Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 7 of 19«12567891819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
chromatic9Date: Friday, 03.05.2013, 22:18 | Message # 91
Explorer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 166
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Including after deleting the shaders cache?


Yes.

Not to worry guys, still think some vsync related issue/bug is halting the gpu. I'll just use 0.96, still lots to see and will try the next build or patch. Don't want to waste peoples time.





i7 930 3.8GHz, GTX 970, 6GB DDR3
flickr
 
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 23:14 | Message # 92
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
BTW, despite the fact that the beta testing board is hidden, the search function still shows threads in there. Portions of the posts anyway, not the whole thing


So obviously the best solution is to post a problem about hidden threads in a public thread?





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 23:25 | Message # 93
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (smjjames)
despite the fact that the beta testing board is hidden, the search function still shows threads in the

This is not the appropriate place to announce this.

Quote (smjjames)
enough to get the idea that there are still problems with asynchronous.

Let me just quote something from the top of the public bug reports thread:

Quote
Few issues with asynchronous loading (stars don't always generate properly, especially when flying to new galaxies)

And it even has big yellow letters above it telling you to read it. Clearly it's not a secret.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
smjjamesDate: Friday, 03.05.2013, 23:44 | Message # 94
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
I never said or meant to imply that it was a secret. And yes I tend to read rather fast.

Quote (anonymousgamer)
Quote (smjjames)
BTW, despite the fact that the beta testing board is hidden, the search function still shows threads in there. Portions of the posts anyway, not the whole thing

So obviously the best solution is to post a problem about hidden threads in a public thread?


Not sure if you're being sarcastic. Besides, it was for the pre-release.

It was just a side obervation, if you want me to delete that comment, then ok.

Anyways, still having some crashyness while going about intergalactic space, and yes I set it to interleaving.







Edited by smjjames - Friday, 03.05.2013, 23:46
 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 00:39 | Message # 95
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
I am trying to get the clouds to move on jupiter. Is this possible or am I doing something wrong and how if so?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 00:48 | Message # 96
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (AmericaisBabylon)
I am trying to get the clouds to move on jupiter.

Use the console, enter the command Set CloudsSpeed and then enter a large number, such as 100000





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
AmericaisBabylonDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 00:59 | Message # 97
Space Tourist
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 32
Status: Offline
oh wow that looks AWESOME thankyou so much. What all can be done with that console???
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 01:05 | Message # 98
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
I know little about using the console. You can read the list of commands in the docs/scripts.txt file, and see an example script in the scripts/Example.sc file.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
ToolzyDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 08:53 | Message # 99
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
When I try to run the game, it opens up the loading screen and crashes at "Loading generator textures", and I get this in my crash report:

Problem signature:
Problem Event Name: BEX
Application Name: SpaceEngine.exe
Application Version: 0.9.7.0
Application Timestamp: 518032e4
Fault Module Name: SpaceEngine.exe
Fault Module Version: 0.9.7.0
Fault Module Timestamp: 518032e4
Exception Offset: 00038ead
Exception Code: c0000417
Exception Data: 00000000
OS Version: 6.1.7601.2.1.0.768.3
Locale ID: 1033
Additional Information 1: e3a7
Additional Information 2: e3a7ebfb11dc11111ae3ca027272ae3e
Additional Information 3: 296a
Additional Information 4: 296a5838d812acd4a1a7a9f476e4bfeb
 
SolarisDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 14:37 | Message # 100
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
France
Messages: 731
Status: Offline
Toolzy, a read of the OP may help you. Make sure your drivers are up to date.
 
smjjamesDate: Saturday, 04.05.2013, 18:02 | Message # 101
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Well, it's actually more stable with the preload shaders setting off, haven't seen any runtime errors. I did have a crash a few minutes ago, just a CTD, no message or anything.

Edit: I think I'll put up the SE log in here.

Edit2: Although, I was using the zoom to telescope way in to see distant stars several times, so maybe a cache overload thing?

Attachments: 9222204.log(175Kb)







Edited by smjjames - Saturday, 04.05.2013, 18:11
 
LucasDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 01:47 | Message # 102
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
The game hangs itself when I'm entering the Planetarium. What is wrong? :/
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 01:49 | Message # 103
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Lucas, you should have posted your problem here. Read the opening post of this thread and see if any of that helps you. Also, when reporting a problem you should attach your se.log file to your post. It should be in the system folder of your SE installation.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM


Edited by HarbingerDawn - Sunday, 05.05.2013, 01:54
 
LucasDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 01:59 | Message # 104
Astronaut
Group: Users
Sweden
Messages: 46
Status: Offline
There isn't a se.log file at all. I've searched for it, but it doesn't exist. There just exist a se file.
 
anonymousgamerDate: Sunday, 05.05.2013, 02:31 | Message # 105
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Quote (Lucas)
There just exist a se file


Right click, open properties. wink





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 7 of 19«12567891819»
Search: