RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 9 of 21«1278910112021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    Joey_PenguinDate: Sunday, 12.05.2013, 01:52 | Message # 121
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 311
    Status: Offline
    I have noticed over the year I've played Space Engine that, for some reason, giant and subgiant branch stars don't procedurally generate at all outside of globular clusters, even in galactic cores and ellipticals, where they should be ubiquitous. On the other hand, we have plenty of catalog giants like Mirach, Betelgeuse, Antares, and 58 Andromedae. Could star generation be adjusted to render such bodies in procedural areas?




    Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 14.05.2013, 03:21 | Message # 122
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    Faint grid pattern visible on the surface of water on some planets:



    Attachments: 8970563.jpg(177Kb) · 5077434.jpg(130Kb)





    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen


    Edited by anonymousgamer - Tuesday, 14.05.2013, 03:22
     
    Crashman1390Date: Tuesday, 14.05.2013, 22:39 | Message # 123
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 229
    Status: Offline
    Quote (j0KeR)
    Another crash occured (with runtime error)

    This usually happens if you have: An outdated version of Space Engine or are using outdated Addons.





    [b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 14.05.2013, 23:44 | Message # 124
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Crashman1390)
    An outdated version of Space Engine

    No

    Quote (Crashman1390)
    using outdated Addons

    No

    Crashman1390, it's great that you want to be helpful, but if you're going to give advice make sure you know what you're talking about first.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    MethisDate: Wednesday, 15.05.2013, 15:07 | Message # 125
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 35
    Status: Offline
    Quote (anonymousgamer)
    Faint grid pattern visible on the surface of water on some planets:


    I can't really see it on the images you posted, but I imagine it's similar to what I reported here?
     
    smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 15.05.2013, 15:30 | Message # 126
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Methis)
    Quote (anonymousgamer)
    Faint grid pattern visible on the surface of water on some planets:

    I can't really see it on the images you posted, but I imagine it's similar to what I reported here?


    Yeah I believe so.

    Also, the bug with the lines is not a new bug as I've seen it on asteroids in 0.96. Asteroids seem particularily prone to this or maybe it's just much more noticeable on them because they have a very few number of quads compared to planets or moons.





     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 15.05.2013, 16:18 | Message # 127
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (smjjames)
    Also, the bug with the lines is not a new bug as I've seen it on asteroids in 0.96.

    This is a known issue that is on the list.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 15.05.2013, 16:44 | Message # 128
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Quote (HarbingerDawn)
    Quote (smjjames)
    Also, the bug with the lines is not a new bug as I've seen it on asteroids in 0.96.

    This is a known issue that is on the list.


    I was responding to Methis's post that they linked to, but yeah he/she probably meant that this bug hadn't been reported in 0.97 yet.





     
    j0KeRDate: Wednesday, 15.05.2013, 17:18 | Message # 129
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 178
    Status: Offline
    I just noticed that i have reported the problem in a wrong section (sorry for that wink ) so HarbingerDawn, if you want you can move my post under "Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97" anyway onto the subject

    The crash occurs after 5-8 min of consecutive usage no matter what i do, i did a fresh install without any addons or made any changes to the settings. Maybe if i do an update to my video drivers although i do have 311.06 but i dont think thats the problem and yes i tried changing all 3 "modes" Asychronous/Interleaved/immediate but that didn't help either





    "Novus Ordo Seclorum"

    Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


    Edited by j0KeR - Wednesday, 15.05.2013, 17:19
     
    JeremyLeroy96Date: Monday, 20.05.2013, 00:21 | Message # 130
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Hello everyone, SpaceEngine has become my favorite wallpaper tool :D. However, I am unable to take screenshots in my optimum resolution due to the inability to switch to fullscreen.

    My keybind is CTRL-Enter, doing this does nothing. I tried remapping it to something else, still a no go.

    I saw that there was a console, and decided to open it and see what the error was. Everytime I try and switch it yields this.

    Code
    ERROR: ToggleFullScreen(): ChangeDisplaySettings() returned -2


    Searching the forum and google, I was unable to find anything on my particular case.

    Any help is appreciated!
     
    Joey_PenguinDate: Monday, 20.05.2013, 20:44 | Message # 131
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 311
    Status: Offline
    I have the same problem, too. I don't really mind, but it does feel more immersive in fullscreen mode.




    Careful. The PLATT Collective has spurs.
     
    JeremyLeroy96Date: Tuesday, 21.05.2013, 01:29 | Message # 132
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 2
    Status: Offline
    Do you by any chance have a more than one monitor?

    That was my hunch.
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 21.05.2013, 01:57 | Message # 133
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    You might want to set UseDesktopSettings to false and set ScreenSizeX and ScreenSizeY to the desired values (your screen's resolution).




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    SabrathaDate: Tuesday, 21.05.2013, 02:52 | Message # 134
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Poland
    Messages: 9
    Status: Offline
    This is one bug I keep getting constantly with each attempt (100% repro). The game crashes each time I try to export a skybox. occurs no matter if I'm on a planet or in space away from any large objects.

    I don't have crashes when exporting planet textures or anything else so far.
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 25.05.2013, 22:14 | Message # 135
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Found a bug. You can't see a textures on planets like here in 0.97. It uses only snow textures (upper row in the file terra_pack.png), although it correctly colored. It will be fixed in the next patch.




     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 9 of 21«1278910112021»
    Search: