics 4000

    then you should open NVidia Control Panel or ATI Catalyst and force SpaceEngine.exe run on NVidia/ATI graphics card. If you do not found SpaceEngine profile there, create a new one.

    4) Crashing in the interstellar or intergalactic space or after appearing of the nebula in the view field
    If you open the "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file after a crash, and it ends up with line like this:

    Creating nebula model "cache/models/nebulae/M42.nm",

    then try to disable asynchronous loading of a resources. Open the file config/main.cfg with the Notepad and change this parameter to 1:

    LoaderMode 1 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    After that, delete the cache folder from the SpaceEngine directory. Performance will drop while flying between a stars and galaxies, but stability may be improved. After a while, all models of galaxies and nebulae a being be generated, and you may enable asynchronous loading back (set up LoaderMode 2).

    5) Spaceship disappear when far from a star
    It is not a bug. Current version have not yet completed spaceships rendering system - they cannot be rendered if there is no stars or planets in the renderlist. Just imagine that ship becomes invisible in interstellar flight smile

    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets
    It is not a bug. Our Solar system planets (Mercury, Venus, Earth, Moon, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and its satellites) have no procedural textures, only real ones with limited level-of-detail. You can download addons with high resolution textures to increase level of detail of real planets.

    7) Artifacts on procedural planets
    If you get missing landscape blocks, blurry or blinking textures, random spikes sticking out of surface, check out these recommendations here:

    a) If you have a laptop with hybrid graphics, read the paragraph 3.

    b) Make sure that you make a "clean" installation of SE. If you install a new version overwriting the old one, you may get many bugs and glitches. If you get some glitches after the patch is installed, remove the folder called cache from SpaceEngine's directory.

    c) If this does not help, read the paragraph 8.

    8) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface
    If you have frequent crashes on planets, or get an "OUT OF MEMORY" message on screen, or "Unexpected deleting of child node" in the log file, try taking these steps first:

  • Close any other programs that can consume the video memory (games, video players, graphics editors, etc.). SpaceEngine is not a small flash type game, video memory is the most important resource for it. It may help to disable the Windows Aero theme too, as it consumes a lot of video memory.
  • Disable "3D water" in Graphics settings (Ctrl-F4)
  • Reduce "Landscape LOD" to -2 in Graphics settings (Ctrl+F4)
  • Set up the amount of video memory in the main.cfg file:

    VideoMemorySize 2048 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes

    The value must not be less than 1024, but not more than the total amount of physical video memory plus amount of RAM. For example, if you have a graphics card with 1024 MB of video memory, and more than 2 GB of RAM, you can increase VideoMemorySize to 2048.



    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:
    - Ships do not render in interstellar space
    - Star catalog has many errors in star classification, so there are many "giant dwarfs" and "dwarf giants"
    - Many real binary stars rendered as single, and many single rendered as binary - SE simply have incomplete catalog of binary stars
    - An unwanted star (sprite) is visible in the barycenter of a binary star from distance greater than 0.01 pc
    - Comet nucleus star-sprite will shine through planets [example].
    - Galaxy/nebula sprites will rotate when seen from certain angles
    - Auroras, comet tails and rings can be rendered in front of ships/moons sometimes
    - Lens flares are distorted by gravitational lensing (black holes and ship warp drive effect)
    - Text editor for Wiki descriptions is not working - it is not implemented yet
    - Solar system moons don't have extremely accurate orbits (requires implementation of custom orbit models, e.g. VSOP-87)
    - Sunspot distribution is not always realistic
    - Ocean tag not yet implemented in planet editor
    - Rounding errors (e.g. 30° in catalog rounds to 29°59'59.99" displayed on HUD)
    - Ship retro engines have not been implemented yet

    Real bugs:
    - Too many planets with life (panspermia issue)
    - Oceanias have landscapes above water
    - Several bugs with the planet editor
    - Changing "modes" between simulation and orbital when piloting ships can cause glitches
    - Few issues with asynchronous loading (stars don't always generate properly, especially when flying to new galaxies)
    - Holes in some giant stars when camera is directly above a very tall spot [example]
    - Flashing landscape LOD on a planet when Wiki for it is displayed
    - Star clusters not displayed in Wiki
    - GUI response issues with some users (interface items glitchy or not respond easily)
    - GUI toolbars may completely disappear when pressing pin button while half-hidden
    - Deep space objects (e.g. stars, galaxies) will shine through planets when HDR for DSO is off, but HDR is on and Bloom is on [example]
    - Some neutron stars can have very low temperatures [example]
    - Flickering flare color in close binary systems [example]
    - Auto-exposure does not react when a sun is blocked while diffraction spikes are set to normal or super
    - Planet rings have an unrealistic color palette
    - "Eclipse bug" on distant planets (weird dark shimmering on outer planet caused by inner planet crossing the sun or two suns eclipsing)
    - Cloud cyclones have cut edges sometimes
    - Level horizon command (End key) doesn't work properly on oblate objects
    - Problems when releasing Left + Right click
    - Lines or junctures are visible on planetary surface
    - Switching to fullscreen doesn't work sometimes
    - Weird behavior of movement keys in tracking mode (T) and after releasing it
    - Automatic reference object setting with spacecraft doesn't always choose the best object (for example, when near dwarf moons or debris asteroids close to a planet you are trying to orbit)
    - 3D water fog sometimes starts above the water surface
    - Problems with the skybox export interface, and with the planetarium after using it, for some users
    - Music player will unpause when SE window is minimized and restored, or when entering and exiting the main menu
    - If a galaxy model is selected, the camera is not following any object, and the program is in Edit Mode, closing and restarting the program will cause the WASDRF movement keys to behave incorrectly until the camera is set to follow an object
    - "Crop orbits" in the Map mode doesn't work
    - Spaceship and lens flare textures do not load when loader mode is set to "Immediate"
    - Visual atmosphere heights are inconsistently and unrealistically generated
    - Physical atmosphere properties are inconsistently and unrealistically generated, and are not tied to the visual models
    - Dwarf moons can be generated on colliding orbits
    - Moons are never generated with retrograde orbits
    - Bugs with the surfaces of carbon stars and zirconium stars
    - Cyclones are not generated in the southern hemispheres of gas giants
    - Sometimes, worlds which are too small are classed as "selena" when they should be classed as asteroid
    - Shimmering bloom splotch when very close to the surface of a planet [example]
    - CW/CCW rotation keys for ship in atmosphere are reversed
    - Mouse axis inversion settings for spaceship controls are not saved
    - Z faces are switched when exporting skyboxes (pos_Z is really neg_Z)
  •  
    ExognosisDate: Saturday, 29.03.2014, 20:36 | Message # 391
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Portugal
    Messages: 39
    Status: Offline
    O________O

    I READ THAT LIST TWICE.

    >_<

    Time to buy new glasses.





    http://exognosis.tumblr.com - Space travel logs by Captain Mirowe aboard the S. E. Exognosis.
     
    Bluejay0013Date: Sunday, 30.03.2014, 06:45 | Message # 392
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 53
    Status: Offline
    I thimk this is a graphical bug because I know my system can handle this simulation better now but i'll post it just to be safe


    as you can see its an asteroid above a gas giants rings

    but the asteroid is then overlapped by the gas giants rings, even though the asteroid is above the rings

    EDIT: sorry picture didn't post


    but the asteroid is then overlapped by the gas giants rings, even though the asteroid is above the rings

    Attachments: 2664057.jpg(371Kb) · 3706158.jpg(561Kb)





    AMD3+ 8350 @ 4.00 ghz processor, a PNY Geforce 650 Ti @ 2 Gb graphics card, 2 4Gb DDR3 1600 sticks of ram, and a 500Gb HDD

    Edited by Bluejay0013 - Sunday, 30.03.2014, 06:46
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 30.03.2014, 09:39 | Message # 393
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Bluejay0013 ()
    I thimk this is a graphical bug because I know my system can handle this simulation better now but i'll post it just to be safe

    Read the list of known issues at the top before posting please.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Bluejay0013Date: Sunday, 30.03.2014, 19:11 | Message # 394
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 53
    Status: Offline
    the only thing that comes close is the deep space objects line, which I don't understand. The rings are but a few Km away they shouldn't be overlapping like that




    AMD3+ 8350 @ 4.00 ghz processor, a PNY Geforce 650 Ti @ 2 Gb graphics card, 2 4Gb DDR3 1600 sticks of ram, and a 500Gb HDD
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 30.03.2014, 19:52 | Message # 395
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Bluejay0013 ()
    the only thing that comes close is the deep space objects line

    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    Auroras, comet tails and rings can be rendered in front of ships/moons sometimes





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Bluejay0013Date: Monday, 31.03.2014, 00:49 | Message # 396
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 53
    Status: Offline
    Ok thank you




    AMD3+ 8350 @ 4.00 ghz processor, a PNY Geforce 650 Ti @ 2 Gb graphics card, 2 4Gb DDR3 1600 sticks of ram, and a 500Gb HDD
     
    NisergiousDate: Tuesday, 01.04.2014, 01:23 | Message # 397
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Hello I am having some problems with my SE install.
    When I am on earth the water is is not 3d water yet I have the option enabled and the landscape is is very low res and the bump is lower res then it was. Btw I am using the earth Bump and Earth Surface high res addon textures.
    I included a screen shot of the water and my se log.
    Thanks

    Specs intel i5 3.4 8gb RAM Nividia gtx 760 @ 2048MB VRAM.

    Attachments: 4280451.jpg(264Kb) · 7807313.log(30Kb)





    Specs: Intel i5 3.4ghz 8gb RAM Nivida gtx 760@ 2048MB VRAM
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 01.04.2014, 02:09 | Message # 398
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Earth water is not supposed to have any 3D effects, this is only on procedural planets. And the landscape isn't supposed to have extremely high resolution; again, that's only procedural planets. Earth uses real textures loaded from the disk. To give it 10 m/px resolution would require terabytes of hard drive space, not to mention that such a high resolution map of the entire planet doesn't exist, at least not publicly. In the future it will be augmented with procedural details, but not for now.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    NisergiousDate: Tuesday, 01.04.2014, 03:48 | Message # 399
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Ah good to know thanks!




    Specs: Intel i5 3.4ghz 8gb RAM Nivida gtx 760@ 2048MB VRAM
     
    HarhaDate: Tuesday, 01.04.2014, 21:24 | Message # 400
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Finland
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    I don't know why but it has always been like this for me. The transition from land to water on every single planet is ugly as hell and somehow the water looks wrong and the level of it seems to be way lower than it should...

    Does anyone have any idea what could cause this?



    I've tried searching the forums and from google with no luck...
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 01.04.2014, 22:12 | Message # 401
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    What's shown in your picture is definitely not normal. You should have posted in the troubleshooting thread though, and read the instructions there about what to post when submitting reports like this.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    HarhaDate: Wednesday, 02.04.2014, 22:13 | Message # 402
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Finland
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Well sorry about that, should've read the forum rules instead of just blindly posting a new thread here.

    Anyways, I've tried updating my graphics card drivers, I've reinstalled Space Engine and before doing that made sure that all my settings were gone and so on... Nothing helps.

    Here are my system specs:

    Intel Core 2 Duo E8300 @ 3,4GHz
    RAM: 4gb of DDR2 800MHz
    GFX: Ati HD 4890 Super OC
    SFX: M-Audio Delta Audiophile 2496
    OS: Windows 7 X64 Ultimate

    Now, I'd highly appreciate some advice. I really want to get this fixed because it looks so ugly that I have to avoid liquids when taking screenshots. sad
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 02.04.2014, 23:20 | Message # 403
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Harha, as it says at the top of this thread (which I already referred you to), you need to attach your se.log file, this would probably be the most helpful thing you can do.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    HmudaDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 02:17 | Message # 404
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Hungary
    Messages: 16
    Status: Offline
    The title and the pics should be explanation enough.





    But to clarify, they were perfectly fine until I started switching them around to find what I liked best. I think it got borked around "Duality", but I'm not 100% sure. After this kicked in, all previously nice-looking settings became either this two-blobs thing, or just simply too bright. It seem to be also dependent on distance (1.248 AU vs. 1.249 AU).

    Would be somewhat ok with having HDR off, but that also makes lensflares unnoticebly faint, which are amazing otherwise.

    Also, the problem goes away if I set the spikes to normal or simple, but that also affects the lensflares, making them less pretty.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 03.04.2014, 04:43 | Message # 405
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Hmuda, bug reports go here.

    This issue is with lens flares that are constructed from small textures scripted to compose a full flare texture. There are other issues with super flares, such as incorrect color and massive framerate hit.

    They're not bugged in HDR, they only work in HDR. The ones in non-HDR mode are equivalent to simple mode. Except they have their own bugs, as do many things with HDR off. SE is not meant to be used with it off, and SpaceEngineer has said that he's meant to remove that option. He'll probably do that next version.

    Quote Hmuda ()
    It seem to be also dependent on distance

    Actually, it depends on the size of the star on screen, so the distance changes with each star, and with your field of view.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
    Page 27 of 56«1225262728295556»
    Search: