RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 2 of 21«12342021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 05:41 | Message # 16
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (midtskogen)
    Can you give a couple of example coordinates?

    As I just discussed with apenpaap it was a bug. After running new searches I confirm that planets with life are not generated around single stars.

    Also, the characters bleeding over into the next column in your screenshot seems to be a bug with your SE (mine doesn't do that).





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    WatsisnameDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 06:22 | Message # 17
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 2611
    Status: Offline
    I encountered a fairly stubborn glitch after using the universe map mode. After exiting the universe map, all markers, labels, etc were still on, and lens flares were disabled. Basically I was in free-flight mode but everything was still being displayed as if in map mode.

    I was able to turn off the markers and labels manually, but I could not re-enable the lens flares (I tried clicking the checkbox, as well as selecting different flare models, but there was no effect.) Also no change after re-entering/exiting map mode, or restarting SE. Might just re-install the program, but figured I should post this anyway.

    Attachments: 6631288.log(33Kb)





     
    midtskogenDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 06:42 | Message # 18
    Star Engineer
    Group: Users
    Norway
    Messages: 1673
    Status: Offline
    Quote (HarbingerDawn)
    the characters bleeding over into the next column in your screenshot seems to be a bug with your SE

    Possibly, but I should add that it only happens occasionally, possibly only when the list is not sorted by distance (I usually sort by life).





    NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
     
    Fireinthehole-Date: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 10:52 | Message # 19
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 365
    Status: Offline
    Comet ISON does not show comet tail, and has eternety as magintude. smile

    Oh nevermind, it seemed to be just a temporary bug. smile





    Love Space Engine!


    Edited by Fireinthehole - Thursday, 02.05.2013, 10:54
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 13:16 | Message # 20
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (midtskogen)
    possibly only when the list is not sorted by distance

    I never see that issue no matter which column I sort by.

    Quote (Watsisname)
    I encountered a fairly stubborn glitch after using the universe map mode. [descr]

    I had something like this once too, when I exited under certain circumstances. I didn't have the problem you're describing with the lens flares though. Have you tried switching flare models in the menu (it looks like you did)? Failing that, rename the flares folder to something else, start SE and go to the graphics menu and check out the flares menu, then exit, rename flares folder back to its original name, and start SE again and see if it works.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Thursday, 02.05.2013, 13:18
     
    ScarfacetfsDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 17:08 | Message # 21
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    United Kingdom
    Messages: 31
    Status: Offline





    Changing where the camera is pointing (left click + drag) appears to rotate the rings on this gas giant, which are only half shown and not in the shadow of the planet.

    Location : RS 7748-89711-9-18919905-44 A4
    Version : 0.97

    Log is in the spoiler below should anyone want to check it.


    Attachments: 1029002.jpg(63Kb) · 3884781.jpg(87Kb) · 5058524.jpg(101Kb) · 7946246.jpg(124Kb)


    Edited by Scarfacetfs - Thursday, 02.05.2013, 17:13
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 18:11 | Message # 22
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Scarfacetfs)
    Changing where the camera is pointing (left click + drag) appears to rotate the rings on this gas giant

    I went there and everything was fine for me, no bugs.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    VoekoevakaDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 18:36 | Message # 23
    World Builder
    Group: SE team
    France
    Messages: 1016
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Scarfacetfs)
    Changing where the camera is pointing (left click + drag) appears to rotate the rings on this gas giant, which are only half shown and not in the shadow of the planet.

    I had this bug since 0.96, but it is very rare...





    Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

     
    WatsisnameDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 20:21 | Message # 24
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 2611
    Status: Offline
    Quote (HarbingerDawn)
    Have you tried switching flare models in the menu (it looks like you did)? Failing that, rename the flares folder to something else, start SE and go to the graphics menu and check out the flares menu, then exit, rename flares folder back to its original name, and start SE again and see if it works.


    Yeah, switching flare models did nothing, so in the end I just re-installed SE. So far I haven't seen this glitch appear again, so it does not seem to be easily reproducible. dry





     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 20:26 | Message # 25
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Watsisname)
    eah, switching flare models did nothing, so in the end I just re-installed SE

    Actually an extremely obvious and simple thing just occurred to me: did you try deleting the cache (specifically the shaders cache)? I suspect that might have fixed it.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    midtskogenDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 21:13 | Message # 26
    Star Engineer
    Group: Users
    Norway
    Messages: 1673
    Status: Offline
    Nebulae behave a bit strange. Dust clouds flip around if you look at them from certain angles.





    NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 21:22 | Message # 27
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (midtskogen)
    Nebulae behave a bit strange. Dust clouds flip around if you look at them from certain angles.

    This has been true for every SE version and is a consequence of how sprites behave.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    midtskogenDate: Thursday, 02.05.2013, 21:35 | Message # 28
    Star Engineer
    Group: Users
    Norway
    Messages: 1673
    Status: Offline
    Quote (HarbingerDawn)
    This has been true for every SE version and is a consequence of how sprites behave.

    Without pretending to know how sprites work I wonder if it would be possible to work around this by regenerating the sprite as seen from another angle and seamlessly switch so that sprites never get viewed from these angles.





    NIL DIFFICILE VOLENTI
     
    MethisDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 01:09 | Message # 29
    Space Tourist
    Group: Users
    Netherlands
    Messages: 35
    Status: Offline
    I too encountered the bug with the star map, though in my case it also wouldn't close the star map side bar, no matter what I did, until I restarted the game.
    midtskogen: I don't think the sprites themselves are generated as that would likely undermine the point of using sprites for nebulae at all smile It might be possible to mitigate the effect by having the rotational axis depend on the camera's position, but that's a bit of a pain in the neck, if I recall...

    In other news, I'm not sure if it's a bug, but it seems a bit unlikely to me:

    It's a gas giant with a gas giant for a moon...

    Attachments: 4706508.jpg(80Kb)
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 01:19 | Message # 30
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Methis)
    It's a gas giant with a gas giant for a moon...

    It's not a bug and it may be unlikely, but that's why you probably won't see too many. Those have existed since 0.96.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 2 of 21«12342021»
    Search: