RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 19«1278910111819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium (ships, shaders, tweaks, and edits)
DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium
RodrigoDate: Saturday, 15.06.2013, 02:28 | Message # 121
Explorer
Group: Local Moderators
Brazil
Messages: 285
Status: Offline
How 'bout Curiosity? wink
 
Joey_PenguinDate: Saturday, 15.06.2013, 04:03 | Message # 122
Pioneer
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 311
Status: Offline
Could the ships from Star Control 2 be made for Space Engine?




Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 15.06.2013, 15:25 | Message # 123
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Quote (dblack)
Superman


I tried doing one but it always seemed awkward and unfitting.

Quote (Rodrigo)
How 'bout Curiosity?


I won't bother with ground vehicles until some basic form of ship to planet physics are introduced.

Quote (Joey_Penguin)
Could the ships from Star Control 2 be made for Space Engine?


Probably but for right now I am no longer working on ships. I am going to wait for the new patch to come out and then update all the current ship packs before working on anything new.





Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
cosmic_unicornDate: Monday, 17.06.2013, 17:21 | Message # 124
Observer
Group: Newbies
United Kingdom
Messages: 5
Status: Offline
could farscape ships be put in space engine


moya


talyn
 
TimDate: Thursday, 11.07.2013, 17:19 | Message # 125
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
I would like to suggest building models, worked in as ships. (I know they aren't, but hey, neither are astronauts)
It would be awesome to be able to create your own little moonbase for a screenshot or even just for fun.
And it'll be particulary easy to use them with the new ship manager.

Should you make them, I'd also suggest placing the buildings on a platform which itself is build on pillars. that way you could place them above rough ground without making it collide with it. Or you could place them above water, making it look like the pillars reach the bottom.

I'd like to do this myself, but I wouldn't even know where to start :P

Tim
 
AtillaDate: Friday, 02.08.2013, 13:14 | Message # 126
Observer
Group: Newbies
Ukraine
Messages: 2
Status: Offline
How about ships from Xtension series?
 
werdnaforeverDate: Sunday, 04.08.2013, 22:38 | Message # 127
World Builder
Group: Users
Pirate
Messages: 897
Status: Offline
I'd like to see Mars 1 or 2 from Mission to Mars in SE. There's probably no model of it anywhere, though.
 
RockoRocksDate: Tuesday, 06.08.2013, 22:04 | Message # 128
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
How do you properly install these ships on 0.97? Because they don't work cry




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 06.08.2013, 22:19 | Message # 129
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
How do you properly install these ships on 0.97? Because they don't work

All of the addons in this thread were made for 0.97, so they should all work if you read and follow the instructions.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Tuesday, 06.08.2013, 22:33 | Message # 130
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Where exactly ARE the instructions?




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 06.08.2013, 22:50 | Message # 131
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
Where exactly ARE the instructions?

Just extract the folders in the archive into your SE directory, then copy the contents of the text file in the archive into your config/spacecrafts.cfg file.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
RockoRocksDate: Wednesday, 07.08.2013, 09:43 | Message # 132
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
You mean just in your SE directory and not like in any subfolder? Like for example? C:\Program Files\SpaceEngine 0.97? You mean i have to extract the folders there? Sorry that I've been bugging you alot with this problem, but i've tried lots of things and they still don't work..

Added (07.08.2013, 12:43)
---------------------------------------------
Well, I tried everything and did everything correctly and came to the conclusion that it's probably just me. I will try to remove and re-install Space Engine and see if it works then; Thanks for helping out anyways




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Wednesday, 07.08.2013, 11:49 | Message # 133
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3600
Status: Offline
Things will be much simpler when the patch comes out.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
RockoRocksDate: Wednesday, 07.08.2013, 19:03 | Message # 134
World Builder
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 673
Status: Offline
Will the patch also fix the spacecrafts you've posted here, like the Star Destroyer?




I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM


Edited by RockoRocks - Wednesday, 07.08.2013, 19:03
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 07.08.2013, 19:04 | Message # 135
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (RockoRocks)
Will the patch also fix the spacecrafts you've posted here, like the Star Destroyer?

It won't "fix" anything as far as current spacecraft addons go, it will just make it a lot easier to install new addons.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » DoctorOfSpace's Mod Emporium (ships, shaders, tweaks, and edits)
Page 9 of 19«1278910111819»
Search: