Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 11
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Error When Using Format Factory after Reinstallation
Error When Using Format Factory after Reinstallation
arsenalphanDate: Thursday, 19.12.2013, 02:39 | Message # 1
Observer
Group: Newbies
Viet Nam
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Error When Using Format Factory after Reinstallation

Please help me. I have a Format Factory software, and I’m using it quite fine until my computer crashed a few days ago.

So I have to have it fixed after that I reinstalled Format Factory but it is showing an error message

“C:\Program Files\FreeTime\FormatFactory\FormatFactory.exe
This application has failed to start because the application configuration is incorrect. Reinstalling the application may fix the problem.”


So I uninstalled and reinstalled the software a lot of times and until now it is of no use. I really need your help.



Edited by arsenalphan - Thursday, 19.12.2013, 02:39
 
DisasterpieceDate: Thursday, 19.12.2013, 03:18 | Message # 2
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
What does this have to do with SE?

Am I missing something? This thread is for SE troubeshooting, if this question is about an unrelated software it would probably fit better in the off topic thread.





I play teh spase engien
 
anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 19.12.2013, 03:29 | Message # 3
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
I moved this to off topic since it doesn't have anything to do with SE troubleshooting.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
arsenalphanDate: Thursday, 19.12.2013, 03:58 | Message # 4
Observer
Group: Newbies
Viet Nam
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote Disasterpiece ()
ssing something? This thread is for SE troubeshooting, if this question is about an unrelated software it would probably fit better in the off topic thread.


ok. thank you. i'm sr
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 19.12.2013, 03:58 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8713
Status: Offline
arsenalphan, you should ask about this on a general software troubleshooting forum, or on a forum specific to that software. This is not the place to ask about such things.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Thursday, 19.12.2013, 10:06 | Message # 6
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
This is unrelated but why is it spelled Viet Nam instead of Vietnam on his name




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Thursday, 19.12.2013, 10:06
 
DisasterpieceDate: Friday, 20.12.2013, 01:46 | Message # 7
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote RockoRocks ()
This is unrelated but why is it spelled Viet Nam instead of Vietnam on his name?

To emphasize what happened "back in 'nam".





I play teh spase engien
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Error When Using Format Factory after Reinstallation
Page 1 of 11
Search: