Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 4 of 21«1234562021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    Jeroll3dDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 17:16 | Message # 46
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Brazil
    Messages: 54
    Status: Offline
    MannaroThePatient

    Please, read first post in here.

    ops, sorry HarbingerDawn, i post in = time.


    Edited by Jeroll3d - Friday, 03.05.2013, 17:17
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 17:25 | Message # 47
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote (MannaroThePatient)
    My monitor is 1920x1200 (16:10) but when I change on fullscreen SE visualize 1920x1080 (16:9). I cant find resolution setting anywere.

    In the main.cfg file





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    MannaroThePatientDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 17:47 | Message # 48
    Observer
    Group: Users
    Italy
    Messages: 16
    Status: Offline
    Quote (HarbingerDawn)
    Quote (MannaroThePatient)
    My monitor is 1920x1200 (16:10) but when I change on fullscreen SE visualize 1920x1080 (16:9). I cant find resolution setting anywere.

    In the main.cfg file

    Oh, found thank you!





    PC: Intel i7 4Ghz, 32GB RAM, nVidia GeForce GTX 980Ti (6GB VRAM), Windows 10 PRO 64.
     
    smjjamesDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 18:44 | Message # 49
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Hm, it doesn't seem like the star browser works very well when you are way out in the halo (that is, not within or near the disk of a galaxy) since I tried large distances like 10,000 and it doesn't seem to detect any other than just the one you were in. At the location posted below, there is one star that I visted that's about 113 parsecs, and further back is one at 2238 parsecs and it only shows the current star that I am at.

    It might be because it's a catalog galaxy, I don't know.

    Edit: Actually, it might be a problem of it being very sparse out there in the halo, but since the max distance limit for the search seems to be 3k something parsecs, it's strange that it doesn't pick up the stars that I know are within that distance.

    Place "Star M0 V"
    {
    Body "RS 8404-3340-9-128682840-0"
    Parent ""
    Pos (-3.300272504624035e-008, 4.622928353873509e-009, 5.554377117874534e-008)
    Rot (0.7753154075330003, 0.1673548822357387, -0.07550789035836811, -0.6042987015768181)
    Date "2013.05.03 17:39:32.83"
    Vel 5.5078515e-009
    Mode 1
    }

    Quote (HarbingerDawn)
    Unable to select something with cursor for several seconds after repeated clicks sometimes


    When this happens, I'm also seeing that the hard drive light comes on for those several seconds like it's suddendly doing a load of work and the program does 'freeze' for that period of time. Just making an observation here.







    Edited by smjjames - Friday, 03.05.2013, 19:47
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 20:18 | Message # 50
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote (smjjames)
    and the program does 'freeze' for that period of time

    Not for me and at least some others it doesn't.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    smjjamesDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 20:21 | Message # 51
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Not so much a freeze as acting like it's busy, and mine is an older system.

    It does seem to get worse over time and it takes a REALLY long time for it to exit and close. Going to mess with the preload shaders settings to see if that helps any.

    Edit: Preloading all shaders seems to help.







    Edited by smjjames - Friday, 03.05.2013, 20:41
     
    Jabberwockxeno6109Date: Friday, 03.05.2013, 22:19 | Message # 52
    Space Pilot
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 85
    Status: Offline
    The water on this planet flickers on and off over in game time.
    Attachments: 7150442.jpg(232Kb) · 9393354.jpg(252Kb) · 4363163.jpg(317Kb) · 2136087.jpg(311Kb) · 6947859.log(38Kb)
     
    smjjamesDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 22:49 | Message # 53
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    While I was flitting around intergalactic space, I ran into an S0 galaxy that looked wierdly colorless, and then the next galaxy (or the one after), I ran into one which looked, well, ghostly. Shortly after, I had a runtime error and crash. Having galaxy magnitude on 15 may have had something to do with it.

    I know that after a long while of flitting around intergalactic space, it will crash, but I haven't seen this behavior before with galaxy textures. When I started back up, the textures were fine.

    Edit: It's possible that having all shaders preloaded has something to do with it, no idea.


    Attachments: 3946334.jpg(71Kb)







    Edited by smjjames - Friday, 03.05.2013, 22:52
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 23:52 | Message # 54
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    I'm able to select object behind stars. Not sure if intended or a bug.


    Attachments: 2615655.jpg(143Kb)





    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    osterizer8Date: Friday, 03.05.2013, 23:57 | Message # 55
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 33
    Status: Offline
    For some reason, my SE copy downloaded without textures for Mercury, Venus, Mars, and all of the solar system's gas giants. I mostly fixed the problem by copying over the textures from 0.96, but Saturn is still without textures despite me copying over its texture. Its rings (which also had no texture before) do have their texture, however. Is there any way to get the program to use the texture?
    Attachments: 1733723.jpg(180Kb) · 5363514.log(32Kb)


    Edited by osterizer8 - Saturday, 04.05.2013, 02:33
     
    Red_RiverDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 02:27 | Message # 56
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 56
    Status: Offline
    there's a glitch with some of earth like terras having insantly high atmo pressue for their size/mass.




     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 11:16 | Message # 57
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4795
    Status: Offline
    Quote (osterizer8)
    For some reason, my SE copy downloaded without textures for Mercury, Venus, Mars, and all of the solar system's gas giants. I mostly fixed the problem by copying over the textures from 0.96, but Saturn is still without textures despite me copying over its texture. Its rings (which also had no texture before) do have their texture, however. Is there any way to get the program to use the texture?

    Download SE again, and do not replace any of its files (SolarSys.sc or textures) with files from old version. It should work. If you want to install old addons, make all accurately. Open the new SolarSys.sc and write there paths to new texture folders, and copy them manually from 0.96.





     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 14:39 | Message # 58
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3595
    Status: Offline
    Something tells me this might be really old but I haven't seen it in a long time





    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB


    Edited by DoctorOfSpace - Saturday, 04.05.2013, 14:45
     
    Red_RiverDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 15:51 | Message # 59
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 56
    Status: Offline
    the ring shadow looks wrong as seen in the screenshot below.
    Attachments: 3584734.jpg(222Kb)





     
    smjjamesDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 15:53 | Message # 60
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    It would depend on the angle of the light source though.




     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 4 of 21«1234562021»
    Search: