Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 18 of 21«12161718192021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    Billy_MayesDate: Friday, 04.10.2013, 12:10 | Message # 256
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    Quote (SpaceEngineer)
    Did you know that you can rotate the preview with left mouse button?


    I didn't know that, but it helped with the problem. The other info loaded quickly after. Thanks. smile

    (Sorry for taking so long to reply, I've had some problems with my internet connection.)





    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
     
    VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 06.10.2013, 16:10 | Message # 257
    World Builder
    Group: SE team
    France
    Messages: 1016
    Status: Offline
    I haven't founded it here : the "export skyox" function is buggy on nebulas.




    Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

     
    JCandeiasDate: Saturday, 12.10.2013, 17:37 | Message # 258
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Portugal
    Messages: 382
    Status: Offline
    Just found a truly weird glitch. A planet that only shows up if its star is also in the frame. Othewise, it just vanishes.

    Here's a screenshot with the planet and the star in the frame:



    And then, aim the camera a little bit to the right and what you get is:



    It isn't a matter of star size; I tried changing it to a G star, and the result was the same.

    The relevant code of the system is as follows:



    EDIT

    Meanwhile made a few more tests.

    Placed another planet at about the same distance - same result. It's visible only when the star is visible as well.

    However, when I place a planet much closer to the star, it's always visible.

    So this seems to be related to the distance those planets are to the star.

    NEW EDIT

    On further testing, no, a planet closer to the star is not always visible: it needs to have in the frame one of the stars in the system. One of the three, no matter which. Differently to those planets further out, which need the specific star they're orbiting. This is really weird.

    I'd also tried placing objects in orbit around the other two stars, and so far all seems fine with them.

    AND YET ANOTHER EDIT

    Placing the planets in orbit around the AC barycenter, however, seems to solve the problem. Which actually makes more sense than having them orbit the big one. So this seems like a case of the program calling me stupid. smile

    Attachments: 7191308.jpg(171Kb) · 4902478.jpg(152Kb)





    They let me use this!


    Edited by JCandeias - Saturday, 12.10.2013, 21:02
     
    SolarLinerDate: Sunday, 20.10.2013, 22:28 | Message # 259
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    France
    Messages: 267
    Status: Offline
    I tried to take a 4K shot of one island of a planet and here's what I saw:


    The other day everything was fine, here I take the Oversize app (which is downloadable on the forums) and everything goes potatoes.
    Is this bug known?





    custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 20.10.2013, 23:44 | Message # 260
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    SolarLiner, you should have posted this in the bug reports thread.

    I've never seen it and I've used SE at very high resolutions many times. Are you able to repeat this glitch?





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    VoekoevakaDate: Sunday, 20.10.2013, 23:55 | Message # 261
    World Builder
    Group: SE team
    France
    Messages: 1016
    Status: Offline
    I've got also screenshot bugs. After a number (around 6) of screenshots, the images are copier of the last one, with artifacts...




    Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

     
    SolarLinerDate: Monday, 21.10.2013, 15:17 | Message # 262
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    France
    Messages: 267
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    Are you able to repeat this glitch?

    3 or 4 times to get the picture right (because of 0.5 FPS ^^), so yes, I'm able, in any condition. Just oversize the window and glitch happen.





    custom landing page to share: http://bit.ly/spaceengine
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 21.10.2013, 15:18 | Message # 263
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote SolarLiner ()
    yes, I'm able, in any condition

    What graphics card do you have, how much memory does it have, and are you using the latest drivers?





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 21.10.2013, 17:26 | Message # 264
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    SolarLiner, try turning off HDR and try again.




    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 21.10.2013, 17:32 | Message # 265
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote anonymousgamer ()
    try turning off HDR and try again.

    But DEFINITELY turn atmosphere and clouds off before you do that (you can turn them back on again after).





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    spacerDate: Monday, 21.10.2013, 18:20 | Message # 266
    Star Engineer
    Group: Users
    Israel
    Messages: 1258
    Status: Offline
    strange surprised
    Attachments: 5104882.jpg(156Kb)





    "we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
    -carl sagan

    -space engine photographer
     
    Billy_MayesDate: Monday, 21.10.2013, 18:39 | Message # 267
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    When I zoom a lot on planets, I get these weird shimmering white artifacts. It only happens with LOD 1 or 2.






    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 21.10.2013, 18:47 | Message # 268
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Billy_Mayes, can you please try to embed smaller images in the future? 3.7 MB is a bit silly for something that's only going to display as 720 pixels wide.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 00:21 | Message # 269
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    Quote HarbingerDawn ()
    only going to display as 720 pixels wide.


    And then on the second day, Gates created Right Click.

    And it was good.

    http://i.imgur.com/uuKRooR.png





    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 22.10.2013, 00:42 | Message # 270
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    And on the third day, He created thumbnails and hyperlinking.

    And it was better.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 18 of 21«12161718192021»
    Search: