RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 15 of 19«1213141516171819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
Fireinthehole-Date: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 12:21 | Message # 211
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
I'm having a problem with SE. When I'm visiting a planet it starts flashing when it is loading, and so do the stars and the background galaxy. I haven't had this problem until today. Does anybody know what I'm talking about? unsure
Attachments: 7850943.log(129Kb)





Love Space Engine!
 
WatsisnameDate: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 15:22 | Message # 212
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2611
Status: Offline
I'm not certain if this will help, but have you tried using different loading methods (pressing the / key)?




 
Fireinthehole-Date: Saturday, 13.07.2013, 16:46 | Message # 213
Pioneer
Group: Translators
Sweden
Messages: 365
Status: Offline
Quote (Watsisname)
I'm not certain if this will help, but have you tried using different loading methods (pressing the / key)?

I have loadermode 1 because lodadermode 2 usually causes SE to crash sad





Love Space Engine!
 
almog1230001Date: Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 17:33 | Message # 214
Observer
Group: Newbies
Israel
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
core i7 3770
radeon hd 6850
8GB RAM
i can run it but good?
 
anonymousgamerDate: Wednesday, 17.07.2013, 18:58 | Message # 215
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
Yes.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
Pjj56Date: Saturday, 03.08.2013, 10:29 | Message # 216
Observer
Group: Users
United Kingdom
Messages: 14
Status: Offline
Having a lot of random crashes, especially if I move too quickly, on a computer that should be more than capable - any suggestions? (and I carried out step 4, before you ask :P)
Attachments: 5044971.log(24Kb)





System: Windows 10, i5 3570k OC @ 4.2GHz, AMD HD7850 (2GB VRAM), 16GB RAM
 
spyderwolfDate: Monday, 05.08.2013, 18:35 | Message # 217
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 1
Status: Offline
When i open SE it loads and before it even enters it crashes.

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 05.08.2013, 19:30 | Message # 218
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
spyderwolf, you need to try to update your video drivers, you have an outdated OpenGL version. Also, you're using integrated Intel graphics, which is not fully supported, so even if you update the drivers you may still have some problems.

All of this information is in the opening post of this thread, by the way.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
EnkiDate: Thursday, 08.08.2013, 03:01 | Message # 219
Astronaut
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 67
Status: Offline
I dug around the forums and couldn't find an answer to this question.

I have SE .96.2 and .97.0. On both of them I tried exporting textures at 16384 x 8192 resolution and they said invalid. I don't know if that's normal or not, but I figured I'd ask.

My real problems are:
In both versions, when I export at 8192, I get a white screen and it sits for hours and does nothing.
In .96.2, when I export at 4096, 2048, or 1024 it sits for five seconds, acts like I'm done, but then I get transparent images. I didn't try this in .97 because I am exporting a planet with water and I heard it does those wrong.

I had added water to Mars and I was going to export it and add vegetation via Paint.net. I wish I could get it to export at 16K or even 32K because I don't want to degrade the image quality.





"If you arrive at a contradiction, check your premises. You will find that one of them is wrong." - Ayn Rand
"It may be that our purpose on Earth is not to find God, but to create him." - Arthur C. Clarke
 
TimDate: Wednesday, 21.08.2013, 10:12 | Message # 220
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
I was wondering if anyone could help updating my graphic drivers again. My dad has given me a new laptop (in terms of it has never been used by anyone). I think it should be able to run SE (although maybe not at maximum performance), but the program tells me my graphic drivers are outdated. Once again, I haven't the single clue on what or which I must download.

It's a Widows Vista Business with the following specs (as copied from system information):

Classification: 1,0 (Windows Prestation-Index: Not classified
Processor: Intel® Core™ Duo CPU T5870 @ 2.00 GHz 2.00 GHz
Memory (RAM) 4 GB
Type computer: 32 bit operating system

There, I hope someone could help me out there.
I tried system scans to help me know which to download, but it won't work.

Tim
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 21.08.2013, 12:15 | Message # 221
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Tim, we need to know what its graphics chipset is before we can help.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
TimDate: Wednesday, 21.08.2013, 13:55 | Message # 222
Explorer
Group: Users
Belgium
Messages: 296
Status: Offline
I hope chipset is about the same as chiptype, otherwise I can't seem to find it.

It says "ATI display adapter (0x95C2)".
 
EricRiozDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 02:44 | Message # 223
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I just downloaded it, it crashes everytime i hit planetarium it stops working please help!!!
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 02:48 | Message # 224
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
EricRioz, you need to attach your se.log file (in the folder called "system") to your post.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
EricRiozDate: Friday, 23.08.2013, 03:03 | Message # 225
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Can i get help it stops working when i hit planetarium
Attachments: 7160218.log(21Kb)
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 15 of 19«1213141516171819»
Search: