RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 1 of 212»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Importing ships for 0.97
Importing ships for 0.97
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 16:04 | Message # 1
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
For this short tutorial I am not going to cover exporting that is still the same as it was for 96. You can read about exporting in Space Engineer's thread
Tutorial for 96

96 SM format models will not work in 97, the SM format was changed so you have to reconvert any older mods. This works better now because 97 supports MTL importing for multiple textures.

The new folder structure is

SpaceEngine 0.97\textures\spacecrafts

SpaceEngine 0.97\models\spacecrafts
SpaceEngine 0.97\models\spacecrafts\Addons
SpaceEngine 0.97\models\spacecrafts\Default


You can use the default directory but it is recommended that you store mods in the addons folder separate from the default for organizational sake.

Setting up the script files:

With 97 there are now two directories and 2 separate script files for the ships.

As an example the same ship from Space Engineer's tutorial will be used

The directory for the ship config file has changed to

SpaceEngine 0.97\config\Spacecrafts.cfg

Your ship will need to be setup like this in the cfg file

Code
Spacecraft  "Shuttle-01"
{
      Class   "Shuttle"
      Length   25.0317
      Mass     18000
           
      Unit     0.01

      Model   "Default/Shuttle.cfg"

      Albedo   0.07
      Exposure 3.0
      Color  ( 1.00, 1.00, 1.00 )

      CurSystemID "-1.-1.-1.-1.-1.-1.-1.-1.73561.-1"
      UnivPos     (-000000000000000000007B6A81D1A45A, -000000000000000000005074581086F7, +000000000000000000000B4CA65D4F89)
      Orientation ( -7.844706401219271e-001, -2.377431112598776e-001, 5.291135533843744e-001, 2.193692673555900e-001 )
      Velocity    ( -7.563563545386081e+000, -6.853466113734426e+000, 1.977959247779338e+001 )
      AngVelocity ( 0.000000000000000e+000, 0.000000000000000e+000, 0.000000000000000e+000 )

      Orbit
      {
       Period          1.71119e-4
       SemiMajorAxis   4.927139e-5
       Eccentricity    0.0
       Inclination     0.0
       MeanAnomaly     135.27
       AscendingNode   125.08
       ArgOfPericen    318.14
      }
}


For most custom ships I have worked with the unit can be removed. The unit remains the same as in 96
Quote
Length, Unit
Unit length is a length of the unit that you have used in the 3D editor. I.e. If you specify the unit length in the script, SpaceEngine will automatically calculate the length of the ship and save it to a script in the parameter Length. If the unit length is unknown, it is necessary to specify an approximate length of the ship in the parameter Length. All quantities are in meters.


The important part is what has changed.

The directory is now
Model "Default/Shuttle.cfg"

You will want to change this to

Model "Addons/SHIPOBJ.cfg"

The CFG references a file that needs to be the same name as your OBJ file

to save time for your ship just make a duplicate of a default ship's cfg (alternatively you can just let the program generate a cfg file), erase all the information besides the line that says
EulerAngles (180.000000 270.000000 90.000000)

change that to
EulerAngles (0.000000 0.000000 0.000000)

You will need to change it later if the models orientation is off, otherwise it is unimportant.

Quote
MeshEulerAngles
If your ship displayed in the game upside down up or back to front, it is necessary to find the angles of rotation. You can do this in the game - select a ship to enter the Edit mode (press the * key twice). Then rotate the ship using the arrow buttons and the < and > buttons. Step of rotation - 90°, with the Shift held - 1°. The Euler angles is typed in the ship's info table, they must be written to the script manually.


Once you have your ship code added to Spacecrafts.cfg, the textures in textures/spacecrafts, the OBJ/MTL/CFG of the same name in addons, launch Space Engine and bring your ship to you. The ship may not appear thats fine, you will need to relaunch the program anyways for it to show up usually.

Check the cfg file in addons and it should look similar to this

Code

EulerAngles (180.000000 270.000000 90.000000)

Material    "Default"
{
      DiffColor       (1.000 1.000 1.000)
      SpecColor       (10.000 10.000 10.000)
      SpecPower       150
      DiffMap         "Shuttle-diff.*"
      BumpMap         "Shuttle-bump.*"
      BumpHeight      2
}


The material section is generated from the MTL file.

I threw this tutorial together pretty quick but it should be good enough to help you get your custom ships setup for 97. If I think of anything else I will add it or HarbingerDawn can fix it tongue





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Wednesday, 05.06.2013, 22:09
 
Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 16:35 | Message # 2
Space Pilot
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 85
Status: Offline
So,
Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
The directory is now
Model "Default/Shuttle.cfg"

You will want to change this to

Model "Addons/SHIPOBJ.cfg"


I'm confused, if we change it to SHIPOBJ, how does it determine which ship is which? Or do we replace our name of the ship from "SHIP"?

And what type of materials and maps does it support now? Specular maps? reflection maps?
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 17:01 | Message # 3
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
how does it determine which ship is which? Or do we replace our name of the ship from "SHIP"?


Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
needs to be the same name as your OBJ file


Quote (Jabberwockxeno6109)
And what type of materials and maps does it support now? Specular maps? reflection maps?


Same as 96 as far as I can tell, just supports multiple textures.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RockoRocksDate: Tuesday, 06.08.2013, 21:17 | Message # 4
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Hello all, I have recently read a topic explaing how to create custom spacecraft in Space Engine (located here) although there is one big issue. The tutorial does not seem to work with the new Space Engine 0.97, even with the code matched to the new file structure. Could anyone help, or better, write an updated tutorial on how to make spacecrafts in Space Engine 0.97? That would be great!




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Tuesday, 06.08.2013, 22:16
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 06.08.2013, 22:22 | Message # 5
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
A thread already exists here. Please use the search function before making a new thread.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AdioskeDate: Tuesday, 24.09.2013, 00:54 | Message # 6
Observer
Group: Newbies
China
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I just want to ask what should I do to import just one ship with multiple textures.I tried all I can but still can't put all those textures together,it seems that only the first one is loaded.Is there any other way to load multiple textures by changing ship.cfg?

Edited by Adioske - Tuesday, 24.09.2013, 01:29
 
DukeDate: Tuesday, 24.09.2013, 16:46 | Message # 7
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote (Adioske)
I just want to ask what should I do to import just one ship with multiple textures.I tried all I can but still can't put all those textures together,it seems that only the first one is loaded.Is there any other way to load multiple textures by changing ship.cfg?

It isn't possible in current version but will be possible in next release http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-1632-1
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 24.09.2013, 16:53 | Message # 8
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Duke)
It isn't possible in current version but will be possible in next release

What do you mean? It is possible in the current version, this functionality was added in 0.9.7.0. Unless we're not talking about the same thing...

Adioske, are you talking about one ship which has multiple textures on it, or are you talking about switching between different texture sets ("skins") in SE?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DukeDate: Tuesday, 24.09.2013, 17:10 | Message # 9
Space Pilot
Group: SE team
Antarctica
Messages: 88
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
What do you mean? It is possible in the current version, this functionality was added in 0.9.7.0. Unless we're not talking about the same thing...

As I understand he want to use different kind of textures for the same model.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 25.09.2013, 01:21 | Message # 10
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Duke)
As I understand he want to use different kind of textures for the same model.

But are those textures on the same material, or multiple materials with one texture each? I thought he was talking about the second one, and that's already possible. The first one is not possible right now, and it might not be in the next release either (though I hope it is).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AdioskeDate: Wednesday, 25.09.2013, 15:21 | Message # 11
Observer
Group: Newbies
China
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Adioske, are you talking about one ship which has multiple textures on it, or are you talking about switching between different texture sets ("skins") in SE?


Umm..I mean the first one.I have one model with several textures which should work together to make this ship looksbetter
,but I can't put them toether in the same time.
Only one of them is loaded and this exact part of the ship looks Ok but this texture also covers places which should be for other textures.

Or maybe should I wait for later release?

And thanks again for your help.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 25.09.2013, 15:59 | Message # 12
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Adioske)
Only one of them is loaded and this exact part of the ship looks Ok but this texture also covers places which should be for other textures.

That's very odd. It should work properly in this version (0.9.7.0).

Download and install this addon for an example of a ship using multiple textures, to see if you have everything configured correctly. If you do, then it's possible that something went wrong with the material assignments or UVs in your model when you exported. If you can't fix the problem or figure it out after looking at those things, then upload your model/textures and I'll look at it (if you feel comfortable doing that).





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AdioskeDate: Wednesday, 25.09.2013, 17:27 | Message # 13
Observer
Group: Newbies
China
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
If you can't fix the problem or figure it out after looking at those things, then upload your model/textures and I'll look at it (if you feel comfortable doing that).


Thanks,I know where I went wrong.I messed up those materials.One more question,my ship sometimes looks like scorched or are covered by serious black squares,I have to restart SE to make it clear,but it does not work very well(All texture files are normal.)Are these side effects of the newly imported ships?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 25.09.2013, 17:42 | Message # 14
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Adioske)
Are these side effects of the newly imported ships?

No. It may be a bug of some kind. Can you post a screenshot?





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AdioskeDate: Thursday, 26.09.2013, 05:22 | Message # 15
Observer
Group: Newbies
China
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
No. It may be a bug of some kind. Can you post a screenshot?


I'm sorry.It's author doesn't allow me to do so,any means of leaking are forbidden,she doesn't like that there is always someone who extract her model without asking,it drives her mad.I can only describe it for you,or I may test ships from other sources to see if they have the same problem,I'll post a screenshot of that if they do.
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Importing ships for 0.97
Page 1 of 212»
Search: