Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 14 of 21«1212131415162021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    smjjamesDate: Thursday, 13.06.2013, 21:13 | Message # 196
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    While this is a minor bug that existed in 0.96, I'm just reporting it as still existing.

    Sometimes when landing on a planet, it will 'land' you a few kilometers above the surface rather than about 10m from the surface. You can still move around as normal though. Seems like craters are a culprit, although in this case, I'm not sure if it's supposed to be a basin or an eroded crater.

    Note: Pause time before going to the location.
    Place "Planet Cold desert"
    {
    Body "RS 0-6-116981-742-822-3-180-13 5"
    Parent "RS 0-6-116981-742-822-3-180-13"
    Pos (-2.693140252908038e-011, 2.335627188616157e-012, 1.845262852023452e-010)
    Rot (-0.7384344014139745, 0.05331078147615614, 0.0493805384479391, -0.670398506717742)
    Date "2013.06.13 22:45:04.28"
    Vel 3.2407764e-011
    Mode 2
    }





     
    Crashman1390Date: Friday, 14.06.2013, 02:51 | Message # 197
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 229
    Status: Offline
    The elusive glitch of Jupiter from the Galileo probe.

    Attachments: 6099823.jpg(113Kb) · 0513541.log(72Kb)





    [b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 08:58 | Message # 198
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Crashman1390)
    The elusive glitch of Jupiter from the Galileo probe.

    This is caused by overlapping cloud layers.





    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    Crashman1390Date: Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:07 | Message # 199
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 229
    Status: Offline
    Any way to get rid of these annoying skybox lines?

    Attachments: 2159616.jpg(128Kb)





    [b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

    Edited by Crashman1390 - Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:08
     
    Fireinthehole-Date: Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:10 | Message # 200
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 365
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Crashman1390)
    Any way to get rid of these annoying skybox lines?

    Turn off skybox for galaxies wink





    Love Space Engine!
     
    smjjamesDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:23 | Message # 201
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Fireinthehole)
    Quote (Crashman1390)
    Any way to get rid of these annoying skybox lines?

    Turn off skybox for galaxies wink


    Restarting can fix them, or I just hide it in some way.





     
    Fireinthehole-Date: Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:28 | Message # 202
    Pioneer
    Group: Translators
    Sweden
    Messages: 365
    Status: Offline
    Quote (smjjames)
    Restarting can fix them, or I just hide it in some way.

    I also had that problem Crashman1390 is having, but when I turned off the skybox, the problem was solved. Also, the galaxies show more detail. smile





    Love Space Engine!
     
    Crashman1390Date: Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:43 | Message # 203
    Explorer
    Group: Users
    Canada
    Messages: 229
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Fireinthehole)
    I turned off the skybox, the problem was solved. Also, the galaxies show more detail.

    Your right Fireinthehole I also tuned off impostors and FB and now I have an infinite number of detail!





    [b]I was wrong, this forum still has a horrible community.[/b]

    Edited by Crashman1390 - Friday, 14.06.2013, 16:43
     
    smjjamesDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 17:08 | Message # 204
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Crash report.

    I was messing around with Alpha Centauri B b (aka the nearest extrasolar planet known), increased the bump height somewhat to see what would happen (no effect from space apparently), updated it, reset it and updated it (and then clicked update again?), then transparent rectangles started appearing on the planet. A couple seconds later while I was panning the camera, the number increased from one to like five or 6 and bam, crash.

    I had also toggled the life parameter before that, or after, wasn't paying attention to the sequence of what I was doing.

    Edit: Managed to reproduce it by clicking update a bunch of times. I'm also noticing that a bunch of icons which look like the right side toolbar randomly appears on the transparent sphere before the texture loads. Can't seem to reproduce that odd thing with the icons, but the crash is reproducible, especially if you click update rapidly.

    edit2: Checked and it happens with procedural planets around procedural stars.

    Attachments: 0744313.log(28Kb)







    Edited by smjjames - Friday, 14.06.2013, 17:26
     
    DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 17:16 | Message # 205
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    Pirate
    Messages: 3599
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Fireinthehole)
    Also, the galaxies show more detail.


    Default settings maybe but you can increase the quality by changing

    TRSkyResolution 0.500 // skybox resolution (fraction of ClientSizeX)

    to

    TRSkyResolution 1.00 // skybox resolution (fraction of ClientSizeX)

    in main.cfg





    Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
    G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
    EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
     
    smjjamesDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 19:19 | Message # 206
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Quote (Crashman1390)
    Quote (Fireinthehole)
    I turned off the skybox, the problem was solved. Also, the galaxies show more detail.

    Your right Fireinthehole I also tuned off impostors and FB and now I have an infinite number of detail!


    Turning off skyboxes isn't an option for me as it gives a massive fps drop and lag from average of 50ish to 4 if I do that. I'm not seeing a whole lot more detail with impostors and FB off, but then again, it might be my current location in a galaxy and I did notice a change when I zoomed in, so it's kind of a subtle change.

    Although, not sure if the fps drops when I travel around even a few parsecs is worth it.







    Edited by smjjames - Friday, 14.06.2013, 19:41
     
    KvikiDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 19:19 | Message # 207
    Explorer
    Group: SE team
    Croatia
    Messages: 289
    Status: Offline
    I found a bug with this gas giant. It has three ringed moons, perhaps there is a connection? Anyway, artifacts appear on the planet, there is a big artifact circle which always points towards the star. I should also note the artifacts dissapear and reappear as time goes on.

    RS 8404-479-7-375635-107 10





     
    smjjamesDate: Friday, 14.06.2013, 19:24 | Message # 208
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Kviki, It's just the eclipse bug.




     
    FlugcojtDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 04:48 | Message # 209
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Poland
    Messages: 40
    Status: Offline
    When I was trying to find binary planets for HarbingerDawn's challenge SE started to go nuts.
    Everything works well, except when i click mouse inside SE window or when SE is in fullscreen mode the picture starts to rotate itself.
    It seems like SE memorizes last mouse movement vector and adds it when i just click so the screen turns around, like if I would like to look around very fast.
    The odd thing is that it happens also on the new installation of SE.
    Any Ideas?





     
    WatsisnameDate: Sunday, 16.06.2013, 15:14 | Message # 210
    Galaxy Architect
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 2610
    Status: Offline
    Is that in freeflight mode (pressing numerical key 1), aircraft (2) or spaceship (3)? Because for 2 and 3 that sounds like normal behavior if I understood you right. You can also press X to stop the rotation.




     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 14 of 21«1212131415162021»
    Search: