Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 8 of 19«126789101819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 02:49 | Message # 106
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (Lucas)
There isn't a se.log file at all. I've searched for it, but it doesn't exist. There just exist a se file.

That's probably because you don't have Windows set to show file extensions. But it is a .log file.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
mike4ty4Date: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 10:32 | Message # 107
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
I've noticed this seems to crash. There's been times when trying to get on planets and it'll go nuts (graphics freaks out, resets to surface of sun (?!)) and then crash.

The system I'm using is this:
Intel Core 2 Quad 2.4GHz
GeForce 9800GTX 512MB VRAM
4GB RAM

Do I need a stronger graphics card (too little VRAM?)? Would I need a stronger CPU -- thus necessitating essentially a new machine, too, to not crash? Despite what the minimum requirements say (are they wrong now?)?


Edited by mike4ty4 - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 10:35
 
Rigel-1Date: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 10:57 | Message # 108
Observer
Group: Newbies
Philippines
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hi I'm new in this page, can someone help me in Space Engine 0.97?? because it crashes whenever i open it, even though I set it in the NVIDIA control panel and set it in High-Performance NVidia processor and when I open my SE.log it says it uses intel graphics instead of Nvidia?? sad I can't use it sad I use my Laptop...I really Love Space Engine because of the graphics...
Attachments: 5432362.log(19Kb) · 4154501.png(125Kb)
 
LucasDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 13:41 | Message # 109
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
Right click, open properties.


And then what should I do?

Added (05.05.2013, 16:41)
---------------------------------------------
Now I've made it work smile

 
UnnamedDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 16:20 | Message # 110
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
When i try to go to an other galaxy,space engine crashes
The se.log file is below my post,can someone see the reason i cant?

Attachments: 0668577.log(37Kb)





Intel® Core™ i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz 2.50 GHz 750 GB hard drive 4 GB RAM intel ®HD Graphics 4000 1GB video; oh and i use a lot of commas

Edited by Unnamed - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 16:20
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 16:42 | Message # 111
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Lucas)
And then what should I do?


It was just to show that the "se" file was a .log file.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
LucasDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 18:44 | Message # 112
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
Well, now it decides to mess itself up again. I have managed to start it, but it took five tries. It hanged itself in the loading screen.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 20:13 | Message # 113
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
You should post your log.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 22:02 | Message # 114
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I suspect there may be a memory leak or maybe it's just the cache building up. I've noticed that while SE works fine for a while, but after a bit, it starts slowing down when I click on things and it slowly gets worse. It's possible that it might be because I'm in the Tadpole galaxy, which would probably give it a struggle.

What I'm trying to say is that the performance is actually worse in some aspects than before because it didn't start becoming 'unresponsive' or busy after clicking and moving around among the stars for a while in 0.96.

I would post an SE log, but I'm going to turn on 'log loading/starting' times to see if that might give some clues. I'll post the DXdiag info though.

Also, how do I check for sure if there is a memory leak going on? It might not be a memory leak, but it does start taking more time loading a system when I click on it after a while.

Edit: Actually, I can put up the initial SE log so that you guys have the info that is shown on there.

Edit2: I'm asking about it because the slowdown it's having is making me frustrated because it didn't happen in 0.96.

Attachments: DxDiag.txt(35Kb) · 1336837.log(15Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 22:09
 
UnnamedDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 22:30 | Message # 115
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Mexico
Messages: 115
Status: Offline
Quote (SpaceEngineer)
it seems SE crashes on generating nebula/galaxy models. Try to disable multithreading by set up parameter LoaderMode to 1 in the main.cfg, and delete the cache folder. After several flights across the universe, all models will be generated, and you may set up LoaderMode back to 2.

Thank you! now i have all galaxies loaded biggrin
Edit: (i wont double post and this isnt related to what i originally posted) when i edited a hot oceania i gave it life,i couldnt close the editor window and when i came close to the oceania i saw huge random spikes
closing and opening se fixed it

Attachments: 2662661.jpg(104Kb)





Intel® Core™ i5-3210M CPU @ 2.50GHz 2.50 GHz 750 GB hard drive 4 GB RAM intel ®HD Graphics 4000 1GB video; oh and i use a lot of commas

Edited by Unnamed - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 22:42
 
mike4ty4Date: Monday, 06.05.2013, 06:15 | Message # 116
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 8
Status: Offline
Here's a log from one of the crashes after it did its glitch thing.

A better description of the failure: it seems that when it goes to do a "redraw" of the planet, it starts moving quickly in a random(?) direction across the surface, or even down into the planet below the surface, throws up an "encountered a problem and needs to close" message, and the program is still going behind the message, and it has reset to being on the surface of the sun (as in the "The Sun" star, not just any star.). Sometimes though it'll just start moving and then stop. Sometimes it'll just crash ("problem and needs to close"). This log is from one of the dramatic crashes where it starts going nuts.

Attachments: 8350343.log(24Kb)
 
mnkymanfooDate: Monday, 06.05.2013, 08:09 | Message # 117
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
Hi, I seem to be having problems similar to those that were discussed earlier in the thread about Space Engine crashing randomly. I followed the steps that were suggested (deleting the cache folder and changing the LoaderMode to 1 in the main.cfg) but neither of these worked. Actually the problem is now worse as the game seems to crash almost immediately after starting the planetarium. I have attached what I think is the error log file.
Attachments: 2302285.log(22Kb)
 
MilkyWay1994Date: Monday, 06.05.2013, 08:24 | Message # 118
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (Duke)
If you have only Intel card try to set this parameter in config\main.cfg
LoaderMode 1
And in program in Setting>Graphics chose in both fields for Lens flare Eden string.


Thanks for this! biggrin
 
n3xtDate: Monday, 06.05.2013, 21:52 | Message # 119
Explorer
Group: Users
Netherlands
Messages: 184
Status: Offline
I do crash after a while...

The only thing I worry about before that happens is that I loose my current position in a certain galaxy or near a planet.

So far I've traveled to lots and lots of galaxies and I totally enjoy them!
I love the more realistic interstellar gas and dust sprites, it's fabulous !

Anyway my computer (probably my graphics card) makes a certain and obvious sound when it passed halfway of my total VRAM. Simply when I hear it I go on for a little while until I get really bad lag and just restart SE.

That will keep my current location xD
I do have Skyboxes turned off though. So my FPS is always a little lower but I did that in SE 9.6.2 aswell.

Also, I absolutely love the rate how fast stars are generated no matter where you are in what (except irregulars seems to load for eternity xD) galaxy...

Back in SE 0.95 (although a VRAM of 512 MB lol) i had to load all stars slowly for roughly 30 sec to 1 min to fully load the stars, while moving only 100 pc further another 30 sec - 1 min.

Than in SE 0.96 I was (and Still am) very impressed how fast stars generated.
Now I'm just speechless! Great job once again Vova ! biggrin
 
smjjamesDate: Monday, 06.05.2013, 22:21 | Message # 120
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
For crashes that don't leave any errors in the se log and just have the 'program has stopped responding message', how do I find out the cause behind it?

I'm asking because I've had a few of these with 0.97 and it doesn't last for many hours without crashing like it did before. Although I should try using it for some hours with firefox off since that uses up a good chunk of memory and SE uses up a good deal of memory itself.

I don't know (or remember) what the memory usage profile is for 0.97 compared to 0.96, but it seems like 0.97 is a good deal heavier on memory resources.





 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 8 of 19«126789101819»
Search: