RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 56«12891011125556»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 26.12.2013, 00:29 | Message # 1
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Fixing common issues section below. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.
  • Read the List of known issues section below and make sure that your bugs are not on in it. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.
  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the se.log and is located in the SpaceEngine/system/ directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution!



    Fixing common issues

    1) Obsolete or incompatible drivers
    These are the most frequent errors found in SE. You will get a popup window with one of these following messages:

    - "You have old OpenGL version (2.1.1). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "You have old GLSL version (1.2). Update your graphics card driver or install compatible hardware"

    - "Critical extensions missing: GL_ARB_vertex_program GL_ARB_vertex_buffer_object"

    - "Error loading surface generator shaders. Press YES to run program with procedural planets disabled. Press NO to exit"


    Download and install latest drivers for your video card. If you still get this message, it could be that you have an incompatible video card (see next paragraph).

    [CRITICAL NOTE] Some recent NVidia drivers are incompatible with SE. Symptoms are flashing planet images on the screen when you open the F2 menu (see the spoiler), missing lens flares, grayed out options for HDR and FXAA in the Graphics settings menu, and other glitches. The errors in the se.log are look like this:

    If you have run into these problems, update to at least 344.65, or roll back to earlier than 337.xx.


    But you still can try and run SpaceEngine by disabling checking of critical errors at startup. Open main.cfg and change value of this parameter to 'true':

    IgnoreCriticalCheck true // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting

    NOTE: I can give no guaranties that SpaceEngine will be stable and work correctly if you do make this change.

    If you have an "Error loading surface generator shaders" error and press Yes, SpaceEngine can run, but it will not be able to render procedural planetary landscapes.

    After updating or rollback of the drivers, you must delete the cache folder in the SpaceEngine directory.

    2) Weak system
    Most of the forum posts I receive are from users that report an inability to start SpaceEngine, This is because those users have inbuilt Intel graphics card, or some old GeForce 5700 series, or not a proper "gaming" laptop. There is no way but to update your hardware system. There are no plans to make a second version of the engine for weaker systems with simplified graphics, CPU texture generation, etc. It would be like coding another engine from scratch. Once again, I would remind everyone that the minimum system requirements can be found on the Home page, but I will mention it here as well:

    CPU 2.0 GHz
    RAM 2 Gb
    Video GeForce 8600, Radeon HD 2600
    vRAM 512 Mb

    I stress that the special role played by videocard onboard memory (vRAM). 512 MB is the absolute minimum. The engine uses a large amount of data that must be in video memory (textures, meshes, vbo, etc). If your system meets the recommended requirements, the engine will work, because its development is made for this hardware:

    CPU 3.0 GHz
    RAM 4 Gb
    Video GeForce 9800 GTX, ATI Mobility HD 5730
    vRAM 1024 Mb

    You can try to start the engine with some OpenGL extensions disabed, if your hardware does not support them: frame buffer objects (FBO), half floats, float textures and 3D textures. Information about this is written at the beginning of the log (SpaceEngine/system/se.log), after the list of extensions:

    Framebuffer objects supported
    Half floats suppoted
    Floating-point pixel format: GL_RGBA16F_ARB
    3D textures suppoted


    If the log reads 'unsupported, then the extension is not supported and the engine will disable itself. If it seems to support float and 3D textures, but the atmosphere of planets has some monstrous bottleneck, such as the GeForce 6200 and GeForce 6600, then it is best to disable those extensions forcibly. This is done in the file config/main.cfg:

    IgnoreFBO false // disable framebuffer objects
    IgnoreHalfFloat false // disable half floats
    IgnoreFloatTextures false // disable float textures
    Ignore3DTextures false // disable 3D textures
    IgnoreShaderBinary false // disable binary shaders cache
    IgnoreCriticalCheck false // ignore checking of OpenGL version and critical extensions supporting


    Reference:
    - The Milky Way and other nearby galaxies and nebulae use FBO. HDR rendering mode also use FBO. Disabling it disables the 3D models of galaxies and nebulae, and disables HDR mode.
    - Atmospheres using float and 3D textures. Disabling any of them disables the atmosphere. HDR rendering mode uses a float textures, disabling them disables HDR.
    - Shader binary cache reduces lags on loading shaders. Works normally on NVidia, onr ATI and Intel it disabled automatically after first laubch of SpaceEngine.

    If you have a Intel HD graphics card, it is better to disable asynchronous loading in the main.cfg as well:

    LoaderMode 2 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    3) System with hybrid graphics (NVidia/ATI + Intel HD)
    If you're running SE on a laptop with dual graphics, make sure SE runs on NVidia or ATI chip instead of Intel HD. You may see it in the beginning of "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file. If it says:

    Vendor: Intel
    Renderer: Intel® HD Graphics 4000

    then you should open NVidia Control Panel or ATI Catalyst and force SpaceEngine.exe run on NVidia/ATI graphics card. If you do not found SpaceEngine profile there, create a new one.

    4) Crashing in the interstellar or intergalactic space or after appearing of the nebula in the view field
    If you open the "SpaceEngine/system/se.log" file after a crash, and it ends up with line like this:

    Creating nebula model "cache/models/nebulae/M42.nm",

    then try to disable asynchronous loading of a resources. Open the file config/main.cfg with the Notepad and change this parameter to 1:

    LoaderMode 1 // loader mode: 0 = immediate, 1 = interleaved, 2 = asynchronous

    After that, delete the cache folder from the SpaceEngine directory. Performance will drop while flying between a stars and galaxies, but stability may be improved. After a while, all models of galaxies and nebulae a being be generated, and you may enable asynchronous loading back (set up LoaderMode 2).

    5) Spaceship disappear when far from a star
    It is not a bug. Current version have not yet completed spaceships rendering system - they cannot be rendered if there is no stars or planets in the renderlist. Just imagine that ship becomes invisible in interstellar flight smile

    6) Blurry textures on Solar system planets
    It is not a bug. Our Solar system planets (Mercury, Venus, Earth, Moon, Mars, Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus, Neptune and its satellites) have no procedural textures, only real ones with limited level-of-detail. You can download addons with high resolution textures to increase level of detail of real planets.

    7) Artifacts on procedural planets
    If you get missing landscape blocks, blurry or blinking textures, random spikes sticking out of surface, check out these recommendations here:

    a) If you have a laptop with hybrid graphics, read the paragraph 3.

    b) Make sure that you make a "clean" installation of SE. If you install a new version overwriting the old one, you may get many bugs and glitches. If you get some glitches after the patch is installed, remove the folder called cache from SpaceEngine's directory.

    c) If this does not help, read the paragraph 8.

    8) Frequent crashing while generating planetary surface
    If you have frequent crashes on planets, or get an "OUT OF MEMORY" message on screen, or "Unexpected deleting of child node" in the log file, try taking these steps first:

  • Close any other programs that can consume the video memory (games, video players, graphics editors, etc.). SpaceEngine is not a small flash type game, video memory is the most important resource for it. It may help to disable the Windows Aero theme too, as it consumes a lot of video memory.
  • Disable "3D water" in Graphics settings (Ctrl-F4)
  • Reduce "Landscape LOD" to -2 in Graphics settings (Ctrl+F4)
  • Set up the amount of video memory in the main.cfg file:

    VideoMemorySize 2048 // video card onboard memory (VRAM) in megabytes

    The value must not be less than 1024, but not more than the total amount of physical video memory plus amount of RAM. For example, if you have a graphics card with 1024 MB of video memory, and more than 2 GB of RAM, you can increase VideoMemorySize to 2048.



    List of known issues

    Green items have been fixed for the next release

    Not real bugs, but effects caused by limitations in the engine:
    - Ships do not render in interstellar space
    - Star catalog has many errors in star classification, so there are many "giant dwarfs" and "dwarf giants"
    - Many real binary stars rendered as single, and many single rendered as binary - SE simply have incomplete catalog of binary stars
    - An unwanted star (sprite) is visible in the barycenter of a binary star from distance greater than 0.01 pc
    - Comet nucleus star-sprite will shine through planets [example].
    - Galaxy/nebula sprites will rotate when seen from certain angles
    - Auroras, comet tails and rings can be rendered in front of ships/moons sometimes
    - Lens flares are distorted by gravitational lensing (black holes and ship warp drive effect)
    - Text editor for Wiki descriptions is not working - it is not implemented yet
    - Solar system moons don't have extremely accurate orbits (requires implementation of custom orbit models, e.g. VSOP-87)
    - Sunspot distribution is not always realistic
    - Ocean tag not yet implemented in planet editor
    - Rounding errors (e.g. 30° in catalog rounds to 29°59'59.99" displayed on HUD)
    - Ship retro engines have not been implemented yet

    Real bugs:
    - Too many planets with life (panspermia issue)
    - Oceanias have landscapes above water
    - Several bugs with the planet editor
    - Changing "modes" between simulation and orbital when piloting ships can cause glitches
    - Few issues with asynchronous loading (stars don't always generate properly, especially when flying to new galaxies)
    - Holes in some giant stars when camera is directly above a very tall spot [example]
    - Flashing landscape LOD on a planet when Wiki for it is displayed
    - Star clusters not displayed in Wiki
    - GUI response issues with some users (interface items glitchy or not respond easily)
    - GUI toolbars may completely disappear when pressing pin button while half-hidden
    - Deep space objects (e.g. stars, galaxies) will shine through planets when HDR for DSO is off, but HDR is on and Bloom is on [example]
    - Some neutron stars can have very low temperatures [example]
    - Flickering flare color in close binary systems [example]
    - Auto-exposure does not react when a sun is blocked while diffraction spikes are set to normal or super
    - Planet rings have an unrealistic color palette
    - "Eclipse bug" on distant planets (weird dark shimmering on outer planet caused by inner planet crossing the sun or two suns eclipsing)
    - Cloud cyclones have cut edges sometimes
    - Level horizon command (End key) doesn't work properly on oblate objects
    - Problems when releasing Left + Right click
    - Lines or junctures are visible on planetary surface
    - Switching to fullscreen doesn't work sometimes
    - Weird behavior of movement keys in tracking mode (T) and after releasing it
    - Automatic reference object setting with spacecraft doesn't always choose the best object (for example, when near dwarf moons or debris asteroids close to a planet you are trying to orbit)
    - 3D water fog sometimes starts above the water surface
    - Problems with the skybox export interface, and with the planetarium after using it, for some users
    - Music player will unpause when SE window is minimized and restored, or when entering and exiting the main menu
    - If a galaxy model is selected, the camera is not following any object, and the program is in Edit Mode, closing and restarting the program will cause the WASDRF movement keys to behave incorrectly until the camera is set to follow an object
    - "Crop orbits" in the Map mode doesn't work
    - Spaceship and lens flare textures do not load when loader mode is set to "Immediate"
    - Visual atmosphere heights are inconsistently and unrealistically generated
    - Physical atmosphere properties are inconsistently and unrealistically generated, and are not tied to the visual models
    - Dwarf moons can be generated on colliding orbits
    - Moons are never generated with retrograde orbits
    - Bugs with the surfaces of carbon stars and zirconium stars
    - Cyclones are not generated in the southern hemispheres of gas giants
    - Sometimes, worlds which are too small are classed as "selena" when they should be classed as asteroid
    - Shimmering bloom splotch when very close to the surface of a planet [example]
    - CW/CCW rotation keys for ship in atmosphere are reversed
    - Mouse axis inversion settings for spaceship controls are not saved
    - Z faces are switched when exporting skyboxes (pos_Z is really neg_Z)
  •  
    SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 03.01.2014, 13:08 | Message # 136
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    This is my updated models.cfg, extract it in the models/nebulae/
    Attachments: Models.zip(4Kb)





     
    ciraxDate: Friday, 03.01.2014, 15:50 | Message # 137
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Spain
    Messages: 43
    Status: Offline
    Hi, I have a problem in SE 0.971. When I disable the procedural stars in the View Menu, they dissappear in the engine but when I use the Star Browser they are still listed there, something that didnt happen to me in 0.970 version. I want to see in the Star Browser only the catalog stars. This is a bug or Im doing something wrong. Thank you.




    My work for SE: Click here
    Textures for Venus surface in color and the moons of Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.
    Catalogs of binary stars, brown dwarfs, black holes and neutron stars.
    Proxima b (3 versions).
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.01.2014, 16:09 | Message # 138
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote cirax ()
    This is a bug or Im doing something wrong

    You need to also disable procedural planets. Otherwise the engine still has to generate all the procedural planetary systems, even if their stars are not rendered.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    ZatSoloDate: Friday, 03.01.2014, 21:49 | Message # 139
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 111
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    1) Enable more impostors by increasing TRMaxImpostors in main.cfg ... impostors required a lot VRAM ... this probably didn't help with 140+ nebulae - you can't use such huge number of impostors.

    Great! smile Using "TRMaxImpostors 50" now I get ~12 fps in the same situation (140 nebulae) when I got ~4 fps
    And now, in another situation (90 nebulae), instead of 10 fps I get ~26 fps. VRAM max used: ~ 1570 MB

    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    2) Reduce LODbase for models that are used for procedural nebulae (ie which have UseForType "Diffuse" parameter) in the models/nebulae/models.cfg script.

    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    This is my updated models.cfg, extract it in the models/nebulae/


    This helps, anyway the killer solution is the one above ("TRMaxImpostors 50").

    Thank you very much! happy


    Edited by ZatSolo - Friday, 03.01.2014, 21:53
     
    ProteusDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 02:07 | Message # 140
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 172
    Status: Offline
    I'm not completely sure if this is just me or not, but the entire time I have been testing 0.9.7.1, over the past 2 days, I have not yet seen one non-binary system with planets. I cannot find any non-binaries that have any at all. All single star systems are without any.




     
    apenpaapDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 02:49 | Message # 141
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Antarctica
    Messages: 1063
    Status: Offline
    That bug used to exist, but having checked just now, it's gone in my copy. I do find solitary stars with life. If you use star browser (shift_F3) and sort the stars by number of worlds with life, you'll find quite a lot of solitary stars among the systems with life (particularly systems with 1 living planet).




    I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.
     
    apenpaapDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 03:01 | Message # 142
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Antarctica
    Messages: 1063
    Status: Offline
    There's something very weird about HD 220074 b: not only does it orbit HD 116218 instead of its proper sun, but it does so beneath that star's surface!


    Attachments: 1847351.jpg(256Kb)





    I occasionally stream at http://www.twitch.tv/magistermystax. Sometimes SE, sometimes other games.

    Edited by apenpaap - Saturday, 04.01.2014, 03:01
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 05:08 | Message # 143
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote Proteus ()
    I have not yet seen one non-binary system with planets

    Then something is very, very wrong with your program or system, as I spend most of my time in single-star systems with planets.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    alfskiDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 05:55 | Message # 144
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Australia
    Messages: 18
    Status: Offline
    Quote SpaceEngineer ()
    SE crashes while generating nebulae models in asynchronous loading mode. You may simply disable nebulae (in view settings, as you do), but you may also generate them all in interleaved loading mode. Set LoadingMode 1 in the main.cfg, then fly through all nebulae models (look for names in models/nebulae/models.cfg) until all models generated, then exit SE ans switch back to asynchronous mode. Do not delete cache before each launch! Cache is not a temporary folder for a garbage, SE saves many platform-specific things there to speedup loading, such as galaxy/nebula model and drawing shaders code.


    oky, the instructions above should probably be clearer about only clearing cache folder when going from LoaderMode 2 (async) to 1 (interleaved) when trying to solve stability problems.

    Anyways, I'm stable with NO Nebulae (regardless of LoaderMode 1 or 2).
    If I fly to Horse Nebulae and enable Nebulaes, SE immediately crashes.

    Last few lines of se.log before crash (also attached):

    Loading image "textures/galaxies/LMC.png"
    Loading image "textures/galaxies/SMC.png"
    Creating subsystems of galaxy "Large Magellanic Cloud"
    Loading model "cache/models/galaxies/LMC.gm"
    Loading model "cache/models/nebulae/M42.nm"
    Loading model "cache/models/nebulae/Horse.nm"
    Loading model "cache/models/nebulae/Flame.nm"
    Loading model "cache/models/nebulae/Horsehead.nm"

    Thanks for your advice.

    Attachments: 3551494.log(25Kb)
     
    neutronium76Date: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 13:05 | Message # 145
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 718
    Status: Offline
    Quote ZatSolo ()
    Using "TRMaxImpostors 50" now


    Wow! I thought we shouldn't go above ''TRMaxImpostors 16'' no matter how much VRAM we have. Also I thought we should use powers of 2. ZatSolo is your SE stable? No crashes??





    PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
    PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
     
    PhilDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 13:24 | Message # 146
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 39
    Status: Offline
    I'm talking about the pop-up menus at the edge of the screen.
    The two at the side only have a 'pin' button, but the two at the bottom have a 'close' and 'pin' button.
    If you close them, is there a way to get them back?

    When I unpin the 'magnitude' menu, it disappears but I can't get it back with a mouseover like usual.
    I can't see any key binding to reopen it, and I have to restart SE in order to get the menu back.

    Thanks.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 14:18 | Message # 147
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote neutronium76 ()
    Also I thought we should use powers of 2

    For number of impostors that shouldn't matter. It only matters for resolutions of textures (powers of two are most memory efficient).





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 14:21 | Message # 148
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Phil, there's a thread for asking about stuff like this: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-1946-1

    And the bug is that if you press the pin while the menu is moving, it will be stuck closed. As for the "close" button, it's not a close button. It closes it halfway as a replacement for those HUD values.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    PhilDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 15:20 | Message # 149
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 39
    Status: Offline
    OK, thanks.
     
    VoekoevakaDate: Saturday, 04.01.2014, 17:20 | Message # 150
    World Builder
    Group: SE team
    France
    Messages: 1016
    Status: Offline
    Does the game become crazy when you turn on the equatorial grid and restart SE ?

    For me, it starts to flicker...





    Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.9.7.1
    Page 10 of 56«12891011125556»
    Search: