Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 17 of 21«1215161718192021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    Billy_MayesDate: Saturday, 21.09.2013, 16:22 | Message # 241
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    This is a very minor issue, but I can never see (or remember seeing) these kinds of cyclones on gas giants.

    I've tried turning clouds on and off, zooming, even installing the simulator again. Any help?

    EDIT: Forgot SE.log.

    Attachments: 7501071.log(33Kb)





    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen

    Edited by Billy_Mayes - Saturday, 21.09.2013, 16:23
     
    DisasterpieceDate: Saturday, 21.09.2013, 16:29 | Message # 242
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 640
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Billy_Mayes)
    This is a very minor issue, but I can never see (or remember seeing) these kinds of cyclones on gas giants.

    That looks pretty normal (and purdy) to me.





    I play teh spase engien
     
    WatsisnameDate: Saturday, 21.09.2013, 20:20 | Message # 243
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 2608
    Status: Offline
    I think what Billy Mays is saying is that he never sees those cyclones.

    Billy_Mayes, could you confirm that they are really not showing up when they should be? They are admittedly very rare, at least in my experience. Try going to this place and see if it matches the screenshot (clouds are on).







     
    DeathStarDate: Saturday, 21.09.2013, 20:36 | Message # 244
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Croatia
    Messages: 515
    Status: Offline
    I have noticed something weird.

    So, during the best nebula picture challenge, I have frequently been going to planetary nebulas. Just so happens I parked in one during my session and noticed something weird about the white dwarf inside: It says that the white dwarf is somewhere around 9 billion years old. Now, if I am not mistaken, it's planetary nebula would have long since disappeared by that time, so I guess I could report this as a bug.

    Or is the 9 billion since the formation of the star itself?

    Attachments: 2534927.log(22Kb)
     
    Billy_MayesDate: Saturday, 21.09.2013, 22:51 | Message # 245
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Watsisname)
    I think what Billy Mays is saying is that he never sees those cyclones.

    Billy_Mayes, could you confirm that they are really not showing up when they should be? They are admittedly very rare, at least in my experience. Try going to this place and see if it matches the screenshot (clouds are on).



    I can see the cyclones, so no bug. Apparently they're just very uncommon (and I don't often turn clouds on near gas giants).





    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
     
    WatsisnameDate: Saturday, 21.09.2013, 23:21 | Message # 246
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 2608
    Status: Offline
    Yeah, it took me a fair bit of searching just to find one for the test there. But anyway, glad we could get that sorted.




     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 21.09.2013, 23:29 | Message # 247
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote (DeathStar)
    Or is the 9 billion since the formation of the star itself?

    Yes





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    VoekoevakaDate: Friday, 27.09.2013, 22:38 | Message # 248
    World Builder
    Group: SE team
    France
    Messages: 1016
    Status: Offline
    I don't know if this is a bug, but I seems to be one. When I choose a RA and an Dec for a nebula, it seems SE don't read properly the coordinates. Screenshot to see, with the catalog file :


    Attachments: 3092457.jpg(61Kb)





    Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 28.09.2013, 05:23 | Message # 249
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Voekoevaka)
    When I choose a RA and an Dec for a nebula, it seems SE don't read properly the coordinates.

    I think that for nebulae RA and Dec have to be input in decimal format. Try that and see if it works.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    RockoRocksDate: Saturday, 28.09.2013, 10:08 | Message # 250
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Belgium
    Messages: 673
    Status: Offline
    Really odd bug... it doesn't happen alot, it only happened to me twice and usually it goes away when you restart SE. It's not really worth fixing because it almost never happens, but I still thought i'd post it.
    Spacecraft textures and Galaxy textures randomly display on planets






    I will be inactive on this forum for the time being. Might come back eventually

    AMD AR-3305M APU w/ Radeon HD 1.90 GHz 6,00 GB RAM
     
    spacerDate: Saturday, 28.09.2013, 10:38 | Message # 251
    Star Engineer
    Group: Users
    Israel
    Messages: 1257
    Status: Offline
    surprised




    "we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
    -carl sagan

    -space engine photographer
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Saturday, 28.09.2013, 10:53 | Message # 252
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Voekoevaka)
    I don't know if this is a bug, but I seems to be one. When I choose a RA and an Dec for a nebula, it seems SE don't read properly the coordinates. Screenshot to see, with the catalog file :

    Hmm, ok, I'll check it.
    EDIT: Yes, I forgot to implement supporting of "HH MM SS" format for nebulae, clusters and galaxies smile It is fixed now.

    Quote (RockoRocks)
    Really odd bug... it doesn't happen alot, it only happened to me twice and usually it goes away when you restart SE. It's not really worth fixing because it almost never happens, but I still thought i'd post it.
    Spacecraft textures and Galaxy textures randomly display on planets

    A can see similar bug often when program just started - star flare texture displays on a planet until its own textures gets generated. Really odd bug.





     
    Billy_MayesDate: Sunday, 29.09.2013, 17:55 | Message # 253
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    There's some weird behavior using the wiki on galaxies with me.


    As you can see, it doesn't show the picture of it nor show the number of stars, clusters or nebulae.
    Also, sometims when I use the orbit map thingie, it doesn't show the galaxy.
    Sometimes when I go to a galaxy, it doesn't show either.

    I have checked that galaxies are on.

    Attachments: 9429587.log(34Kb)





    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 29.09.2013, 18:07 | Message # 254
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8711
    Status: Offline
    It sounds like some galaxy models aren't loading for you sometimes. Could be an issue related to memory, or something else. Doesn't look like it has anything to do with the wiki. Your graphics card is pretty low end but I doubt that's the issue, at least not beyond it being potentially memory-related.




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 30.09.2013, 10:52 | Message # 255
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4796
    Status: Offline
    The only problem with galaxies in Wiki that I know is that sometimes their previews does not render until you rotate it. Did you know that you can rotate the preview with left mouse button?




     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 17 of 21«1215161718192021»
    Search: