RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 10 of 21«12891011122021»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 01.05.2013, 06:26 | Message # 1
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Please post here all of your reports about bugs or crashes in SpaceEngine. Before you post any bugs, please follow these steps:

  • Read the Troubleshooting for SpaceEngine 0.97. It is possible that your problem can be solved there.

  • Make sure that your bugs are not on the following list of known issues. You can use your browser's word finder to help search the list.

  • If the bug is not on the list then please post it in this thread. Attach to your message a screenshot (if possible) and a log file (it's called the "se.log" and is located in the system folder of SpaceEngine's directory). Only the log file will help me to understand your problem and find a solution.



    Known Issues



    Edited by HarbingerDawn - Monday, 30.09.2013, 22:45
  •  
    smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 28.05.2013, 18:12 | Message # 136
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    I spotted this while looking around a challenge galaxy. If the secondary planet of a barycenter has life, the primary planet doesn't show the moon as having life on it. This one might be an old bug or may just be an oddity of the way barycenters work.


    Attachments: 9020532.jpg(197Kb)





     
    neutronium76Date: Tuesday, 28.05.2013, 23:04 | Message # 137
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    Greece
    Messages: 718
    Status: Offline
    I don't know if this is a bug or not but I think I should post it anyway (had a quick look at the header post but couldn't find it among the list but if it's already there please excuse me wink ): After prolonged time acceleration and while travelling from our solar syste to the interstellar space using one spacecraft (I have disabled all but one spacecraft in spacecrafts.sc in config folder) I have noticed a blue dot far far away from our sol.system and out to the whereabouts of sirius. So I tried to follow it with the spacecraft and teleported it there and found out it's a comet that has left the solar system and is travelling in interstellar space. The comet is [url=http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/C/2012_E2_(SWAN)]C2012 E2 (SWAN)[/url] . The interesting thing is that the comet is still rendered by the engine at this enormous distance from sol but only from certain angles: When the solar system is in the field of view, the comet is visible:


    but it is not rendered when the solar system is out of the field of view:


    The year is 34048 AD blink





    PC1:Core i7 970@3.34GHz, 6 cores/12 threads, 12GB DDR3 RAM@1.34GHz, 2x(SLI) GTX-580 GPUs 3GB VRAM(GDDR5)@1GHz, OS:Win7x64SP1
    PC2:Core2Quad X9770@3.2GHz, 2 cores/4 threads 4GB DDR2 RAM@1GHz, GTX-285 GPU 1GB VRAM(DDR3)@1.24GHz, OS:WinVistax64SP2


    Edited by neutronium76 - Tuesday, 28.05.2013, 23:07
     
    smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 28.05.2013, 23:11 | Message # 138
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    That has actually been reported, just not in this thread specifically. http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/4-1593-1#25199

    I looked up the comet when I saw that thread earlier and it turns out that the comet disintegrated while going by the sun and it didn't look like the full orbit was actually known. So I thought it was because SE was working with only partial data, which gave a strange result.





     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 09:13 | Message # 139
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote (smjjames)
    I spotted this while looking around a challenge galaxy. If the secondary planet of a barycenter has life, the primary planet doesn't show the moon as having life on it. This one might be an old bug or may just be an oddity of the way barycenters work.

    This is a bug, it has been fixed.

    Quote (neutronium76)
    When the solar system is in the field of view, the comet is visible: but it is not rendered when the solar system is out of the field of view:

    Of course. Any planetary system in SE have a certain bounding radius, for clipping. If sphere with this radius is outside the screen, system does not render. If system is so far away that sphere is smaller than one pixel, it does not generate and render.
    But this comet have a hyperbolic orbit, so it may pass the bounding sphere surface and go into interstellar space. SE can't handle such objects directly. And this have no purpose - at large time scales the comet must be affected by a gravity of neighboring stars and become a part of their systems. SE can't model this.





     
    smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 15:31 | Message # 140
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Quote (SpaceEngineer)
    Quote (smjjames)
    I spotted this while looking around a challenge galaxy. If the secondary planet of a barycenter has life, the primary planet doesn't show the moon as having life on it. This one might be an old bug or may just be an oddity of the way barycenters work.

    This is a bug, it has been fixed.


    'k, cool to confirm that it's been dealt with.





     
    smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 23:21 | Message # 141
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Sometimes I like to turn the atmosphere off to see the landforms better (especially if it's a hazy atmosphere) and I noticed that the water was dissapearing as well. In checking it out a bit deeper, it seems to have something to do with planet shine.



    Attachments: 6998198.jpg(219Kb) · 5285000.jpg(226Kb)





     
    VoekoevakaDate: Wednesday, 29.05.2013, 23:43 | Message # 142
    World Builder
    Group: SE team
    France
    Messages: 1016
    Status: Offline
    I think is is a problem with 3D water. I often see the seas dissapearing when I took 3D water on.




    Want some music of mine ? Please go here !

     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 06:58 | Message # 143
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote (smjjames)
    Sometimes I like to turn the atmosphere off to see the landforms better (especially if it's a hazy atmosphere) and I noticed that the water was dissapearing as well. In checking it out a bit deeper, it seems to have something to do with planet shine.

    It is a bug in the shader manager. SE uses wrong shader sometimes.





     
    LucasDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 20:18 | Message # 144
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Sweden
    Messages: 46
    Status: Offline
    This one is probably old (got it in 0.9.6 as well), but I wonder why stars have started to disappear in the background when I look at suns and planets real close.
     
    anonymousgamerDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 20:32 | Message # 145
    World Builder
    Group: Global Moderators
    United States
    Messages: 1011
    Status: Offline
    Intended feature. When looking at a sun/planet in real life, the light would cause the camera to lower the exposure so the planet/star doesn't look washed out, thus as a consequence making stars too dim to see. It's similar to walking inside a building after being outside on a sunny day. Notice how dim everything looks for a couple minutes?

    Also why the Moon Landing photos have no stars in the background.





    Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
    Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
     
    LucasDate: Thursday, 30.05.2013, 20:41 | Message # 146
    Astronaut
    Group: Users
    Sweden
    Messages: 46
    Status: Offline
    Quote (anonymousgamer)
    Intended feature. When looking at a sun/planet in real life, the light would cause the camera to lower the exposure so the planet/star doesn't look washed out, thus as a consequence making stars too dim to see. It's similar to walking inside a building after being outside on a sunny day. Notice how dim everything looks for a couple minutes?

    Also why the Moon Landing photos have no stars in the background.


    Before when I watched a sun, I could see planets behind...

    Oh, I see... it was the auto exposure button...


    Edited by Lucas - Thursday, 30.05.2013, 20:42
     
    smjjamesDate: Saturday, 01.06.2013, 21:56 | Message # 147
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Okay..... I just had something really wierd happen.

    I was at this location posted below checking out a crater when I noticed that the crater rim and mountains were being transparent in that the primaries shone right through them at sunset/rise as if the crater rim and mountains didn't exist, saved that spot as the location so I could come back to it, looked around for a normal mountain range on that planet. Found one, landed, and checked and it was working fine.

    Then I exited SE for whatever reason (to clear memory maybe) and when i came back, there was absolutely nothing there, the object simply vanished.
    Place "Moon Temperate terra with life"
    {
    Body "RSC 0-7-1385623-456-6488-0-0-276 1.3"
    Parent "RSC 0-7-1385623-456-6488-0-0-276 1"
    Pos (3.133593113723715e-011, -3.303210352814667e-012, 1.267805738321658e-010)
    Rot (-0.6195099236181922, -0.6932463937410089, -0.308189762973976, -0.2015836355007826)
    Date "2013.12.12 02:42:01.39"
    Vel 3.2407764e-015
    Mode 2
    }

    This is what i found to actually be at the system coordinates, a completely different system.


    The last time I remember having this glitch is when I found a frozen terra with life, then when I tried to come back to it, it was replaced with something else. Wierd glitch whatever this is O.o

    Also, should have saved the SE log, sorry, then again, I didn't even know it was going to happen.

    Added (02.06.2013, 00:56)
    ---------------------------------------------
    In a separate bug report, looks like the bug mentioned back here: http://en.spaceengine.org/forum/26-705-13792-16-1351289359 hasn't been 100% squashed. The bug here though might be that the cluster is so tiny, 0.419 parsecs in diameter.

    I couldn't replicate the effect for the system as a whole, but it's visible when moving around while looking at one of the planets or moons.

    Place "returned glitch"
    {
    Body "RSC 0-7-1385623-456-6165-0-0-5 1.1"
    Parent "RSC 0-7-1385623-456-6165-0-0-5 1"
    Pos (5.353341229509534e-011, 3.812963367353511e-011, 9.609643696019063e-011)
    Rot (0.6519705928397682, -0.2928792877855305, 0.03894159733695155, -0.6983119796017024)
    Date "2013.06.01 20:50:00.06"
    Vel 1.1068067e-011
    Mode 1
    }

    Attachments: 8734102.jpg(258Kb)







    Edited by smjjames - Saturday, 01.06.2013, 20:41
     
    HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 01.06.2013, 23:15 | Message # 148
    Cosmic Curator
    Group: Administrators
    United States
    Messages: 8714
    Status: Offline
    Are you using asynchronous loading?




    All forum users, please read this!
    My SE mods and addons
    Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
     
    smjjamesDate: Saturday, 01.06.2013, 23:43 | Message # 149
    World Builder
    Group: Users
    United States
    Messages: 913
    Status: Offline
    Quote (HarbingerDawn)
    Are you using asynchronous loading?


    Nope, I changed it to interleaved after I had those initial problems related to asynchronous loading when I installed 0.97.

    Added (02.06.2013, 02:43)
    ---------------------------------------------
    DAMMIT, It happened again. I was on a planet moving around a bit and trying to get a shot right and the scenery was still busy loading when SE crashed. When I returned, the system had vanished (object not found).

    Also, there were a few times while I was hunting around for the challenge that SE froze up and became unresponsive and the only way I could shut it down was to end proccess, could I have messed something up? I didn't seem to have that problem with the challenge galaxy though.

    Edit: Both of those times, the locations were inside an open cluster, no idea if that is coincidence though with only two of these that happened.







    Edited by smjjames - Saturday, 01.06.2013, 23:57
     
    SpaceEngineerDate: Sunday, 02.06.2013, 12:41 | Message # 150
    Author of Space Engine
    Group: Administrators
    Russian Federation
    Messages: 4799
    Status: Offline
    Quote (smjjames)
    Also, there were a few times while I was hunting around for the challenge that SE froze up and became unresponsive and the only way I could shut it down was to end proccess, could I have messed something up? I didn't seem to have that problem with the challenge galaxy though.

    Did you use Star browser before? I fixed the cause of great slow-down then using SB in the dense parts of the galaxy (ie star clusters).





     
    Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Known issues and bug reports - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Please post here any bugs you find in SpaceEngine)
    Page 10 of 21«12891011122021»
    Search: