Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 11 of 56«129101112135556»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 00:29 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers
    These are the most frequent errors found in SE. You will get a popup window with one of these following messages:

    - "You have old OpenGL version (2.1.1). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "You have old GLSL version (1.2). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "Critical extensions missing: GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object"

    - "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit"


    Download and install latest drivers for your video card. If you still get this message, it could be that you have an incompatible video card (see next paragraph).

    [CRITICAL NOTE] Some recent NVidia drivers are incompatible with SE. Symptoms are flashing planet images on the screen when you open the F2 menu (see the spoiler), missing lens flares, grayed out options for HDR and FXAA in the Graphics settings menu, and other glitches. The errors in the se.log are look like this:

    If you have run into these problems, update to at least 344.65, or roll back to earlier than 337.xx.


    But you still can try and run SpaceEngine by disabling checking of critical errors at startup. Open main.cfg and change value of this parameter to 'true':

    IgnoreCriticalCheck true // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting

    NOTE: I can give no guaranties that SpaceEngine will be stable and work correctly if you do make this change.

    If you have an "Error loading surface generator shaders" error and press Yes, SpaceEngine can run, but it will not be able to render procedural planetary landscapes.

    After updating or rollback of the drivers, you must delete the cache folder in the SpaceEngine directory.

    2) Weak system
    Most of the forum posts I receive are from users that report an inability to start SpaceEngine, This is because those users have inbuilt Intel graphics card, or some old GeForce 5700 series, or not a proper "gaming" laptop. There is no way but to update your hardware system. There are no plans to make a second version of the engine for weaker systems with simplified graphics, CPU texture generation, etc. It would be like coding another engine from scratch. Once again, I would remind everyone that the minimum system requirements can be found on the Home page, but I will mention it here as well:

    CPU 2.0 GHz
    RAM 2 Gb
    Video GeForce 8600, Radeon HD 2600
    vRAM 512 Mb

    I stress that the special role played by videocard onboard memory (vRAM). 512 MB is the absolute minimum. The engine uses a large amount of data that must be in video memory (textures, meshes, vbo, etc). If your system meets the recommended requirements, the engine will work, because its development is made for this hardware:

    CPU 3.0 GHz
    RAM 4 Gb
    Video GeForce 9800 GTX, ATI Mobility HD 5730
    vRAM 1024 Mb

    You can try to start the engine with some OpenGL extensions disabed, if your hardware does not support them: frame buffer objects (FBO), half floats, float textures and 3D textures. Information about this is written at the beginning of the log (SpaceEngine/system/se.log), after the list of extensions:

    Framebuffer objects supported
    Half floats suppoted
    Floating-point pixel format: GL_RGBA16F_ARB
    3D textures suppoted


    If the log reads 'unsupported, then the extension is not supported and the engine will disable itself. If it seems to support float and 3D textures, but the atmosphere of planets has some monstrous bottleneck, such as the GeForce 6200 and GeForce 6600, then it is best to disable those extensions forcibly. This is done in the file config/main.cfg:

    IgnoreFBO false // disable framebuffer objects
    IgnoreHalfFloat false // disable half floats
    IgnoreFloatTextures false // disable float textures
    Ignore3DTextures false // disable 3D textures
    IgnoreShaderBinary false // disable binary shaders cache
    IgnoreCriticalCheck false // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting


    Reference:
    - The Milky Way and other nearby galaxies and nebulae use FBO. HDR rendering mode also use FBO. Disabling it disables the 3D models of galaxies and nebulae, and disables HDR mode.
    - Atmospheres using float and 3D textures. Disabling any of them disables the atmosphere. HDR rendering mode uses a float textures, disabling them disables HDR.
    - Shader binary cache reduces lags on loading shaders. Works normally on NVidia, onr ATI and Intel it disabled automatically after first laubch of SpaceEngine.

    If you have a Intel HD graphics card, it is better to disable asynchronous loading in the main.cfg as well:

    LoaderMode 2 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)
    If you're running SE on a laptop with dual graphics, make sure SE runs on NVidia or ATI chip instead of Intel HD. You may see it in the beginning of "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file. If it says:

    Vendor: Intel
    Renderer: Intel® HD Graphics 4000

    then you should open NVidia Control Panel or ATI Catalyst and force SpaceEngine.exe run on NVidia/ATI graphics card. If you do not found SpaceEngine profile there, create a new one.

    4) Crashing in the interstellar or intergalactic space or after appearing of the nebula in the view field
    If you open the "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file after a crash, and it ends up with line like this:

    Creating nebula model "cache/models/nebulae/M42.nm",

    then try to disable asynchronous loading of a resources. Open the file config/main.cfg with the Notepad and change this parameter to 1:

    LoaderMode 1 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    After that, delete the cache folder from the SpaceEngine directory. Performance will drop while flying between a stars and galaxies, but stability may be improved. After a while, all models of galaxies and nebulae a being be generated, and you may enable asynchronous loading back (set up LoaderMode 2).

    5) Spaceship disappear when far from a star
    It is not a bug. Current version have not yet completed spaceships rendering system - they cannot be rendered if there is no stars or planets in the renderlist. Just imagine that ship becomes invisible in interstellar flight smile

    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets
    It is not a bug. Our Solar system planets (Mercury, Venus, Earth, Moon, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and its satellites) have no procedural textures, only real ones with limited level-of-detail. You can download addons with high resolution textures to increase level of detail of real planets.

    7) Artifacts on procedural planets
    If you get missing landscape blocks, blurry or blinking textures, random spikes sticking out of surface, check out these recommendations here:

    a) If you have a laptop with hybrid graphics, read the paragraph 3.

    b) Make sure that you make a "clean" installation of SE. If you install a new version overwriting the old one, you may get many bugs and glitches. If you get some glitches after the patch is installed, remove the folder called cache from SpaceEngine's directory.

    c) If this does not help, read the paragraph 8.

    8) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface
    If you have frequent crashes on planets, or get an "OUT OF MEMORY" message on screen, or "Unexpected deleting of child node" in the log file, try taking these steps first:

  • Close any other programs that can consume the video memory (games, video players, graphics editors, etc.). SpaceEngine is not a small flash type game, video memory is the most important resource for it. It may help to disable the Windows Aero theme too, as it consumes a lot of video memory.
  • Disable "3D water" in Graphics settings (Ctrl-F4)
  • Reduce "Landscape LOD" to -2 in Graphics settings (Ctrl+F4)
  • Set up the amount of video memory in the main.cfg file:

    VideoMemorySize 2048 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes

    The value must not be less than 1024, but not more than the total amount of physical video memory plus amount of RAM. For example, if you have a graphics card with 1024 MB of video memory, and more than 2 GB of RAM, you can increase VideoMemorySize to 2048.



    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:
    - Ships do not render in interstellar space
    - Star catalog has many errors in star classification, so there are many "giant dwarfs" and "dwarf giants"
    - Many real binary stars rendered as single, and many single rendered as binary - SE simply have incomplete catalog of binary stars
    - An unwanted star (sprite) is visible in the barycenter of a binary star from distance greater than 0.01 pc
    - Comet nucleus star-sprite will shine through planets [example].
    - Galaxy/nebula sprites will rotate when seen from certain angles
    - Auroras, comet tails and rings can be rendered in front of ships/moons sometimes
    - Lens flares are distorted by gravitational lensing (black holes and ship warp drive effect)
    - Text editor for Wiki descriptions is not working - it is not implemented yet
    - Solar system moons don't have extremely accurate orbits (requires implementation of custom orbit models, e.g. VSOP-87)
    - Sunspot distribution is not always realistic
    - Ocean tag not yet implemented in planet editor
    - Rounding errors (e.g. 30° in catalog rounds to 29°59'59.99" displayed on HUD)
    - Ship retro engines have not been implemented yet

    Real bugs:
    - Too many planets with life (panspermia issue)
    - Oceanias have landscapes above water
    - Several bugs with the planet editor
    - Changing "modes" between simulation and orbital when piloting ships can cause glitches
    - Few issues with asynchronous loading (stars don't always generate properly, especially when flying to new galaxies)
    - Holes in some giant stars when camera is directly above a very tall spot [example]
    - Flashing landscape LOD on a planet when Wiki for it is displayed
    - Star clusters not displayed in Wiki
    - GUI response issues with some users (interface items glitchy or not respond easily)
    - GUI toolbars may completely disappear when pressing pin button while half-hidden
    - Deep space objects (e.g. stars, galaxies) will shine through planets when HDR for DSO is off, but HDR is on and Bloom is on [example]
    - Some neutron stars can have very low temperatures [example]
    - Flickering flare color in close binary systems [example]
    - Auto-exposure does not react when a sun is blocked while diffraction spikes are set to normal or super
    - Planet rings have an unrealistic color palette
    - "Eclipse bug" on distant planets (weird dark shimmering on outer planet caused by inner planet crossing the sun or two suns eclipsing)
    - Cloud cyclones have cut edges sometimes
    - Level horizon command (End key) doesn't work properly on oblate objects
    - Problems when releasing Left + Right click
    - Lines or junctures are visible on planetary surface
    - Switching to fullscreen doesn't work sometimes
    - Weird behavior of movement keys in tracking mode (T) and after releasing it
    - Automatic reference object setting with spacecraft doesn't always choose the best object (for example, when near dwarf moons or debris asteroids close to a planet you are trying to orbit)
    - 3D water fog sometimes starts above the water surface
    - Problems with the skybox export interface, and with the planetarium after using it, for some users
    - Music player will unpause when SE window is minimized and restored, or when entering and exiting the main menu
    - If a galaxy model is selected, the camera is not following any object, and the program is in Edit Mode, closing and restarting the program will cause the WASDRF movement keys to behave incorrectly until the camera is set to follow an object
    - "Crop orbits" in the Map mode doesn't work
    - Spaceship and lens flare textures do not load when loader mode is set to "Immediate"
    - Visual atmosphere heights are inconsistently and unrealistically generated
    - Physical atmosphere properties are inconsistently and unrealistically generated, and are not tied to the visual models
    - Dwarf moons can be generated on colliding orbits
    - Moons are never generated with retrograde orbits
    - Bugs with the surfaces of carbon stars and zirconium stars
    - Cyclones are not generated in the southern hemispheres of gas giants
    - Sometimes, worlds which are too small are classed as "selena" when they should be classed as asteroid
    - Shimmering bloom splotch when very close to the surface of a planet [example]
    - CW/CCW rotation keys for ship in atmosphere are reversed
    - Mouse axis inversion settings for spaceship controls are not saved
    - Z faces are switched when exporting skyboxes (pos_Z is really neg_Z)
  •  
    ZatSoloDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 00:10 | Message # 151
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 111
    Status: Offline
    Quote ZatSolo ()
    Using "TRMaxImpostors 50" ...


    Quote neutronium76 ()
    ZatSolo is your SE stable? No crashes??

    Stability is quite good, subjectively seems even better. surprised
    Anyway the most stable version of SE, IMO, is the 0.9.7.0

    P.S.
    When SE crashes, this is the kind of messages that I find, sometimes, in se.log :

    ERROR: TTexture::CreateTexture2D(): GL_OUT_OF_MEMORY
    ERROR: TFBO::Bind(): GL_INVALID_VALUE
    ERROR: RenderGUI(): GL_INVALID_VALUE
    ERROR: MemoryManager::MinusMemory(): RAM underflow
    ERROR: TTexture::GetPixelsFromTexture(): pixels[] array already exists!


    Edited by ZatSolo - Sunday, 05.01.2014, 01:19
     
    SpaceManDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 11:22 | Message # 152
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 48
    Status: Offline
    I have ran into one particular problem with the newest version. Now by far this is the most stable version ever. What relay bites me of version 0.97.1 is the performance side.

    My specs:
    ati radeon hd 5770 / 1GB Vram
    8 GB of ram.
    AMD Phenom II X4 955 Processor (4 cpu's) 3.2 GHz
    Windows 7 Ultimate (64 bit)

    Clearly I meet the expectations to run this program. But...

    - When gazing around a nebula, performance crumbles my machine. I get 10 fps avg.
    - when zooming around on planets its 15 fps. (When everything loads in current position its fine.)
    - when zooming past stars the fps can be fine, but when nebula's are in sight, it drops down to 15 fps avg.

    My biggest mysterious problem is I get consistent lag spikes every single second! I have not encountered this when 0.97 was first introduced, but then as a half year went by, the lag spikes has pledged my space engine. This does not happen to other games. Sure a lag spike here and there but constant with every second? Only on my SpaceEngine.

    Has anybody experienced this yet on Amd machines? It can relay be allot of things; drivers, temperature, ect. But I find it so odd that this problem only happens on SpaceEngine.





    "The sky calls to us, If we do not destroy our self's. We will one day, venture to the stars" - Carl Sagan
     
    MentosmenDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 11:41 | Message # 153
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Germany
    Messages: 11
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceMan ()

    My biggest mysterious problem is I get consistent lag spikes every single second! I have not encountered this when 0.97 was first introduced, but then as a half year went by, the lag spikes has pledged my space engine. This does not happen to other games. Sure a lag spike here and there but constant with every second? Only on my SpaceEngine.


    I also have an AMD and I have a similar problem tho not so extreme. For me when I move very far away and look around I get alot of lagg while it loads the stars, but once thats done I get no laggs until i move further away.
     
    DeathStarDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 13:27 | Message # 154
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Croatia
    Messages: 515
    Status: Offline
    I know this has probably been brought up before, but I am going to report it just in case.

    Eta Carinae is completely outside of the Homunuclus nebula, which in turn is completely outside of the Carina nebula.

    Here is a picture:



    The Homunuclus nebula is selected while the map is centered on Eta Carinae.

    Attachments: 8622776.jpg(346Kb)


    Edited by DeathStar - Sunday, 05.01.2014, 13:28
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 13:31 | Message # 155
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    You'll have to talk to Voekoevaka about that one, he made those nebulae and their catalog entries.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    gagache06Date: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 19:32 | Message # 156
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    France
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Hi guys firstly i want to thank you for your work i've got a problem when i start the planetarium the game stop and say "space engine doesn't answer" and after i receive a message "the driver were not answering and has been recovered"
    I hope you'll help me i'm sorry if my english is not perfect i'm french thank you smile
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.01.2014, 19:35 | Message # 157
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    gagache06, did you read the opening post and follow the suggestions there? You also might want to try updating/reinstalling your graphics driver.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DIS7RICTDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 15:54 | Message # 158
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 114
    Status: Offline
    Not sure if this is a bug or just a trick to make clouds look better (which it doesn't) or to add to the variety of cloud types but many clouds on planets are just transparent "rough" land placed above the ground at cloud height, they don't look like clouds at all, they look like... transparent land.









    PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX670 2GB, Win 7 64-bit

    There'll be another time...
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 16:16 | Message # 159
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    This is not a bug. Also, I and most other people strongly prefer that look to the planar clouds that existed before. You can argue that they don't look like clouds, but they didn't look like clouds before either.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DIS7RICTDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 16:45 | Message # 160
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 114
    Status: Offline
    It may not be a bug, but it sure is bugging me.

    That was my point, they still have clouds that look fine right now, it's just this 1 type that breaks the immersion for me. They look great from a distance but get within 5-10 kilometers and you can start to notice that it's just land. Those clouds that looked off before (which i'm guessing was just flat "noisy" land) were fine because they looked very roughly like flat clouds (Which you see a lot of in the real sky from our view), but when you get close to these ones you can see them taking on the shape of the land. Am I correct in assuming there will be volumetric clouds at the $15,000 mark in 1.0 and that the clouds are like this because of engine and budget limitations?

    I'm not complaining though, just giving some neutral feedback. 0.971 is an amazing release and I am enjoying it a lot.

    EDIT: I get a lot of runtime errors then crash (The next time it happens i'll copy what the log gives me). Also F9 (I'm assuming that's got to do with video capture) freezes the game, if I click during this freeze a little "Video compression" box pops up with nothing in it. That is also frozen. I'm forced to Control Alt Delete > Task Manager > End Process. There is no record of the freeze in the log file. Not sure if this affects anything but I run Space Engine in 2560 x 1440 resolution.





    PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX670 2GB, Win 7 64-bit

    There'll be another time...


    Edited by DIS7RICT - Monday, 06.01.2014, 17:31
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 17:47 | Message # 161
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    They don't have the shape of the land, the height map for the clouds is generated separately, and clouds also move relative to the surface.

    Anyway, do you really think that cyclones, for example, look worse like this than they did as flat planes?





    Quote DIS7RICT ()
    Am I correct in assuming there will be volumetric clouds at the $15,000 mark in 1.0 and that the clouds are like this because of engine and budget limitations?

    Yes. True 3D clouds, true 3D water, etc. are all planned for the future, SpaceEngineer just needs the time and resources to develop them, which he needs money for.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DIS7RICTDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 19:56 | Message # 162
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 114
    Status: Offline
    I've seen land shaped clouds on 5 separate occasions (Planets, that I can remember), and they are the only times I've seen the new clouds. I've never seen them not land looking. The reason I say they look like land is because it's a single strip of transparent texture that is shaped almost exactly like other pieces of non transparent land generated on certain types of planets/meteors. Again they look great from a distance, Which I think is the way they are supposed to be viewed, not up close, because why would you need to:



    Cyclones are a whole other topic though, they looked horrible in previous versions, and look much, much better in the pictures you provided, although I haven't encountered one up close yet. Give him all the time and money he needs, the longer the better the final result. I guess that's enough of this in the bug section.





    PC: Core i7 3770K 3.5GHz, 8GB RAM, GTX670 2GB, Win 7 64-bit

    There'll be another time...


    Edited by DIS7RICT - Monday, 06.01.2014, 19:59
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 06.01.2014, 20:28 | Message # 163
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4795
    Status: Offline
    Quote apenpaap ()
    There's something very weird about HD 220074 b: not only does it orbit HD 116218 instead of its proper sun, but it does so beneath that star's surface!

    It orbits not HD 116218, but HIP 115218, which is just an alternate name for HD 220074. Speaking of star radius and orbit radius, then yes, this is an error in the catalog - star just too bright or too cold, so SE calculated too big radius for it.





     
    apenpaapDate: Tuesday, 07.01.2014, 15:52 | Message # 164
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Antarctica
    Messages: 1063
    Status: Offline
    I tried to change Sedna, Orcus, Quaoar, Salacia, 2002MS4, and 2007OR10 to dwarf planets, but it bugged out the Solar System and made all the planets go black. It also gave Salaxia, 2002, and 2007 sizes of 0 metres (the other ones were okay). Can this have something to do with that fact they don't have mass and radius values set, but only an absolute magnitude?




    I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 07.01.2014, 16:13 | Message # 165
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote apenpaap ()
    Can this have something to do with that fact they don't have mass and radius values set, but only an absolute magnitude?

    Almost certainly yes. Those parameters are only used for asteroids and comets.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
    Page 11 of 56«129101112135556»
    Search: