Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 41«1278910114041»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.9.7.1
Work progress 0.9.7.1
DwardenDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 14:47 | Message # 121
Astronaut
Group: SE team
Czech Republic
Messages: 63
Status: Offline
SE, hardware instancing will be definitely welcomed feature especially when many same modules used
and same goes for tesselation ...





Ideas are like ocean w/o borders! https://twitter.com/FoltynD
 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 05.07.2013, 19:57 | Message # 122
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Might it have been a better idea to do the bugfixes and terrain update as 0.9.7.1 and released that quickly, and worked on ship updates as 0.9.7.2 since those do not need to be done as quickly as the other things?

It is impossible. SE source code already have many changes related to ships. I can't "undo" them without ruining other stuff.
Remember I am the only programmer work on SE. I can't spend every day finding bugs that MUST be fixed. Not all of them is easy to find! Other is impossible to fix without some huge reorganizing work. Fixing something may require a months of unsuccessful search, while implementing a new cool feature requires a few days! I'm just get bored of weeks of bugfixes and start working on new features. You have to accept with my way of working.


(Off-topic: %@**$#! internet - I had written a 10-15 line post and when I clicked Post reply, my internet went down angry2 )

So here is a sum of what I wrote and got lost:
From the above post, I realize that a lot of effort has been put in implementing little improvements regarding ships (and other things of course) as well as bug fixes. I also understand now that bug fixing is more difficult than implementing little small improvements. May I dare to ask/suggest/request a probably not too small improvement?:

Here is an idea that may help (and that probably SEngineer must have thought already):
Ships don't render in interstellar/intergal. space since there is nothing to render in the renderlist. So what if you create a sort of ''fake'' stellar object e.g. a small black hole with 0 mass and put it in the centre of the ship and somehow make it follow the ship. Something like the Event Horizon movie. Probably a bad or impossible to do idea tomato so...
2nd option: put 0 mass black holes or stars with 0 luminosity in every square (or whatever is appropriate) parsec in interstellar void space so that the engine things that the ships is always in system. Probably another bad idea because system will be overloaded with infinitillions of objects and will crash but you get the idea.

Anyway I believe 0.9.7.1 will be a great improvement whatever you decide to do smile





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 21:47 | Message # 123
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
neutronium76, this is like nailing with microscope biggrin biggrin biggrin




 
neutronium76Date: Friday, 05.07.2013, 21:57 | Message # 124
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
neutronium76, this is like nailing with microscope


Sorry cry . I was just trying to help sad .





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
werdnaforeverDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 22:09 | Message # 125
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
Ship rendering in interstellar/intergalactic space rolleyes

Here is an idea that may help (and that probably SEngineer must have thought already):
Ships don't render in interstellar/intergal. space since there is nothing to render in the renderlist. So what if you create a sort of ''fake'' stellar object e.g. a small black hole with 0 mass and put it in the centre of the ship and somehow make it follow the ship. Something like the Event Horizon movie. Probably a bad or impossible to do idea tomato so...
2nd option: put 0 mass black holes or stars with 0 luminosity in every square (or whatever is appropriate) parsec in interstellar void space so that the engine things that the ships is always in system. Probably another bad idea because system will be overloaded with infinitillions of objects and will crash but you get the idea.


There's something about black holes inside of ships (in interplanetary/intergalactic space) that's absolutely frightening.

Maybe the ships themselves could be classified as a stellar type of object; or to put it another way all ships could have that as some kind of inherent property, just so they are rendered. Then, there would be no need for extra objects.
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 22:22 | Message # 126
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
Why don't we just make the ship follow the galaxy in interstellar space?




Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 23:18 | Message # 127
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Joey_Penguin)
Why don't we just make the ship follow the galaxy in interstellar space?

It has nothing to do with "following", it has to do with objects like that only being able to be rendered presently as part of a star system, rendered inside that system in the same way that a planet might be. When it leaves the system, it is no longer a part of the now non-existent system and has no way of being rendered. You would need to code a fundamentally different system by which ships are rendered in order to get them to render in interstellar space.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
LevArrisDate: Saturday, 06.07.2013, 08:22 | Message # 128
Observer
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 12
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
When it leaves the system, it is no longer a part of the now non-existent system and has no way of being rendered. You would need to code a fundamentally different system by which ships are rendered in order to get them to render in interstellar space.


Like a discrete ambient light source assigned to each ship object? Nothing complex or dependent on other light sources, it just needs to barely make the ship visible in interstellar space. So very low intensity ambient light with a relatively small range should be enough.


Edited by LevArris - Saturday, 06.07.2013, 08:23
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 06.07.2013, 09:29 | Message # 129
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
The problem is not that the ships are not illuminated, but not rendered at all, due to the method currently used to add it to the render list (or something, I really have no idea about the technical details). Whatever the case, that method needs to be changed before ships can be rendered in interstellar space.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SalvoDate: Wednesday, 10.07.2013, 16:57 | Message # 130
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
If you try to change distance of a planet/moon, you see that even that kind of object are not rendered in space, all the rendering system should be changed to make it possible but I think this is impossible sad




The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 10.07.2013, 20:25 | Message # 131
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Ships manager updated. Now you able to build and destroy ships, and sort tables by any column. Building and destroying have no visual effects, and no economic purposes. Built ship just appear in front of the camera. List of ships to build is generated form a "ship scheme" scripts, located in the models/spacecrafts folder. Now installing a new addon is quite simple: just copy new files into SE folder, and new ship become available in the build menu.




Attachments: 9147267.jpg(323Kb) · 2816979.jpg(346Kb)





 
TimDate: Wednesday, 10.07.2013, 22:30 | Message # 132
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
Great!
 
neutronium76Date: Wednesday, 10.07.2013, 22:45 | Message # 133
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Wow! That's amazing!

Does this mean we only have to copy model and texture file into appropriate folder and add ship from this list? i.e. no need to open & modify spacecraft.sc list file?





PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 11.07.2013, 09:20 | Message # 134
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (neutronium76)
Does this mean we only have to copy model and texture file into appropriate folder and add ship from this list? i.e. no need to open & modify spacecraft.sc list file?

yes.





 
BlackeyeDate: Thursday, 11.07.2013, 19:31 | Message # 135
Astronaut
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 49
Status: Offline
i love updates biggrin
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.9.7.1
Page 9 of 41«1278910114041»
Search: