RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 21«1213141516172021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    flarn2006Date: Monday, 17.06.2013, 01:41 | Message # 211
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    United States
    Messages: 1
    Status: Offline
    Press F3, and go to RSC 0-0-1-4343-0. You won't see what you expect.



    Edited by flarn2006 - Monday, 17.06.2013, 01:42
     
    smjjamesDate: Monday, 17.06.2013, 02:19 | Message # 212
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    You mean it causes SE to crash, also, I noticed that sometimes if you don't put in a location code fully, it can crash.

    Should post that on the bug reports thread. Anyways, is it something you actually clicked and visited or is it just something you typed up at random?

    Edit: You didn't post the whole location code, it crashes when you don't have the full thing.







    Edited by smjjames - Monday, 17.06.2013, 02:29
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 17.06.2013, 11:08 | Message # 213
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote (flarn2006)
    Press F3, and go to RSC 0-0-1-4343-0. You won't see what you expect.
    It causes your spaceship to crash.


    Bug fixed, thank you.
    Posts moved to the bug reports thread.





     
    VoekoevakaDate: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 18:55 | Message # 214
    World Builder
    Group: SE team
    France
    Messages: 1016
    Status: Offline


    When I start SpaceEngine with a very small FOV, the star flares are enourmous ? Is it normal ?

    Attachments: 5755154.jpg(31Kb)





    Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

     
    neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 19:18 | Message # 215
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 718
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Voekoevaka)
    When I start SpaceEngine with a very small FOV, the star flares are enourmous ? Is it normal ?


    Are you using Harb's modified star sprites?

    Also did you increase stars scale or stars overbright from graphics menu (cntrl+F4)?





    PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
    PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2
     
    VoekoevakaDate: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 19:57 | Message # 216
    World Builder
    Group: SE team
    France
    Messages: 1016
    Status: Offline
    No, just setting FOV to 1.0° on user.cfg, then zoomimg out in game.




    Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

     
    neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 20:23 | Message # 217
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 718
    Status: Offline
    I think this is normal. What you see here is the star_part.png texture file in magnification. This is located in textures/common subfolder in your SE folder. In my case it looks different because I have modified this file. But it looks proportionally as large as yours smile




    PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
    PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


    Edited by neutronium76 - Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 20:24
     
    EnkiDate: Tuesday, 16.07.2013, 22:52 | Message # 218
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 67
    Status: Offline
    I found something that looked like a bug. A catalog planet with procedurally generated parameters was labeled as a class: "Hot Ice Giant." That sounds a lot like the stars that were labeled Giant Dwarf so I thought I should post it.




    "If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
    "It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 00:57 | Message # 219
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Enki)
    A catalog planet with procedurally generated parameters was labeled as a class: "Hot Ice Giant."

    There is nothing wrong with that.

    Read here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/21-33-7





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Billy_MayesDate: Thursday, 18.07.2013, 13:23 | Message # 220
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    When I turn galaxies off, I can't see any planets or moons.




    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 18.07.2013, 13:44 | Message # 221
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Billy_Mayes)
    When I turn galaxies off, I can't see any planets or moons.

    This is not a bug. Procedural systems are generated based on their galaxy and are tied to it. If you turn off the galaxy, you turn off the procedural systems in it.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Billy_MayesDate: Thursday, 18.07.2013, 14:15 | Message # 222
    Pioneer
    Group: Users
    Finland
    Messages: 485
    Status: Offline
    OK, didn't know that. Thanks for the answer.




    AMD Phenom II X4 955 3.2 GHz Quad-Core - AMD Radeon HD 6950 2GB VRAM - 4GB RAM - 1680x1050 75 Hz Samsung screen

    Edited by Billy_Mayes - Thursday, 18.07.2013, 14:15
     
    KimbDate: Thursday, 18.07.2013, 18:56 | Message # 223
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 66
    Status: Offline
    Mira Has been misclassified by spectral type in SpaceEngine. According to Mira article on (English version) Wikipedia the spectral type is M7 IIIe (GIANT star!) and star is a prototype Long-Period Variable (LPVs are always giants) but SE specifies M5 V (and M V stars, BY DEFINITION, are ALWAYS red DWARVES, smaller and dimmer than Sol).
    Second, Mira B was only for short time considered type F V; studies in 2010 (again Wikipedia) point to original classification as a WHITE DWARF.


    Edited by Kimb - Thursday, 18.07.2013, 19:00
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 18.07.2013, 19:05 | Message # 224
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Kimb,

    Star catalog have many errors in star classification, so there are many "giant dwarfs" and "dwarf giants".


    Also, there was no reason to create a whole new thread for this. That's what the bug reports thread is for.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    DangerDayPancakesDate: Sunday, 11.08.2013, 00:38 | Message # 225
    Observer
    Group: Newbies
    Canada
    Messages: 4
    Status: Offline
    i have a bit of a problem going fullscreen, when ever i try to by pushing ctrl+enter, it does not, if i check console it says:

    ERROR: ToggleFullScreen(): ChangeDisplaySettings() returned -2

    angry
     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 15 of 21«1213141516172021»
    Search: