RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 3 of 41«123454041»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.9.7.1
Work progress 0.9.7.1
smjjamesDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 03:44 | Message # 31
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
It was his words, unless I misinterpreted.

Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Quote (Red_River)
nice. that's one beefy CPU; does this mean you got a new 'puter? time to update your sig!

No, I use a new PC on my job office. It have i7, 64 Gb of RAM and GTX 660 smile







Edited by smjjames - Monday, 03.06.2013, 03:45
 
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 03:57 | Message # 32
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
It was his words


Not yours.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
KimbDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 03:58 | Message # 33
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 66
Status: Offline
.

Quote (Crashman1390)
SpaceEngineer, the Milky way has been reclassified as an SBa, just want you to notice! I got the notification on Wikipedia


WHERE did you see this? I pull up the Wikipedia page on the Milky Way... and there the classification is STILL SBc.
(page was from the English-language Wikipedia)


Edited by Kimb - Monday, 03.06.2013, 03:59
 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 04:18 | Message # 34
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Quote (smjjames)
It was his words

Not yours.



I didn't mean or intend to make them my words, I thought he meant that he had a new computer at his office, so I said it turns out he has a new computer at his office.





 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 10:00 | Message # 35
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
May I ask, why so much?

Because it is used for calculation of some electrodynamic models (antennae, filters, grids etc). It requires a lot of memory and computational power. In my office, there are 4 such computers.
But it is offtop here.





 
midtskogenDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 10:33 | Message # 36
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 1672
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
May I ask, why so much?

Is 64GB much? RAM is faster than disk/flash, and as long as you have more (useful stuff) on disk/flash than RAM, more RAM will help.

Anyway, this star generation and logging stuff is now way beyond what I originally wished for. biggrin





NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 03.06.2013, 15:28 | Message # 37
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
Quote (smjjames)
THANK YOU! I kept having that problem constantly after using the star browser, I swore that there was a memory leak or something and the slowdown could get worse over time.

It was not a memory leak, SE just tries to render 10-20 planetary systems at once. Star browser forces SE to generate all neighboring systems, and many of them have so big size (radius of a outermost planet), so it is bigger that 1 pixel on the screen. So SE must render it. I increased the limit radius to 10 pixels, and make a separate list of planetary system for use with Star browser, so it not affects the main render list. Ie Star browser generates systems in a some sort of sandbox, not related with a renderer.

So to fix that slow-down, you may just fly far away from the point where you are. 100-200 pc in enough.


Well, I had no idea what was going on at the time and so I thought there was a memory leak somehow. At least the performance will be better in this patch.





 
neutronium76Date: Monday, 03.06.2013, 16:40 | Message # 38
World Builder
Group: Users
Greece
Messages: 718
Status: Offline
Space Engineer hopefully you see this which started from here rolleyes




PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
 
Crashman1390Date: Monday, 03.06.2013, 21:07 | Message # 39
Explorer
Group: Users
Canada
Messages: 229
Status: Offline
Quote (Kimb)
WHERE did you see this?

This wiki.





[b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]
 
KimbDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 01:11 | Message # 40
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 66
Status: Offline
Quote (Crashman1390)
Quote (Kimb)WHERE did you see this?

Quote (Crashman1390)
This wiki.

(link to Wikipedia's page of List of Spiral Galaxies)

Then the WIKI contradicts itself. The List of Spiral Galaxies page indeed gives class SBa... but the Milky Way main page gives SBc. Further, the Milky Way main pages in other languages (French, for example) often spezify SBbc. But then the Wiki is only as good as its contributors (and moderators!) make it....


Edited by Kimb - Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 01:25
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 18:36 | Message # 41
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Today update:

  • Updated Display settings menu: options for toggle to fullscreen, choosing fullscreen and windowed mode resolution, VSync, anisotropy level
  • SE window saves its size, location and fullscreen stare in the config and restores them in the next launch

    This screenshot is taken in the 1280x720 fullscreen mode:



    A list of all available fullscreen modes. Default refresh frequency is 60 Hz and can be adjusted only in config. Default bpp is 32 bit and can't be changed. I think you wont use 16 bit color in SE:) And Windows 8 supports only 32 bit colors BTW.

    If checkbox "Custom display resolution" is unchecked, SE uses current desktop resolution.



    This screenshot is taken in a windowed mode. Resolution (or size of the window's work area) can be adjusted by the edit fields, or simply by resizing the window by mouse.



    It still can't set a size of window bigger than the desktop resolution. A hack with WM_GETMINMAXINFO required.

    SE saves all settings in the config and can restore them then you launch it next time. If you expand the window with the button of the window's header, SE saves this state too.
    Attachments: 0801390.jpg(190Kb) · 4108071.jpg(198Kb) · 9862718.jpg(182Kb)





  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 19:13 | Message # 42
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Yay! happy




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    SalvoDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 19:34 | Message # 43
    Star Engineer
    Group: Local Moderators
    Italy
    Messages: 1400
    Status: Offline
    Quote (SpaceEngineer)
    toggle to fullscreen


    yess, finally happy





    The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

    CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

    (still don't know why everyone is doing this...)
     
    pepe8999Date: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 19:49 | Message # 44
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Argentina
    Messages: 12
    Status: Offline
    Quote (SpaceEngineer)
    Today update:

    Updated Display settings menu: options for toggle to fullscreen, choosing fullscreen and windowed mode resolution, VSync, anisotropy level
    SE window saves its size, location and fullscreen stare in the config and restores them in the next launch


    Can you please explain where i can download this? And what i have to do to work. Thank you.





    I7 3770K 3.5 ghz 8 GB RAM 1600 mhz ATI HD 7750 1 GB Windows 7 64 bit
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 19:57 | Message # 45
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (pepe8999)
    Can you please explain where i can download this?

    This is a work progress thread. It shows what progress he has made towards the next release. None of this is released yet.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Work progress 0.9.7.1
    Page 3 of 41«123454041»
    Search: