Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 17 of 19«121516171819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
anonymousgamerDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 00:32 | Message # 241
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline


Find that file after clicking the "Choose File" button. Then hit open. It should upload and become view-able by other people.





Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 03:14 | Message # 242
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
"Choose File button"??? Please forgive me, but I usually use my PC just to browse the Internet, I don't understand nothing about modding, programming or how to make a "log"(whatever that is) of errors on SE. sad I take interest on SE after see some beautiful videos about it on YouTube.

Edited by SeptimusOraka - Monday, 26.08.2013, 03:15
 
SalvoDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 14:34 | Message # 243
Star Engineer
Group: Local Moderators
Italy
Messages: 1400
Status: Offline
Quote (SeptimusOraka)
"Choose File button"


He mean on the forum's post, when you write a post, near to "Attachment", there is a button (i don't know how it's written in portuguese), click it, go into Space Engine's folder (probably "C://programs/space engine", or something like that), and do what anonymousgamer told you smile





The universe is not required to be in perfect harmony with human ambition.

CPU: Intel Core i7 4770 GPU: ASUS Radeon R9 270 RAM: 8 GBs

(still don't know why everyone is doing this...)


Edited by Salvo - Monday, 26.08.2013, 14:36
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 14:57 | Message # 244
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Thanks! I will try it now. Let's see if I find this file....

Added (26.08.2013, 17:57)
---------------------------------------------
I selected a file called "se.log". Is that the right file?

Attachments: 8861249.log(16Kb)


Edited by SeptimusOraka - Wednesday, 06.11.2013, 15:31
 
caballoDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 16:41 | Message # 245
Observer
Group: Newbies
Colombia
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
he/she helps with the open gl 3.0
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 18:12 | Message # 246
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (caballo)
he/she helps with the open gl 3.0

If you're asking how to update OpenGL, you need to update your video card's drivers (if you have Nvidia, go to their website; if you have ATI/AMD go to their website).

Quote (SeptimusOraka)
I selected a file called "se.log" Is that the right file?

Yes, that is the right file.

One of your problems is that you're using an old Intel graphics chip, which doesn't work very well with SE. You could try updating its drivers, that might help. But the best thing to do would be to use computer hardware that is actually designed to run games and other intense 3D applications. This means you should have either an Nvidia or AMD graphics card.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 19:32 | Message # 247
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Thanks for the advice! smile I'll try to do the two things.
 
djgspeeDate: Tuesday, 27.08.2013, 07:40 | Message # 248
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
i have this same problem with export planet texture... And reg_word registry file is not working...
 
FleurenfDate: Wednesday, 28.08.2013, 00:39 | Message # 249
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hi all,

My first post and I'm looking forward to running SpaceEngine 0.97

Some great resolves here.

I too have problems with start up.. program doesn't run and I'm assuming as mentioned above that it's my dual internal graphics.

My specs is:

Lenovo ThinkPad Edge E520 (1143-CTO)
AMD Radeon HD (6630M) and Intel Graphic Driver for Windows 7 (64-bit)
Intel HD Graphics 3000 (Integrated) Driver for Windows 7 (64-bit)
Windows7
Cpu i7 (2.7 MHz)

Hence it is integrated graphics but AMD and Intel HD combo.

Is there a way to get spaceengine to run on just the AMD?

Thank you in advance.

Fred
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 28.08.2013, 00:44 | Message # 250
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Fleurenf)
Is there a way to get spaceengine to run on just the AMD?

Quote (DoctorOfSpace)
Have you tried disabling the intel gpu through device manager? Doing this should force your ATI chip to be the default gpu.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FleurenfDate: Wednesday, 28.08.2013, 01:02 | Message # 251
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Thanks for the response Harbinger.

I've read about what DoctorOfSpace wrote but as I have an AMD chip, I was wondering what device manager is used so I could disable the Intel gpu?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 28.08.2013, 01:43 | Message # 252
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Fleurenf)
I was wondering what device manager is used so I could disable the Intel gpu?

The Windows device manager. Look for it in the Control Panel.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
FleurenfDate: Wednesday, 28.08.2013, 06:31 | Message # 253
Observer
Group: Newbies
Australia
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Thanks.

I got it working by setting the LoaderMode to interleaved in the main.cfg file.


Edited by Fleurenf - Wednesday, 28.08.2013, 11:17
 
RuusOrdoDate: Wednesday, 06.11.2013, 02:49 | Message # 254
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
When I try to click Planetarium it starts loading and then the program stops responding. Attached is my log.

Thanks.

Attachments: 8876341.log(20Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 06.11.2013, 02:58 | Message # 255
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote RuusOrdo ()
When I try to click Planetarium it starts loading and then the program stops responding

Try going into the main.cfg file and changing LoaderMode to 1





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 17 of 19«121516171819»
Search: