RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 19 of 19«12171819
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
HarbingerDawnDate: Thursday, 12.12.2013, 00:06 | Message # 271
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote Disasterpiece ()
Diffuse nebulae (procedural) will not appear.

Press F4 and make sure they're set to display.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Thursday, 12.12.2013, 00:23 | Message # 272
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Chris94, check F4 menu. If all are checked, try to delete the cache folder from SE installation directory.




 
DisasterpieceDate: Thursday, 12.12.2013, 02:05 | Message # 273
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 640
Status: Offline
Quote HarbingerDawn ()
Press F4 and make sure they're set to display.

I just checked, procedural nebulae are set to display. There seems to be no problems generating supernova remnants or planetary nebulae. The only way to get diffuse nebulae to show is to restart SE and hope that it works (they are displayed about 1 out of 5 restarts).





I play teh spase engien
 
Chris94Date: Thursday, 12.12.2013, 15:58 | Message # 274
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
Quote SpaceEngineer ()
Chris94, check F4 menu. If all are checked, try to delete the cache folder from SE installation directory.


Oh thank you so much. That really worked smile Now I can finally continue with my projects on SE.
 
Iceman07Date: Thursday, 09.01.2014, 03:40 | Message # 275
Observer
Group: Newbies
Canada
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
It seems like this game really loves to leak memory, at least on my system (don't know that it could really be related to hardware though). I'd really love to be able to cruise around for more than 20 minutes. It seems like very little gets cleared away in VRAM and RAM when you travel from system to system. Currently, it appears memory usage does not decline as long as the process is running.

Maybe pair coordinates to your pointers for data related to celestial bodies, then destroy them based on distance from the player?

All that aside, fantastic work. This really is a mind blowing program.

Pertinent system specs for reference:

EVGA 770GTX 4GB
8GB DDR3
i5 4570k

Thank you for taking this project on, by the way. Your outlook for the future of SE is really impressive.


Edited by Iceman07 - Thursday, 09.01.2014, 03:42
 
TrulskijDate: Thursday, 09.01.2014, 03:58 | Message # 276
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Germany
Messages: 28
Status: Offline
Have the same Problem (HD7950 boost 3GB vram) after 30 min (Vram full fps droping) just restart SE and its ok "Wonder ^^"
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 19 of 19«12171819
Search: