RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 21«126789102021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 13:18 | Message # 106
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    RabblerouserGT, please post any bug reports in this thread.
    Disappearing of the current solar system is probably caused due to overloaded solar system cache. Did you use star browser before this? Just restart your SE.





     
    TalynDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 15:00 | Message # 107
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Portugal
    Messages: 207
    Status: Offline
    I think this is not a new bug but I thought it had been fixed.

    Multiplicity sometimes is not calculated correctelly. For example, Wolf 424 is a Binary system but is displayed as a Septuple blink





    PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
    Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
     
    j0KeRDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 20:11 | Message # 108
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 178
    Status: Offline
    i've had some crashes (0.97 version) and also one Runtime Error here is the se.log
    Attachments: 5297269.log(24Kb)





    "Novus Ordo Seclorum"

    Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
     
    RabblerouserGTDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 20:19 | Message # 109
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    My apologies. Might I ask what star browser is? I'm fairly new to SE. I'm only two days in now.
    Is that the what comes up when you press F2? If so, I use that fairly reguarly.

    I have, however, searched and found a few issues similar to mine. Talyn may be right in that it may not exactly be fixed.
    http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-1005-1

    There was another, but I'm afraid I can't find it.
    I'm in the process now of rendering a video with the bug.





     
    j0KeRDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 20:22 | Message # 110
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 178
    Status: Offline
    Quote (RabblerouserGT)
    My apologies. Might I ask what star browser is? I'm fairly new to SE. I'm only two days in now.
    Is that the what comes up when you press F2? If so, I use that fairly reguarly.


    Star Browser is used when you press Shift+F3 its a new feature in 0.97 version and through there you can find easily planets with life





    "Novus Ordo Seclorum"

    Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 20:34 | Message # 111
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Talyn)
    For example, Wolf 424 is a Binary system but is displayed as a Septuple

    Not for me. May be you had a seed changing bug?

    Quote (j0KeR)
    i've had some crashes (0.97 version) and also one Runtime Error here is the se.log

    This is not a crash log.





     
    RabblerouserGTDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 20:51 | Message # 112
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 6
    Status: Offline
    Quote (j0KeR)
    Star Browser is used when you press Shift+F3 its a new feature in 0.97 version and through there you can find easily planets with life

    Then no, I haven't used it, but might start now. biggrin

    Anyways, not sure about the video since VirtualDub only outputs gigantic files. And when I try to convert the video, it's given this unwanted... blur. Like part of a previous frame shows up on a new frame. So I have to upload the entire VirtualDub avi to YouTube. Suffice to say, it'll take a while.

    The issue is off and on. Some times when I run SE, it works fine, though usually with crashes. However I'm about ready to give up on crash reporting since most programs expect you to have crazy specs. I'm running on a dinosaur (read: prehistoric) PC.





     
    j0KeRDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 21:04 | Message # 113
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 178
    Status: Offline
    Another crash occured (with runtime error)


    Attachments: 3216769.log(74Kb) · 3026499.jpg(84Kb)





    "Novus Ordo Seclorum"

    Intel Core(E6850) 2 Duo 3.00 GHz \ Geforce GTX560 1024MB \ 4GB 667(MHz) 2 Channel RAM \ Windows 7 (32bit) \ Samsung SA700D 120hz (3D)


    Edited by j0KeR - Thursday, 09.05.2013, 21:10
     
    TalynDate: Thursday, 09.05.2013, 21:07 | Message # 114
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Portugal
    Messages: 207
    Status: Offline
    Quote (SpaceEngineer)
    Not for me. May be you had a seed changing bug?


    After deleting the Cache folder the system is now a binary

    Is this correct now?

    [EDIT]

    There seems to be a problem related with the new Star Browser because every time I use it, the multiplicity of any given star keeps changing and stays that way until the cache folder is deleted. As I said before, after cleaning the cache, Wolf 424 changed to a binary but after using the Star Browser it changed to 6, and then again to 4


    Attachments: 3538856.jpg(274Kb) · 3295434.jpg(271Kb) · 8284258.jpg(239Kb)





    PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
    Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT


    Edited by Talyn - Thursday, 09.05.2013, 21:29
     
    MethisDate: Friday, 10.05.2013, 10:45 | Message # 115
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 35
    Status: Offline
    Besides the quad edges getting rendered into the textures of bodies, I've also found 0.97 to be somewhat unstable. Where in 0.96 I could run it for quite some time by decreasing the window size a bit (down to 1800x900 or thereabouts), this does not seem to help in 0.97 and it'll tend to crash after, I don't know, 20-30min depending on how much I move around? Upon taking a peek at se.log, I did notice something suspicious:
    Quote
    ERROR: MemoryManager.Clean(): Can't find oldest universe nodes (code 2)


    This appears twice in the last 50 lines of the log (quite short, only 570 lines) after which it crashed.. I'll try to see if I can find it to be consistent or not. Will report back.
     
    Fireinthehole-Date: Friday, 10.05.2013, 17:17 | Message # 116
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 365
    Status: Offline
    Eclipses doesnt work sometimes, at least the planet (moon in this case) doesn't fall in darkness.

    Before eclipse:


    During eclipse:


    After eclipse:

    Attachments: 7798026.log(22Kb)





    Love Space Engine!


    Edited by Fireinthehole - Friday, 10.05.2013, 17:18
     
    midtskogenDate: Friday, 10.05.2013, 17:45 | Message # 117
    Star Engineer
    Group: Users
    Norway
    Messages: 1672
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Fireinthehole)
    Eclipses doesnt work sometimes, at least the planet (moon in this case) doesn't fall in darkness.

    The landscape seems illuminated by a second light source, in which case it wont fall into darkness, of course.





    NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
     
    Fireinthehole-Date: Friday, 10.05.2013, 17:47 | Message # 118
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 365
    Status: Offline
    Quote (midtskogen)
    The landscape seems illuminated by a second light source, in which case it wont fall into darkness, of course.

    Not in this case, I restarted SE and now the whole planet falls into darkness. Earlier only the water disappeared. wacko





    Love Space Engine!
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 11.05.2013, 12:08 | Message # 119
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Talyn)
    There seems to be a problem related with the new Star Browser because every time I use it, the multiplicity of any given star keeps changing and stays that way until the cache folder is deleted. As I said before, after cleaning the cache, Wolf 424 changed to a binary but after using the Star Browser it changed to 6, and then again to 4

    This is not related with cache. Restart SE and go to the star using search by name (F3). It must be generated as binary.

    Quote (Fireinthehole)
    Not in this case, I restarted SE and now the whole planet falls into darkness. Earlier only the water disappeared.

    This and disappearing of water is some mistake with loading of the shaders.





     
    TalynDate: Saturday, 11.05.2013, 19:57 | Message # 120
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Portugal
    Messages: 207
    Status: Offline
    Quote (SpaceEngineer)
    This is not related with cache. Restart SE and go to the star using search by name (F3). It must be generated as binary.


    Yes, you are right, the cache has nothing to do with this. Restarting SE will reset the star to Binary but every time I use the star browser, the numbers keep changing. (See spoiler on my previous post)





    PC: Intel Core2Duo E6850 @ 3.00 GHz & 4GB DDR3 @ 1333 - NVIDIA GeForce 8800 GTS with 640 MB VRAM
    Laptop: Intel Core2Duo T9400 @ 2.53 GHz & 4 GB DDR @ 1066 - NVIDIA GeForce 9600M GT
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 8 of 21«126789102021»
    Search: