Русский New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 14 of 19«1212131415161819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
djgspeeDate: Monday, 01.07.2013, 05:41 | Message # 196
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
Hello all i have not little problem:



This to me shows after each attempt to make the rendering planet above 1024x512
i dont know what i must to do now but i need render of some planets...
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 01.07.2013, 06:44 | Message # 197
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
This looks like it could be a graphics timeout issue. The only way to fix that is to modify your Windows registry, which you should not do unless you know what you're doing.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
djgspeeDate: Monday, 01.07.2013, 06:53 | Message # 198
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
i dont know how to do this... maybee fast videotutorial?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Monday, 01.07.2013, 11:30 | Message # 199
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
Quote (djgspee)
This to me shows after each attempt to make the rendering planet above 1024x512

Which graphics card do you have? With my old GeForce 9800 I can export a planet textures up to 2048*2048 without "driver crash".





 
HarbingerDawnDate: Monday, 01.07.2013, 17:06 | Message # 200
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Quote (djgspee)
i dont know how to do this... maybee fast videotutorial?

It would be best if you could find a friend you can actually help you do this with your computer, if you have any friends that know a lot about computers. If not, I'll try to find a video tutorial online for you.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
djgspeeDate: Tuesday, 02.07.2013, 09:11 | Message # 201
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
my gpu is nvidia geforce gt 240 1gb gddr5 and i can take 1300pixels max in planet cyrindrical scan mode...

Added (02.07.2013, 12:11)
---------------------------------------------
this

 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 02.07.2013, 09:46 | Message # 202
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4795
Status: Offline
djgspee, http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us....5).aspx




 
djgspeeDate: Tuesday, 02.07.2013, 11:00 | Message # 203
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
I do not know what the registry to
go to the edit.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Tuesday, 02.07.2013, 13:41 | Message # 204
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Go to the Start menu and search "regedit". Then follow the direction in the link SpaceEngineer posted. However, instead of changing the value to 0 as they suggest there, try making it 8 or 20 or something like that since disabling it entirely is not a good idea.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
djgspeeDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 08:11 | Message # 205
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
As you say I have created eight of
these files with 0? Because I did
have one file but it works for a short
time.
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 08:38 | Message # 206
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
I don't understand what you're saying.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
djgspeeDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 09:02 | Message # 207
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
with the file of 0 DWORD I mean i must make it 8?
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 09:47 | Message # 208
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8711
Status: Offline
Yes, create the DWORD with a value of 8.




All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
djgspeeDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 10:10 | Message # 209
Space Tourist
Group: Translators
Poland
Messages: 27
Status: Offline
again. I do 8x DWORD with zeros?
sorry for the spam but I want to
make sure
 
spacerDate: Friday, 05.07.2013, 20:05 | Message # 210
Star Engineer
Group: Users
Israel
Messages: 1257
Status: Offline
I changed my graphics card and more RAM
How's that? biggrin happy

Attachments: 3723517.log(57Kb)





"we began as wanderers, and we are wanderers still"
-carl sagan

-space engine photographer
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 14 of 19«1212131415161819»
Search: