RUS New site

Advanced search

[ New messages · Forum rules · Members ]
Page 12 of 19«1210111213141819»
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97
MechajaDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 11:41 | Message # 166
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
Mechaja, both your CPU and GPU are very low spec and I'm surprised that you're able to run SE at all.


Ha! You're right. Laptop is almost fuming, but it's running without crashes. I'm not going to push it further... Meh, maybe I just will!
 
anonymousgamerDate: Tuesday, 04.06.2013, 13:42 | Message # 167
World Builder
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 1011
Status: Offline
The speed of your laptop isn't the issue, the low amount of video ram is. You can OC all you want but SE won't run any faster.




Desktop: FX-8350 4.0 GHz, 8 GB DDR3 RAM, EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 FTW 8 GB, 2 TB HDD, 24 inch 1920x1080 screen
Laptop: Core i5 480M 2.66 GHz (turbo 2.93), 8 GB DDR3 RAM, AMD Radeon HD 6550m 1 GB, 640 GB HDD, 17.3 inch 1600x900 screen
 
MechajaDate: Wednesday, 05.06.2013, 02:21 | Message # 168
Observer
Group: Newbies
Croatia
Messages: 3
Status: Offline
Quote (anonymousgamer)
You can OC all you want but SE won't run any faster.


Sure, but I can OC GPU's mem clock from 300 to 1535 MHz or shader from 400 to 2050 MHz max respectively.
Let's say both to 900, gaining 7-9 fps. It is not much but it is a way you can squeze something out crappy machine.
It is somewhat dangerous alchemy but still plausible solution. biggrin
 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 05.06.2013, 02:57 | Message # 169
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (Mechaja)
Sure, but I can OC GPU's mem clock from 300 to 1535 MHz or shader from 400 to 2050 MHz max respectively.

But there's nothing you can do to increase your available memory without a hardware upgrade, that was the point he was trying to make since memory is your likely bottleneck here.





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
potuyitDate: Wednesday, 12.06.2013, 00:03 | Message # 170
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Hey, I have a very interesting bug that I can't seem to find anywhere in the forums. When I go to intergalactic levels, nearly all the galaxies won't load. Triangulum, Milky Way, Andromeda, galaxies I go to, and satellite galaxies only load. So, when I leave the Milky Way, I just see an empty universe. Can someone help... Please?

Moved from Bug Reports Thread since this does not appear to be a bug.
-Watsisname


Edited by Watsisname - Wednesday, 12.06.2013, 03:20
 
smjjamesDate: Wednesday, 12.06.2013, 01:48 | Message # 171
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
@potuyit. Do you have the galaxy automagnitude checked?




 
WatsisnameDate: Wednesday, 12.06.2013, 03:18 | Message # 172
Galaxy Architect
Group: Global Moderators
United States
Messages: 2611
Status: Offline
potuyit, please check if Procedural Galaxies is enabled. (F4, third checkbox).




 
potuyitDate: Wednesday, 12.06.2013, 18:34 | Message # 173
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (Watsisname)
potuyit, please check if Procedural Galaxies is enabled. (F4, third checkbox).

Like I said, galaxies I go to load. Even the procedural ones. I'll go to the edge of the universe to a galaxy and only it will load. I'll leave the Milky Way, turn around, and see absolutely nothing. So, when I use the map to go to a galaxy, it'll load but nothing else will. The game will barely load the Magellanic Clouds. It sometimes doesn't even load Andromeda and Triangulum... I swear, it doesn't make any sense.

Added (12.06.2013, 21:33)
---------------------------------------------

Quote (smjjames)
@potuyit. Do you have the galaxy automagnitude checked?

I dunno what that is sad

Added (12.06.2013, 21:34)
---------------------------------------------
Also, it's not my computer, because before all this, it could load the universe in a second.

 
HarbingerDawnDate: Wednesday, 12.06.2013, 19:07 | Message # 174
Cosmic Curator
Group: Administrators
United States
Messages: 8714
Status: Offline
Quote (potuyit)
I dunno what that is

a checkbox in your F7 menu





All forum users, please read this!
My SE mods and addons
Phenom II X6 1090T 3.2 GHz, 16 GB DDR3 RAM, GTX 970 3584 MB VRAM
 
potuyitDate: Wednesday, 12.06.2013, 20:30 | Message # 175
Observer
Group: Newbies
United States
Messages: 7
Status: Offline
Quote (HarbingerDawn)
a checkbox in your F7 menu

OMG THANK YOU! IT WORKED! YESSSSSS! I can now enjoy SE once again. Thank you so much!

Added (12.06.2013, 23:30)
---------------------------------------------

Quote (smjjames)
@potuyit. Do you have the galaxy automagnitude checked?

Thank you too. You're the one who suggested it. biggrin
 
Joe1506Date: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 00:49 | Message # 176
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
Hello there,

I had a problem when I first ran Space Engine 0.97.
I have posted an image in attachment. Error message is in Polish, but here is English translation:

I'm wondering why I got that and what file it wanted to delete from my system without my knowledge - and most of all - is that safe or would it destroy something in my system?

John.

Attachments: 5284123.jpg(145Kb)
 
smjjamesDate: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 01:17 | Message # 177
World Builder
Group: Users
United States
Messages: 913
Status: Offline
Did you do a completely fresh installation or did you try merging the new one with the old one?

There IS one thing that it deletes when you start up SE, it overwrites (or deletes and then makes a new one) the SE log file, I'm thinking that's what it is. SE does not touch any files outside the SE directory.

Absolutely no idea what would cause it to do that. Maybe an antivirus or some other setting stopping SE from doing a normal task that it does on startup?





 
Joe1506Date: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 07:48 | Message # 178
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
I did completely fresh install, on fresh windows xp sp2 pro install too.

What is interesting - when I started the game the second time, there wasn't any error message. I'm running Avast Antivirus Free.
Could it be that SE wanted to overwrite log file, which didn't exist at that moment, consequently giving this error?
 
SpaceEngineerDate: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 09:53 | Message # 179
Author of Space Engine
Group: Administrators
Russian Federation
Messages: 4799
Status: Offline
Quote (Joe1506)
Could it be that SE wanted to overwrite log file, which didn't exist at that moment, consequently giving this error?

No.
SE also deletes its cache folder if detect changes in hardware or drivers.
Sometimes USB or SATA hard drives didn't allow to delete/overwrite files without administrator rights. Maybe this is a cause.





 
Joe1506Date: Tuesday, 18.06.2013, 14:05 | Message # 180
Observer
Group: Newbies
Poland
Messages: 4
Status: Offline
So, to sum up - if it is now working fine, I don't have to worry about anything that could have been messed up in my system without my knowledge, because only log and cache are affected during startup?
 
Forum » SpaceEngine » Archive » Troubleshooting - SpaceEngine 0.97 (Help fixing errors with SE 0.97)
Page 12 of 19«1210111213141819»
Search: