Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 16 of 19«12141516171819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
anonymousgamerDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 03:33 | Message # 226
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
The reason it doesn't work is because you have Intel HD graphics. SE doesn't support that.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
EricRiozDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 03:49 | Message # 227
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
i have a problem when i hit planetarium it stops working i have an intel hd graphics Family and a Radeon ™ Hd 7450 i5 SECOND GEN 4gb ram when i disable the intel card and run se it doent even get to the menu Please help
Attachments: 6593952.log(1Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 04:20 | Message # 228
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
The reason it doesn't work is because you have Intel HD graphics. SE doesn't support that.

Yes it does, just not fully.

EricRioz, the reason it's not working on Intel for you is your very outdated version of OpenGL. Anyway, you should run it on your Radeon. Try updating your graphics drivers and see if that works.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 17:04 | Message # 229
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Quote (EricRioz)
I just downloaded it, it crashes everytime i hit planetarium it stops working please help!!!


You are luck. I've been trying to download SE for the last two months without success -- all links here in the site are giving me problem. cry
 
EricRiozDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 20:21 | Message # 230
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I did update both of them my radeon runs open gl 4.2 but it doesnt run it doesnt load

Added (23.08.2013, 23:21)
---------------------------------------------
HarbingerDawn, please help me!

Attachments: 4442492.log(21Kb)
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 20:24 | Message # 231
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (EricRioz)
HarbingerDawn, please help me!

What do you want me to do? I do not know what is causing your problem. If you have tried all of the suggestions in the opening post of this thread and they still don't work, and you've updated your drivers, then I'm not sure what else to suggest. All I can suggest is that maybe you should move SE to somewhere other than Program Files, if that's where you have it at. Besides that I have no other ideas.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
DoctorOfSpaceDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 20:36 | Message # 232
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
Pirate
Messages: 3590
Status: Offline
I use an ATI gpu and have no issues getting it to run. Have you tried disabling the intel gpu through device manager? Doing this should force your ATI chip to be the default gpu.




Intel Core i7-5820K 4.2GHz 6-Core Processor
G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 32GB (4 x 8GB) DDR4-2400 Memory
EVGA GTX 980 Ti SC 6GB
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 22:43 | Message # 233
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
And what about me??? cry
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 23:35 | Message # 234
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (SeptimusOraka)
And what about me???

Like I said to him... what do you want me to do? You say you can't download it, yet I have checked and there are working download links, and other people are able to download it just fine, so I have no idea what the problem could be.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Saturday, 24.08.2013, 00:30 | Message # 235
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
What?! surprised This is strange... months ago, in the last time I tried to download SE through the Torrentz link, my download speed was zero! When I tried through the Wuala (or Yandex, if my memory is right) the download ended in 30/32% and no force in universe would make it work again and in the Yandex(?) I received a message saying that "no file was found" or something like that. And the Google Drive link was suffering of the same exact problem of the Torrentz like -- the download speed was zero! Well, I will try again today and see if my luck changed to better. Thanks anyway.

Added (24.08.2013, 03:30)
---------------------------------------------
YES!!! biggrin The download has begun! Now all I have to do is wait and hope for the best! victory


Edited by SeptimusOraka - Saturday, 24.08.2013, 00:31
 
Chris94Date: Saturday, 24.08.2013, 03:30 | Message # 236
Space Pilot
Group: Users
Norway
Messages: 118
Status: Offline
I have some issues that i noticed. The textures to most of the planets doesn't appear to the Sol system. I have checked everything on the settings and didn't found any fails. The only worlds where the textures appears is the dwarf-planets. Textures to planets and moons have dissapeared.



This is how it looks like

Attachments: 2769814.jpg(178Kb)


Edited by Chris94 - Saturday, 24.08.2013, 03:32
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Saturday, 24.08.2013, 04:11 | Message # 237
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Chris94, you should post things like this in this thread rather than making a new one.

Have you checked the /textures/planets/ folder and made sure that the planet textures are in there? Also, please post your se.log file.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Sunday, 25.08.2013, 21:50 | Message # 238
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
Finally I downloaded SE! biggrin Unfortunately, always when I try to run the program, I receive a message saying that SE stop working! shok What I do now? loony
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Sunday, 25.08.2013, 22:32 | Message # 239
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (SeptimusOraka)
What I do now?

The same as everyone else: read the opening post of this thread to try to figure out the issue, attempt to solve it, and attach your se.log file if you can't.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
SeptimusOrakaDate: Monday, 26.08.2013, 00:14 | Message # 240
Space Tourist
Group: Users
Brazil
Messages: 22
Status: Offline
How I attach this se.log file? More important: how and where I get it? Oh, and I don't get any of the error messages shown in the opening post of this thread. My PC just say that "the Space Engine stop working" and that "the Windows is searching for solutions online" or something like that -- I don't remember the original message now (I'm brazilian and my Windows is in Brazilian Portuguese, not English).

Edited by SeptimusOraka - Monday, 26.08.2013, 00:19
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 16 of 19«12141516171819»
Search: